FastCAM® Pre-Polished Connectors

 

LE-49991-SSC
Qty:  

What's special about these fiber optic connectors?

  • TIA/EIA 568-B compliant & meets FCC Part 68
  • Insertion loss typical at 0.20dB
  • Available in both single mode and multimode
  • Click for More Features
FCC

Leviton's Thread-Lock Fiber Optic Connectors are field installable and require no epoxy, heat cure devices, or special tools to terminate single mode or multimode fiber. They may be removed and reused and are recommended for indoor use (0° to 60° C operating temperature). These connectors are TIA/EIA 568-B compliant and meet industry standards for performance and tensile strength.

Part # Description Quantity Price
LE-49991-SSC FastCAM SC Singlemode,blue 1
Qty:  
Quick Ship
Accessories
Part # Description Quantity Price
LE-49884-BAD SC Duplex Adapter (Beige) w/Phosphor Bronze Sleeve Bag of 25
Qty:  
Manufacturer Direct

Thread-Lock connectors are available in ST and SC single mode and multimode configurations. Their installation requires about 2 minutes.

  • Recommended for indoor use
  • Reusable
  • No epoxy or special crimp tools required to terminate single mode or multimode fiber.
  • No heat cure devices required.
  • Termination time is approximately 2 minutes
  • The connectors come with a 900µm and 3.00mm boot
  • Ferrule is pre-radiused zirconia ceramic (ST)
  • Duplex clips available
  • ISO 9001 certified
  • 1 year limited warranty and 15-year product performance guarantee.
  • Leviton provides a lifetime warranty against defects in material and workmanship.

 

  SC Thread-Lock Connector ST Thread-Lock Connector
Fiber Size Singlemode: 9/125 micron
Multimode: 50/125 micron and 62.5/125 micron
Singlemode: 9/125 micron
Multimode: 50/125 micron and 62.5/125 micron
Materials Body: Nickel-plated Brass
Housing: Plastic
Strain-relief boot: Santoprene
Body: Nickel-plated Brass
Ferrule: Pre-radiused zirconia ceramic
Temperature Range -40° to +80° C 0° to +60° C
Loss Specification 0.2 dB Typical 0.2 dB Typical
Mounting Push/pull dual latch Bayonet w/ coupling nut

 

specs for sc thread lock specs for leviton st thread lock
Thread-Lock® SC Connector Thread-Lock® ST Connector
Manuals



 

Related Articles

 

How-To Corner


 

Request A Quote

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?

You can also call us toll free 1-833-3CABLEORG (1-833-322-2536)

Questions & Answers

Do you have any questions about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts