IGUS® Chainflex® TPE Multimode Fiber Optic Cables

EMI Protected and Abrasion Resistant Fiber Optic Cable for Industrial Environments

IGU-CFLG-6G-625-125-TC
Qty:  
We Guarantee to Have the Best Price

What's special about these multimode fiber optic cables?

  • Provides excellent EMI protection without using hard-to-work-with metal shielding that prolongs the time it takes to install and terminate fibers
  • Premium quality gradient glass fiber optic cable with layers of heavy duty outer protection for use in hardworking automated machinery that requires consistent and reliable performance
  • Available in 6 and 12 fiber counts, with either a 62.5/125 or 50/125 diameter for meeting preexisting or from-scratch multimode networking standards
  • Click for More Features
CE

Chainflex® premium grade multimode fiber optic cables from IGUS® provide professional networking and mechanical engineers with a rugged solution for providing fast data transmission to equipment in unfavorable conditions.


Please Allow up to 15 Business Days for Shipping

All Cuts Under 200 FEET in length are Non-Returnable / Non-Refundable
All returns are subject to a restocking fee. Goods not in resaleable condition will not be accepted

Part #Fiber
Count
Fiber
Diameter
Outer Diameter
μm (approx)
Weight / FootPrice
IGU-CFLG-6G-625-125-TC662.5/1250.45" (11.5mm)0.16 lb
Qty:  
IGU-CFLG-12G-625-125-TC1262.5/125
Qty:  
IGU-CFLG-6G-50-125-TC650/125
Qty:  
IGU-CFLG-12G-50-125-TC1250/125
Qty:  

These multimode fiber optic cables consist of multiple color-coded gradient glass fibers that are layered in several protective jackets to provide UV, oil, abrasion, EMI, and low temperature resistance.

  • Outer jacket is constructed from a low adhesion, highly abrasion resistant TPE blend with an integrated torsion protection braid that keeps the inner core safe and protected in high friction environments, such as moving cable/hose carrier systems or suspended cable management for automated industrial equipment
  • Inner layer of stranded GRP rods provides excellent strain relief elements for helping to maintain a proper bend radius in moving components
  • Bare fibers are coated in a gel-filled sheath to help keep fibers safe from harmful impact, while reducing the effects of performance damaging EMI
  • UV and oil-resistant jacket for mechanical use in both indoor and outdoor applications
  • Usable in suspended and gliding cable management of up to 1,641 feet (500m) and more
  • Metal-free to eliminate additional crosstalk
  • Halogen-free
  • CE Rated

 

Part # Fiber
Count
Fiber
Diameter
850nm 1300nm Outer Diameter
μm (approx)
Weight Price per Foot
Bandwith
(Mhz x Km)
Attenuation
(dB/Km)
Bandwith
(Mhz x Km)
Attenuation
(dB/Km)
inches mm lbs/mft kg/km
IGU-CFLG-6G-625-125-TC 6 62.5/125 160 - 200 3.2 200 - 500 0.9 0.45" 11.5 160 238
Qty:  
IGU-CFLG-12G-625-125-TC 12 62.5/125 160 - 200 3.2 200 - 500 0.9 0.45" 11.5 160 238
Qty:  
IGU-CFLG-6G-50-125-TC 6 50/125 200 - 600 2.5 - 3.5 600 - 1200 0.7 - 1.5 0.45" 11.5 160 238
Qty:  
IGU-CFLG-12G-50-125-TC 12 50/125 200 - 600 2.5 - 3.5 600 - 1200 0.7 - 1.5 0.45" 11.5 160 238
Qty:  

 

Technical Data
Minimum bending radius, moving: 12.5 x outer cable diameter
Minimum bending radius, fixed: 7.55 x outer cable diameter
Permissible temperature, moving: -4°F to 140°F (-20°C to 60°C)
Permissible temperature, fixed: -13°F to 140°F (-25°C to +60°C)
Abrasion resistance: High
Oil resistance: High
Regulations
Compliant CE, Halogen-free
Color code: 6 fiber — natural, yellow, green, red, violet, blue
12 fiber — natural, yellow, green, red, violet, blue, light blue, gray, brown, black, orange, pink
* lbs/mft = pounds per thousand feet

MANUALS & USER GUIDES -



RELATED ARTICLES -



HOW-TO CORNER -

 

VIEW OUR GLOSSARY

 

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?


You can also call us toll free 866-222-0030

Questions & Answers

Do you have any questions about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts