Signamax™ Media Converters  Signamax Connectivity Systems

signamax media converters

Media Converters with Link Fault Signaling
From
Equipped with Link Fault Signaling (LFS) to recognize failure on fiber or twisted-pair channels, these converters establish a fiber optic infrastructure within your existing network.

ethernet to fiber converter

10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Industrial Hardened Media Converter
From
Introduce fiber technology into a copper-based network with this industrial converter that’s built to withstand humidity and high temps without compromising signal quality.

Signamax Ethernet Media Converter

Ethernet Extender Media Converter
From
Ideal for industrial facilities that need to upgrade to high-speed, full-duplex Ethernet connections without pulling new cable, these extenders use existing voice-grade copper wire to achieve transfer rates of up to 30 Mbps.

media converter gigabit signamax

10/100/1000 Gigabit Switching Media Converters
From
The full-duplex capable media converter lets you establish a fiber optic infrastructure in both legacy and new networks without the need for crossover cables.

chassis for media converters

16-Bay Media Converter Chassis
From
Achieve high port density and accommodate up to 16 media converters in only 2U with this rackmountable, fan-equipped, power-protected chassis from Signamax.

1000 base industrial hardened media converter

1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX Industrial Hardened Media Converter
From
Convert media from 1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX/LX with this hardened converter, which fits tight space constraints and stands up to harsh operating conditions.

Signamaz 065-1876ATB

10/100T to 100FX Industrial DIN-Rail Mount Hardened Converter
From
An ideal twisted-pair to fiber signal converter for use on shop floors, as well as in transportation roadside systems and other harsh commercial environments.

SIGNAMAX Fiber Optic Modules

SFP Two-Strand Fiber Optic Modules
From
Perfect for adding plug-and-play Gigabit Ethernet capabilities to your network, these small form factor, hot-pluggable fiber modules are compatible with almost any network switch or media converter equipped with a standard SFP slot.

SFP Modules

SFP Singlemode WDM Fiber Interface Modules
From
Designed to hot plug into switches and media converters that support SFP modules, these fiber optic interfaces can be used in pairs to add up to 20 kilometers worth of single-mode fiber connectivity to your network.

100FX Media Converters

100FX Singlemode to Multimode Media Converters
From
Designed to convert multimode LED signals into singlemode laser signals, this fiber media converter can help you save money by relying more on multimode than expensive singlemode fiber, and is available with SC or ST connectors to accommodate different distances.

 

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we're missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!