Media Converter with Link Fault Signaling

Establish a Fiber Optic Cabling Infrastructure Within Your Existing Network

SX-065-1100LFS
Qty:  


SX-065-11DINMT
Qty:  
We Guarantee to Have the Best Price

What's special about these Signamax Media Converters?

  • Signamax is our most spec'd in media converter providing one channel for media conversion
  • Translates transmission signals from a twisted-pair 10BaseT or 100BaseTX cable to 100BaseFX fiber optic cable
  • Can be used as a stand alone device or placed in a 19" chassis (sold separately)
  • Built in twisted-pair port 10/100 switch
  • Click for More Features

Fiber optic media converters from Signamax Connectivity Systems are an easy and cost effective way to establish a fiber optic cabling infrastructure within your existing network. Our series of unmanaged converters provides simplicity with Link Fault Signaling (LFS) to allow managed switches to recognize a failure on a fiber channel or twisted pair connection and reroute to a backup path if the connected switch is equipped with spanning tree algorithm. Spanning tree protocol is a link management protocol that provides path redundancy in a network while preventing undesirable loops in a network using this algorithm. The converter also has the ability to force speed and use duplex modes where less flexible converters cannot. The converters also extend the maximum single mode fiber distance spanning 46 miles with the SX-065-1120XLD model.

With USB Power Option
Part #DescriptionPrice
SX-065-1100LFSSignamax 10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter
ST Multimode; 2km span with USB Power Option
Qty:  
SX-065-1110LFSSignamax 10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter
SC Multimode; 2km span with USB Power Option
Qty:  
SX-065-1174LFSSignamax 10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter
LC Multimode; 2km span with USB Power Option
Qty:  
SX-065-1120LFSSignamax 10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter
SC Singlemode; 15km span with USB Power Option
Qty:  
SX-065-1120EDLFSSignamax 10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter
SC Singlemode; 40km span with USB Power Option
Qty:  
SX-065-1120XDLFSSignamax 10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter
SC Singlemode; 75km span with USB Power Option
Qty:  
Without USB Power Option
Part #DescriptionPrice
SX-065-1100Signamax 10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter;
ST Multimode, 2km span
Qty:  
SX-065-1110Signamax 10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter;
SC Multimode, 2km span
Qty:  
SX-065-1174Signamax 10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter;
LC Multimode, 2km span
Qty:  
SX-065-1120Signamax 10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter;
SC Singlemode, 15km span
Qty:  
SX-065-1120EDSignamax 10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter;
SC Singlemode, 40km span
Qty:  
SX-065-1120XLDSignamax 10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter;
SC Singlemode, 75km span
Qty:  
ACCESSORIES
Part #DescriptionPrice
SX-065-11DINMTDIN Rail Mounts Bracket for 065-11XX Series Media Converters
Qty:  

The fiber cable connection operates at 100 Mbps when connected to either a 10BaseT or a 100BaseTX network with the benefit of the built in 10/100 switch, and is completely 100BaseFX standard compliant. The fiber connection can operate in full duplex mode whether the RJ-45 port is connected to a full duplex switch or a half duplex hub, with the built-in switch providing the network segmentation that permits the maximum fiber distance (2 km for multimode and 15 km for single mode). Each media converter provides a 10/100BaseT/TX auto-negotiating RJ-45 twisted pair connector port featuring store-and-forward switching architecture.

  • Auto-Negotiation RJ-45 Connector with Auto-MDIX
  • SC, ST, MT-RJ or SC Connector options
  • Lifetime performance guarantee
  • Link Fault Signaling (LFS) recognizes a failure on a fiber channel or copper connection and reroute to a back up path
  • One DIP switch for configuring link fault pass through, fixed speed and half/full duplex
  • Built in twisted pair port 10/100 switch
  • Auto- negotiation RJ-45 connector with Auto-MDIX for convenient connections
  • Available using multi mode (SC, ST, MT-RJ, LC) connectors
  • Available in single mode (SC and ST) connectors
  • Converter is equipped with front panel LEDs for functions, links and activities
  • 1.024 MAC address capability
  • Store and forward switching architecture
  • Full and half duplex operation
  • The single mode (SC) converter spans up to 75Km(46 miles)
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3 10BaseT and IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX/FX standards and UL Listed
  • External AC to DC power converter adapter included
  • Hot swappable when using a Signamax chassis
  • Lifetime performance guarantee from Signamax

 

Applicable Standards IEEE 802.3 10BaseT; IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX; Ieee 802.3u 100BaseFX
 
Fixed Ports
For Models SX-065-1100 / 1110 / 1172 / 1174 / 1120 / 1120ES / 1120XLD One (1) Auto-MDIX twisted-pair port meeting IEEE 802.3 10BaseT & IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX standard specifications; Category 5 or batter cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 100BaseTX, Category 3 or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 10BaseT
Plus One (1) fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specification; 62.5/125 or 50/125 micron multimode fiber optic cable, 2,000 meters maximum distance
   Or (SX-065-1120) One (1) fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specifications; 9/125 micron singlemode fiber optic cable, spanning: 15km maximum distance
   Or (SX-065-1120ED) One (1) fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specifications; 9/125 micron singlemode fiber optic cable, spanning: 40km maximum distance
   Or (SX-065-1120XLD) One (1) fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specifications; 9/125 micron singlemode fiber optic cable, spanning: 75km maximum distance
 
LED Indicators Per Unit: Power Status, RJ-45 port speed
Per Port: LNK/ACT, FDX/COL
Six LEDs total
 
Performance
Latency < 4.2 µs (LIFO)
Throughput @ 100Base 148,809 pps (64-byte packets)
Speed 100BaseTX: 100/200 Mbps for half/full duplex
100BaseT: 10/20 Mbps for half/full duplex
Switching Method Store-and-Forward
Maximum MAC Addresses 1,024 entries
Memory 256 KB
 
Fiber Interface, Multimode Models
Type LED
Wavelength 1300 nm nominal (1270 nm maximum, 1380 nm minimum)
Maximum Output Power - 14.0 dBm
Minimum Output Power - 20.0 dBm
Sensitivity -33.0 dBm
Maximum Input Power - 8.0 dBm
Link Power Budget 13.0 dB
 
Fiber Interface, Singlemode (SX-065-1120)
Type MQW Laser
Wavelength 1300 nm nominal (1260 nm maximum, 1360 nm minimum)
Maximum Output Power - 7.0 dBm
Minimum Output Power - 15.0 dBm
Sensitivity -34.0 dBm
Maximum Input Power - 7.0 dBm
Link Power Budget 19.0 dB
 
Fiber Interface, Singlemode (SX-065-1120ED)
Type MQW Laser
Wavelength 1300 nm nominal (1261 nm maximum, 1360 nm minimum)
Maximum Output Power - 5.0 dBm
Minimum Output Power - 12.0 dBm
Sensitivity -35.0 dBm
Maximum Input Power - 5.0 dBm
Link Power Budget 23.0 dB
 
Fiber Interface, Singlemode (SX-065-1120XLD)
Type MQW Laser
Wavelength 1300 nm nominal (1270 maximum, 1350 nm minimum)
Maximum Output Power + 3.0 dBm
Minimum Output Power - 3.0 dBm
Sensitivity -37.0 dBm
Maximum Input Power - 0.0 dBm
Link Power Budget 34.0 dB
 
Physical Characteristics
Case Dimensions 4.33" L x 3.19" W x 0.91" H
[110mm x 81mm x 23mm]
Weight 0.33 lbs [150 g]
 
Environmental Characteristics
Operating Temperature 32° F - 104° F (0° C - 40° C)
Storage Temperature -13° F - 158° F (-25° C - 70° C)
Relative Humidity 10 - 90%, non-condensing
 
Power
External Power Adapter 12 Volts DC; 600 mA
Power Consumption 5 Watts Maximum
 
Emissions FCC Part 15 Class A, CISPR Class A, VCCI Class A, CE Mark
Safety UL Listed
Warranty Lifetime

HOW-TO CORNER -

 

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?


You can also call us toll free 866-222-0030

Questions & Answers

Do you have any questions about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts