Signamax™ Rack Mount Fiber Optic Enclosures

Optical Fiber Adapter Plate Housing for Rackmount Patching and Cable Management

rack mount fiber optic enclosure

Close Window

Signamax™ Rack Mount Fiber Optic Enclosures

    Additional Images
  • 3U Fiber Optic Rackmount Enclosure, Loaded, UFE6-B - icon
  • back of 3U Enclosure, open and closed - icon
  • inside tray for rackmount fiber optic tray - icon
  • side of signamax fiber optic enclosure - icon
  • UFE6-B enclosure, unloaded - icon
  • 1U Fiber Optic Rackmount Enclosure, UFE3-B - icon
  • 2U Rackmount Fiber Optic Enclosure, UFE4-B - icon
  • 4U Rack Mount Fiber Optic Enclosure, UFE12-B - icon
  • included accessories with rack mount enclosure - icon

This requires one or more of the following: javascript enabled, Flash Video Player, and Quicktime or Windows Media Player
Copyright ©2014 CableOrganizer.com

2RU Enclosure shown

Low Price GuaranteeWhat's special about these fiber adapter plate enclosures?

  • Highly adaptable and easy-to-configure design offers users a greater range of flexibility when creating connection patterns based around their needs, whether it’s ST, SC, LC, MT-RJ or a mixture of connector types
  • Modular configuration supports a wide range of fiber optic adapter panels, to provide a unique patching system tailored to the specific requirements of your network
  • Available in four different rack heights ranging from 1 RU to 4 RU, with termination densities varying from 18- to 288-fibers
  • Click for More Features

Signamax™ Rack Mountable Optical Fiber Enclosures can be arranged in 3- to 12-adapter groups in any available connector combination, to provide a fully-modular solution ideal for diversified networks. These fiber optic cabinets mount easily in most standard 19” network enclosures and open-style racks, and feature front/rear access doors, a slide-out support tray, and cable management provisions to ease fiber installation.

  • Hinged front and rear doors provide convenient access to adapter plates, fibers, and cable management
  • Cable entry points are fitted with durable yet gentle rubber grommets to help prevent abrasive damage to fibers, while greatly reducing dust penetration
  • Support tray slides out for easy access to terminated fibers and hardware
  • Transparent plastic front panel eases inspection and maintenance time
  • Adapter plates use plunger-style locks for fast, tool-less mounting
  • Internal anchor points and slack management mechanisms are provided to ensure that fibers are securely fixed, while maintaining a safe bend radius and level of tension
  • Optional splice trays are available for greater flexibility and fiber distribution
  • Constructed from incredibly durable die-cast steel that's finished with an high-impact, anti-corrosive black epoxy-powder paint for long-lasting quality and strength

 

SKU: SX-UFE3-B SX-UFE4-B SX-UFE6-B SX-UFE12-B
Price
Qty:  
Qty:  
Qty:  
Qty:  
Dimensions
Rack Height: 1 RU 2 RU 3 RU 44 RU
Height: 1.75" (44.45mm) 3.5" (88.9mm) 5.25" (133.35mm) 7.0" (177.8mm)
Width: 19.0" (482.6mm) 19.0" (482.6mm) 19.0" (482.6mm) 19.0" (482.6mm)
Depth: 13.0" (330.2mm) 14.0" (355.6mm) 14.0" (355.6mm) 14.0" (355.6mm)
Weight: 11.6 lbs. 12.9 lbs. 13.5 lbs. 15.2 lbs.
Capacity
Adapter Plates: 3 4 6 12
Fibers: 18- to 72-Fiber 24- to 96-Fiber 36- to 144-Fiber 72- to 288-Fiber
Construction
Die steel
High-impact black epoxy-powder anti-corrosive paint
Clear plastic hinged front cover
Warranty
5-year limited component warranty
10-year Signamax Link/Channel Warranty
15-year Signamax Extended Component Warranty
25-year Signamax Cabling System Warranty

NOTE: Please allow 3-5 Business Days for Shipping

NOTE: Only Compatible with Black Box adapters, enclosures

PART # DESCRIPTION CAPACITY DIMENSIONS PRICE
SX-UFE3-B Signamax 1 RU Slide Out Rack Mount Optical Fiber Enclosure 3 Adapter Plates (18- to 72- Fibers) 1.75"H x 19"W x 14"D
Qty:  
SX-UFE4-B Signamax 2 RU Slide Out Rack Mount Optical Fiber Enclosure 4 Adapter Plates (24- to 96- Fibers) 3.5"H x 19"W x 14"D
Qty:  
SX-UFE6-B Signamax 3 RU Slide Out Rack Mount Optical Fiber Enclosure 6 Adapter Plates (36- to 144- Fibers) 5.25"H x 19"W x 14"D
Qty:  
SX-UFE12-B Signamax 4 RU Slide Out Rack Mount Optical Fiber Enclosure 12 Adapter Plates (72- to 288- Fibers) 7.0"H x 19"W x 14"D
Qty:  

 

Accessories

PART # DESCRIPTION PRICE
Fiber Optic Splice Trays
SX-FST-12A Aluminum 12-Fiber Count Splice Tray (for use with Wall and Rack Mount Optical Fiber Enclosures)
Qty:  
SX-FST-24A Aluminum 24-Fiber Count Splice Tray (for use with Rack Mount Optical Fiber Enclosures)
Qty:  
For more Information regarding Signamax Fiber Optic Splice Trays, click here
 
PART # DESCRIPTION FIBER / ADAPTER COUNT ADAPTER TYPE PRICE
Adapter Plates
SX-UFE-B-06ST Signamax ST Adapter Plate 6-Fiber (6-Simplex) ST Multimode
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-08ST Signamax ST Adapter Plate 8-Fiber (8-Simplex) ST Multimode
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-12ST Signamax ST Adapter Plate 12-Fiber (12-Simplex) ST Multimode
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-06ST-C Signamax ST Adapter Plate 6-Fiber (6-Simplex) ST Single Mode
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-08ST-C Signamax ST Adapter Plate 8-Fiber (8-Simplex) ST Single Mode
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-12ST-C Signamax ST Adapter Plate 12-Fiber (12-Simplex) ST Single Mode
Qty:  
 
SX-UFE-B-06SC Signamax SC Adapter Plate, Beige Adapters 6-Fiber (6-Simplex) SC Multimode
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-08SC Signamax SC Adapter Plate, Beige Adapters 8-Fiber (8-Simplex) SC Multimode
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-12SC Signamax SC Adapter Plate, Beige Adapters 12-Fiber (12-Duplex) SC Multimode
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-06SC-C Signamax SC Adapter Plate, Blue Adapters 6-Fiber (6-Simplex) SC Single Mode
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-08SC-C Signamax SC Adapter Plate, Blue Adapters 8-Fiber (8-Simplex) SC Single Mode
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-12SC-C Signamax SC Adapter Plate, Blue Adapters 12-Fiber (12-Duplex) SC Single Mode
Qty:  
 
SX-UFE-B-06LC Signamax LC Adapter Plate, Beige Adapters 12-Fiber (6-Duplex) LC Multimode
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-08LC Signamax LC Adapter Plate, Beige Adapters 16-Fiber (8-Duplex) LC Multimode
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-12LC Signamax LC Adapter Plate, Beige Adapters 24-Fiber (6-Quad) LC Multimode
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-06LC-C Signamax LC Adapter Plate, Blue Adapters 12-Fiber (6-Duplex) LC Single Mode
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-08LC-C Signamax LC Adapter Plate, Blue Adapters 16-Fiber (8-Duplex) LC Single Mode
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-12LC-C Signamax LC Adapter Plate, Blue Adapters 24-Fiber (6-Quad) LC Single Mode
Qty:  
 
SX-UFE-B-06MTRJ Signamax MT-RJ Adapter Plate, Beige Adapters 12-Fiber (6-Duplex) MT-RJ Singe/Multimode
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-08MTRJ Signamax MT-RJ Adapter Plate, Beige Adapters 16-Fiber (8-Duplex) MT-RJ Singe/Multimode
Qty:  
 
SX-UFE-B-BL Signamax Blank Filler Adapter Plate Blank n/a
Qty:  

For more information regarding the adapter plates, click here

splice traysSignamax™ Fiber Optic Splice Trays
From
Designed to protect fiber interconnects in applications that don’t require fibers to be terminated to connectors or equipment, these rackmount splice trays are ideal for housing mechanical and fusion splices in fiber distribution enclosures.

Signamax Optical Fiber Adapter PlatesSignamax Optical Fiber Adapter Plates
From
Available with ST, SC, LC or MT-RJ connectors, these fiber adapter plates are color-coded to differentiate between single-mode and multimode connections, and are perfect for cross-connects in distribution hubs.

 

single mode fiber optic patch cordSinglemode Patch Cords
From per meter singlemode
Singlemode is an optical fiber, with a small core (2-9 microns that supports one mode). The mode Size (standard ie 8.3/125) is stamped on the yellow cable jacket. Singlemode is most commonly used for high speed, long distance applications.

multi mode fiber optic patch cordMultimode Patch Cords
From per meter multimode
Multimode is an optical fiber with a core (25-200 microns) that supports several modes. The core commonly 62.5/125 or 50/125 is stamped on the cable jacket. Multimode is most commonly used for lower speed, short distance applications.

 
Kendall Howard enclosuresKendall Howard LINIER Series Full Sized Floor Rackmount Enclosures
From
These cabinets are designed to provide maximum ventilation and airflow without sacrificing space or style. With multiple points of access, no component or cable will be out of reach, and finding room to comfortably work on equipment will never be an issue.
Great Lakes Heavy Duty Four Post RackGreat Lakes Heavy Duty Four Post Rack
From
The Great Lakes Heavy Duty Four Post Rack provides users with almost double the weight capacity of standard 4 post racks, while boasting 42 racking units of space.

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we’re missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!