Signamax 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switching Media Converter

The Best Solution for Simple or Advanced Gigabit Ethernet Networks

media converter, SX-065-1196A

Close Window

Signamax 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switching Media Converter

    Additional Images
  • Signamax Gigabit Switching Media Converter - icon

This requires one or more of the following: javascript enabled, Flash Video Player, and Quicktime or Windows Media Player
Copyright ©2014 CableOrganizer.com

Signamax Gigabit Media Converter
SX-065-1196

Low Price GuaranteeWhat's special about this media converter from Signamax?

  • Cost effective way to establish a fiber optic cabling infrastructure
  • Built-in twisted pair 10/100/1000 switch
  • Fiber connection operates at 1000 Mbps and can operate in full duplex mode
  • It can be used as a stand alone wall device or placed in a 19" chassis
  • SC, Single mode, or Multimode connector options
  • Click for More Features

Media converters from Signamax Connectivity Systems are an easy and cost effective way to establish fiber optic infrastructure within your existing legacy 10BaseT or 100BaseTX network to the more advanced gigabit 1000BaseT Ethernet networks.

The Signamax 10/100/1000 switching media converter has a built in 10/100/1000 switch that allows the fiber connection to operate at 1000Mbps when connected to a 10BaseT or 100BaseTX network and still remain compliant to fiber optic networks of 1000BaseSX. The RJ45 port can be connected to a full duplex switch or half duplex hub and still operate in full duplex mode. The built-in switch provides for maximum fiber connectivity and distance.

  • One channel media conversion between 10/100/1000 Base TX and 1000Base SX/LX
  • Built-in twisted pair port 10/100/1000 switch
  • Available in multi mode (SC) with 220m distance capability
  • Available in single mode (SC) with either 10km or 20km distance capability
  • Converter is equipped with 6 front panel status LEDs for functions, links, and activities
  • Store-and-forward switching mechanism
  • Full and half duplex operation
  • External AC to DC power adapter is included
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3 10BaseT, IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT, IEEE 802.3Z 1000BaseSX, and IEEE 802.3Z 1000BaseLX Ethernet standards
  • UL LIsted
  • Use as a stand alone device or within a chassis (ordered separately)
  • Hot swappable when used with a chassis
  • Wall mountable
  • Lifetime performance guarantee from Signamax Connectivity Systems

 

Applicable Standards IEEE 802.3 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT
IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX
IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX
 
Fixed Ports
General (SX-065-1196A, SX-065-1196LX, SX-065-1196LXED) 1 Auto-MDIX twisted-pair port meeting IEEE 802.3 10BaseT, IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX, & IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT standard specifications; Category 5e or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 1000BaseT, Category 5 or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 100BaseTX, Category 3 or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 10BaseT
   Plus with SX-065-1196A 1 fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX standard specification; 62.5/125 micron multimode fiber optic cable, 220 meters maximum distance, or 50/125 micron multimode fiber optic cable, 550 meters maximum distance
   Plus with SX-065-1196LX 1 fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard specification; 9/125 micron singlemode fiber optic cable, 10 kilometers maximum distance
   Plus with SX-065-1196LXED 1 fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard specification; 9/125 micron singlemode fiber optic cable, 20 kilometers maximum distance
 
Performance Latency: < 4.2 µs (LIFO)
Throughput @ 100Base: 148,810 pps (64-byte packets)
Throughput @ 1000Base: 1,488,100 pps (64-byte packets)
 
Fiber Interface
   Multimode SX-065-1196A Type: Laser Diode
Wavelength: 850 nm nominal
Maximum Output: - 4.0dBm
Minimum Output Power: - 9.5
Sensitivity: -13.5dBm
Maximum Input Power: - 13.5
Link Power Budget: 4.0dB
   Singlemode SX-065-1196LX Type: MQW Laser
Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1270 nm maximum, 11355 nm minimum)
Maximum Output Power: - 3.0 dBm
Minimum Output Power: - 11.0 dBm
Sensitivity: -22.0 dBm
Maximum Input Power: -3.0 dBm
Link Power Budget: 11.0 dB
   Singlemode SX-065-1196LXED Type: MQW Laser
Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1261 nm maximum, 1360 nm minimum)
Maximum Output Power: - 3.0 dBm
Minimum Output Power: - 8.0 dBm
Sensitivity: -22.0 dBm
Maximum Input Power: - 3.0 dBm
Link Power Budget: 14.0dB
 
LED Indicators Per Unit: Power status, RJ-45 100 port speed, RJ-45 1000 port speed, RJ-45 FDX indicator
Per Port: LNK/ACT
Six LEDs total
Dimensions 4.33" L x 3.19" W x 0.91" H [110mm x 81mm x 23mm]
Fiber connector protrusion varies with model.
Weight 0.33 pounds [150 grams]
PART # DESCRIPTION PRICE
SX-065-1196A Signamax 10/100/1000 to 100SX MM/SC 220m Media Converter at 62.5micron and 550m and 50micron
Qty:  
SX-065-1196LX Signamax 10/100/1000 to 100SX SM/SC 10km Media Converter
Qty:  
SX-065-1196LXED Signamax 10/100/1000 to 100SX SM/SC 20km Media Converter
Qty:  
bulk cableBulk CAT Cable
From per 50 FT
unicam connectorsCORNING UniCam SC Connectors
From
 
fiber optic patch cordsFiber Optic Cables
From per FT
Available in Singlemode or multimode, and a variety of terminals
media converter chassisSignamax Media Converter Chassis
Price

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we’re missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!