Signamax™ SFP Singlemode WDM Fiber Interface Modules

Cost-Effective Solution for Changeable Gigabyte Ethernet or SONET Interfaces

Low Price Guarantee Scroll To Pricing

What's special about these small form factor pluggable fiber modules?

  • Ultra fast single-mode SFP fiber modules suitable for high-speed gigabit networking or OC-12 transmission
  • Hot pluggable for easy and safe plug-and-play installation with compatible switches or media converters that support SFP modules
  • Available with either an uncooled FP or DFB laser diode transmitter to adapt any empty SFP slot to meet your required network specifications
  • Click for More Features
RoHS Compliant

Signamax Singlemode LC Fiber Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM) SFP Single-Fiber Interface Modules are designed to be used in pairs to offer network users fiber optic connectivity of up to 20 kilometers. These modules offer the perfect solution for adding an interchangeable Gigabyte Ethernet or SONET OC-12 single-fiber interface to switches and media converters equipped with a standard SFP slot.

Images

PART # DESCRIPTION TX SPECTRUM RX SPECTRUM LIGHT SOURCE

MAXIMUM DISTANCE

PRICE
SX-CWD-MA SFP Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM) Fiber Modules 1310 nm 1490 nm FP Laser 10 km
Qty:  
SX-CWD-MB SFP Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM) Fiber Modules 1490 nm 1310 nm DFB Laser 10 km
Qty:  
SX-EWD-MA SFP Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM) Fiber Modules 1310 nm 1490 nm FP Laser 20 km
Qty:  
SX-EWD-MB SFP Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM) Fiber Modules 1490 nm 1310 nm DFB Laser 20 km
Qty:  
  • Supports speeds up to 1.25 Gbps to accommodate high-bandwidth gigabyte networks and fast data transmission
  • Powerful transmitter and receiver support distances of up to 20km (12.5 miles) to ensure data transmission over long distance networks
  • Metal enclosure provides excellent protection from damaging electromagnetic interference (EMI) to help ensure the consistency and quality of data
  • Single 3.3V power supply with low power dissipation
  • RoHS compliant

 

Applications

  • Metro Access Rings
  • Point-to-Point networking
  • 1x Fiber Channel
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • Suitable for Fast Ethernet and OC-12 transmission
PART # TX/RX SPECTRUM LIGHT SOURCE LINK POWER BUDGET TYPICAL MAXIMUM DISTANCE SUPPLY VOLTAGE OPERATING TEMPERATURE PRICE
SX-CWD-MA TX: 1310 nm
RX: 1490 nm
FP Laser 13 dBm 10 km 3.3V 0 ~ 70 °C
Qty:  
SX-CWD-MB TX: 1490 nm
RX: 1310 nm
DFB Laser 13 dBm 10 km 3.3V 0 ~ 70 °C
Qty:  
SX-EWD-MA TX: 1310 nm
RX: 1490 nm
FP Laser 17 dBm 20 km 3.3V 0 ~ 70 °C
Qty:  
SX-EWD-MB TX: 1490 nm
RX: 1310 nm
DFB Laser 17 dBm 20 km 3.3V 0 ~ 70 °C
Qty:  

RELATED ARTICLES -

 

VIEW OUR GLOSSARY

 

Signamax Fast Ethernet Unmanaged SwitchesSignamax Fast Ethernet Unmanaged Switches
From
Featuring plug-and-play design and non-blocking architecture, these switches can be used in networks that utilize IEEE 802.1p and IEEE802.1Q tagged packets.

Megladon Single Mode Scratch Resistant Fiber Optic Patch CordsMegladon Single Mode Scratch Resistant Fiber Optic Patch Cords
From per meter
The single mode APC (angled polish connector) HLC® (Hardened Lens Contact) patch cords with SCRATCHGUARD™ provide CATV and high-speed video applications a reliable network that will please their customers and improve customer retention

 

 

 

Do you have any question about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?


You can also call us toll free 866.222.0030

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we're missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!