Ideal Networks® FiberTEK FDX Fiber Module Add-ons

Full-duplex Optics for Fast & Simple Fiber Certification

We Guarantee to Have the Best Price
ID-33-990-FA01

What's special about these fiber cable certifier modules?

  • Adds dual wavelength, bidirectional fiber certification to your LanTEK® II Cable Certifier
  • Tests each fiber strand completely without having to swap ports
  • Field changeable adapters (SC, ST, FC) eliminate the need for hybrid launch cables
  • Available in Multimode LED, Multimode Laser (1/10/40 Gig) and Single Mode Laser to fit any application
  • Click for More Features

For the learned professional, FiberTEK FDX fiber modules are an invaluable add-on to the LanTEK II Cable Certifier. Instead of bulking up your toolset with more inconvenient testers and trunk cables, these modules allow bidirectional dual wavelength certification without swapping ports. All applications are covered with the available MM LED, MM Laser, and SM Laser units.

Images


Individual Module Kits
Part #Fiber ModeLight SourceWavelengthPrice
ID-33-990-FA01MultimodeLED850/1300nm
Qty:  
ID-33-990-FA03SinglemodeVCSEL/Laser Light1310/1550nm
Qty:  
Bundle
Part #DescriptionPrice
ID-33-990-FA04Includes both ID-33-990-FA01 & ID-33-990-FA03 module kits
Qty:  

Each kit includes:

  • (2) FiberTek FDX modules
  • (1) Semi-rigid Carry Case (Lockable)
  • (2 each) SC, FC, ST Adapters
  • SC-SC patch cords:
    • MM Kits: (3) 62.5µm, (3)50µm
    • SM Kits: (3)9µm SMF
  • (1) Operation Manual
  • (1) Quick Reference Guide
Property Value
Fiber Types Multimode and Single Mode
Light Sources LED and VCSEL/Laser Light
Connectors ST, SC, FC
Wavelengths 850/1300nm, 1310/1550nm
Ratings ISO/IEC 14763-3

MANUALS & USER GUIDES



RELATED ARTICLES -

 

VIEW OUR GLOSSARY

 

we will beat a competitor's quote by 5%

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?


You can also call us toll free 866.222.0030

Questions & Answers

Do you have any questions about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we're missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!