Black Box Micro Mini Media Converters

compact media converters that bring fiber to your desktop and other small spaces.

BB-LMC4000A
Qty:  
We Guarantee to Have the Best Price

What's Special about These Black Box Micro Mini Media Converters?

  • Brings fiber right to your desktop
  • A cost-efficient solution
  • Ultra-compact and smallest media converter on the market - can be subtly tucked behind a PC
  • USB powered for portability
  • Weighs less than 2.5 ounces
  • Click for More Features
CE

These Black Box Micro Mini Media Converters and accessories allow you to easily and discreetly bring fiber right to your desktop. They are ideal for mobile applications that need light-weight, compact size along with low power requirements. Without sacrificing power, these media converters weigh less than 2.5 ounces and are only about the length of an average house key, making them powerful and portable all at once. They can easily be placed into a pocket or laptop carrying case. Additionally, these mini converters can be USB powered, making it easy to provide fiber connections to locations where AC/DC power is not available.

Prices
Part #TypeFiber SpeedDistanceConnector TypePrice
BB-LMC4000ASFP Converter1000M----
Qty:  
BB-LMC4001AMulti Mode1000M550m / 1800 ft.ST
Qty:  
BB-LMC4002AMulti Mode1000M550m / 1800 ft.SC
Qty:  
BB-LMC4003ASingle Mode1000M12km / 7.4 mi.ST
Qty:  
BB-LMC4004ASingle Mode1000M12km / 7.5 mi.SC
Qty:  
BB-LMC400ASFP Converter100M----
Qty:  
BB-LMC401AMulti Mode100M5km / 16,400 ft.ST
Qty:  
BB-LMC402AMulti Mode100M5km / 16,400 ft.SC
Qty:  
BB-LMC403ASingle Mode100M30km / 18.6 mi.ST
Qty:  
BB-LMC404ASingle Mode100M30km / 18.6 mi.SC
Qty:  
Accessories
Part #DescriptionPrice
BB-LMC400-WALLWall Mounting Bracket
Qty:  
  • Brings fiber right to your desktop
  • A cost-efficient solution
  • Ultra-compact and smallest media converter on the market - can be subtly tucked behind a PC
  • USB powered for portability
  • Weighs less than 2.5 ounces
  • Can be used with a model equipped with a country-specific AC/DC adapter
  • Has plug-and-play capability with auto-negotiation
  • The fiber ports supports 100Base-FX or 1000Base-X
  • Equipped with small form pluggable transceivers or fixed fiber connectors
  • Fiber options are multimode and single mode
  • UTP port supports 10/100/1000Base-T
  • Can support Jumbo Ethernet frames up to 10,240 bytes
  • Equipped with LED indicators for power, fiber status, and UTP


How to Connect

Micro Mini Media Converter Diagram
Model Micro Mini Converter
Description 1000BASE-X Fiber to
10/100/1000BASE-T UTP Converter
100BASE-FX fiber to
10/100/1000BASE-T UTP Converter
Protocols 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T,
1000BASE-X
10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T,
100BASE-FX
Frame Size 10,240 byte max frame size
Compliance UL, CE, FCC 15 Class B
UTP Cable EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 and higher
Fiber Cable Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125, 100/140um
Single-mode: 9/125um
Copper Connector RJ45
Fiber Connector SFP: LC
Dual Fiber: SC, ST
LED Display Pwr, F/O, UTP
Dimensions W: 1.75" x L: 2.25" x H: 0.84"
Weight without AC/DC adapter: 2.5 oz.
with USB cable: 3.8 oz.
with AC/DC adapter (US) and USB: 5.4 oz.
DC Power Input Connector USB Micro-B
DC Power Requirements 0.5A @ 5VDC
AC Power Requirements (US) 100-120VAC
50-60Hz
0.02A @ 120V
AC Power Requirements (Univ.) 100-240VAC
50-60Hz
0.02A @120VAC
Temperature Standard: 0 to 50
Storage: -40°C to 80°C
Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4000m
MTBF (hrs) without AC/DC adapter: 1,300,000
US AC/DC adapter: 50,000
Univ AC/DC adapter: 200,000

Manuals and User Guides-



RELATED ARTICLES -

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?


You can also call us toll free 866-222-0030

Questions & Answers

Do you have any questions about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts