Fiber Optic Pro PM 1 Series Power Meter

Economical Yet Accurate Power Meters for Your Fiber Optic Testing Jobs

PRO-PM-102A
Qty:  
We Guarantee to Have the Best Price

What's special about this Power Meter for fiber optics ?

  • Tests signal power in a fiber optic network by measuring the average power of a continuous light beam
  • This economical and extremely portable meter is perfect for CATV engineers, telecom installers and technicians who work with single mode fiber optic cable network installation, CATV networks, and local networks
  • The best solution for debugging and maintenance of telecommunication networks
  • Click for More Features

The PM1 series Power Meters are designed for use with an Optical Source for performing optical loss measurements on fiber optic cables.


Part #DescriptionMeasurement Range (dBM)DimensionsWeightPrice
PRO-PM-102AFiber Optic Pro PM 1 Series Power Meter-60° to +3°4.53"L x 2.44"W x 1.18"H0.309 lbs
Qty:  
PRO-PM-102B-40° to +23°
Qty:  
  • Soap bar sized meter packs a powerful punch by including all the most useful and popular functions in one lightweight, rugged housing
  • Automatic off feature saves the charge so even if you leave it on, you will not drain the battery
  • Supports more than 20 hours continuous operation when fully charged for use on multiple jobs or one very long one
  • Back lit large character LCD display makes it easy to monitor the process of measurement and testing
  • 3 year manufacturer’s warranty

 

Use the PM1 series when you need:

  • Absolute optical fiber power measurements, as well as fiber optic loss-related measurements
  • Wide range of power measurement
  • High-accuracy precision testing
  • Automatic self-calibration function

 

Standard Accessories:

  • FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC interchangeable connector
  • Carrying Bag
  • User Manual
  • Worldwide compatible AC/DC power adaptor
  • Test report

 

This series Power Meter was built to be economical while still conducting real-world tests and receiving accurate results. Its extremely portable size and weight makes it a great selection for use at multiple job sites.

 

Part # PRO-PM-102A PRO-PM-102B
Price
Qty:  
Qty:  
Measuring Range dBm -60 to +3 dBm -40 to +23 dBm
Wavelength (nm) 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625
Connector FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC, Universal
Detector Type InGaAs
Accuracy + 0.35 dB + 10nW
Resolution 0.01dB
Linearity + 5%
Auto Power Off Yes
Back-light Yes
Reference Value Yes
USB Interface N/A
Data Storage N/A
Wavelength Recognize N/A
Tone Detection (Hz) N/A
Operating Temperature 14°F to 122°F (-10° C to 50° C)
Storage Temperature -4°F to 158°F (-20°C to +70° C)
Power Supply 2pcs *Li-ion Battery ; 5V AC/DC Adaptor
Dimensions (mm) 4.53"L x 2.44"W x 1.18"H 4.53"L x 2.44"W x 1.18"H
Weight 0.309 lbs 0.309 lbs

BROCHURE -



RELATED ARTICLES



HOW-TO CORNER -

 

VIEW OUR GLOSSARY

 

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?


You can also call us toll free 866-222-0030

Questions & Answers

Question:

My guess is this product will test multimode fiber but the specification don't mention multimode?

Asked by Anonymous user on 05/10/2017 12:33 PM

Answer:
  • - Hello, Yes this does test multimode fiber

    Anonymous user on 05/12/2017 3:36 PM

Do you have any questions about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts