Signamax™ SFP Singlemode WDM Fiber Interface Modules

Cost-Effective Solution for Changeable Gigabyte Ethernet or SONET Interfaces

SX-CWD-MA
Qty:  
We Guarantee to Have the Best Price

What's special about these small form factor pluggable fiber modules?

  • Ultra fast single-mode SFP fiber modules suitable for high-speed gigabit networking or OC-12 transmission
  • Hot pluggable for easy and safe plug-and-play installation with compatible switches or media converters that support SFP modules
  • Available with either an uncooled FP or DFB laser diode transmitter to adapt any empty SFP slot to meet your required network specifications
  • Click for More Features
RoHS Compliant

Signamax Singlemode LC Fiber Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM) SFP Single-Fiber Interface Modules are designed to be used in pairs to offer network users fiber optic connectivity of up to 20 kilometers. These modules offer the perfect solution for adding an interchangeable Gigabyte Ethernet or SONET OC-12 single-fiber interface to switches and media converters equipped with a standard SFP slot.


Part #DescriptionTx SpectrumRx SpectrumLight Source

Maximum Distance

Price
SX-CWD-MASFP Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM) Fiber Modules1310 nm1490 nmFP Laser10 km
Qty:  
SX-CWD-MB1490 nm1310 nmDFB Laser
Qty:  
SX-EWD-MA1310 nm1490 nmFP Laser20 km
Qty:  
SX-EWD-MB1490 nm1310 nmDFB Laser
Qty:  
  • Supports speeds up to 1.25 Gbps to accommodate high-bandwidth gigabyte networks and fast data transmission
  • Powerful transmitter and receiver support distances of up to 20km (12.5 miles) to ensure data transmission over long distance networks
  • Metal enclosure provides excellent protection from damaging electromagnetic interference (EMI) to help ensure the consistency and quality of data
  • Single 3.3V power supply with low power dissipation
  • RoHS compliant

 

Applications

  • Metro Access Rings
  • Point-to-Point networking
  • 1x Fiber Channel
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • Suitable for Fast Ethernet and OC-12 transmission

 

PART # TX/RX SPECTRUM LIGHT SOURCE LINK POWER BUDGET TYPICAL MAXIMUM DISTANCE SUPPLY VOLTAGE OPERATING TEMPERATURE PRICE
SX-CWD-MA TX: 1310 nm
RX: 1490 nm
FP Laser 13 dBm 10 km 3.3V 0 ~ 70 °C
Qty:  
SX-CWD-MB TX: 1490 nm
RX: 1310 nm
DFB Laser 13 dBm 10 km 3.3V 0 ~ 70 °C
Qty:  
SX-EWD-MA TX: 1310 nm
RX: 1490 nm
FP Laser 17 dBm 20 km 3.3V 0 ~ 70 °C
Qty:  
SX-EWD-MB TX: 1490 nm
RX: 1310 nm
DFB Laser 17 dBm 20 km 3.3V 0 ~ 70 °C
Qty:  

RELATED ARTICLES -

 

VIEW OUR GLOSSARY

 

we will beat a competitor's quote by 5%

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?


You can also call us toll free 866-222-0030

Questions & Answers

Do you have any questions about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts