Signamax™ Low-Profile Fiber Optic Enclosures

High-Density Fiber Patching for Rackmount Applications

Low Price Guarantee

SX-SL2M-B   



SX-FST-2M-B   



SX-UFE-B-06ST   

What's special about these slide-out fiber enclosures?

  • Low-profile construction requires only 1 RU of space with termination densities ranging from 12 to 72 fibers
  • Slide-out support tray provides convenient access to fibers and cable management provisions
  • Available in either 2- or 3-adapter plate models to provide the perfect level of fiber connectivity without wasting unnecessary space
  • Transparent top panel provides clear visibility of fibers to ensure proper installation, and to lessen the amount of time required for routine inspections
  • Click for More Features

Signamax™ Low-Profile Slide-Out Fiber Optic Enclosures offer users a compact fiber patching solution for overcrowded enclosures or situations in which space is at a premium. These optical fiber rackmount enclosures utilize Signamax's full line of modular adapter panels to create a flexible connection pattern based around ST, SC, LC, and MT-RJ connector types.

Images

NOTE: Only Compatible with Signamax adapters, enclosures

PART # DESCRIPTION CAPACITY DIMENSIONS PRICE
SX-SL2M-B Signamax 1 RU Slide-Out Low Profile Optical Fiber Enclosure 2 Adapter Plates (12- to 48-Fibers) 1.75”H x 19”W x 14”D
Qty:  
SX-SL3M-B Signamax 1 RU Slide-Out Low Profile Optical Fiber Enclosure 3 Adapter Plates (18- to 72-Fibers) 1.75”H x 19”W x 14”D
Qty:  
 
Fiber Optic Trays
PART # DESCRIPTION PRICE
SX-FST-2M-B Signamax Aluminum 12-Fiber Splice Tray (Up to 2 Splice Trays Per Enclosure)
Qty:  
 
Adapter Plates
PART # DESCRIPTION FIBER / ADAPTER COUNT ADAPTER TYPE PRICE
ST Adapter Plates
SX-UFE-B-06ST Signamax ST Adapter Plate 6-Fiber (6-Simplex) ST Multimode
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-08ST Signamax ST Adapter Plate 8-Fiber (8-Simplex) ST Multimode
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-12ST Signamax ST Adapter Plate 12-Fiber (12-Simplex) ST Multimode
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-06ST-C Signamax ST Adapter Plate 6-Fiber (6-Simplex) ST Single Mode
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-08ST-C Signamax ST Adapter Plate 8-Fiber (8-Simplex) ST Single Mode
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-12ST-C Signamax ST Adapter Plate 12-Fiber (12-Simplex) ST Single Mode
Qty:  
SC Adapter Plates
SX-UFE-B-06SC Signamax SC Adapter Plate, Beige Adapters 6-Fiber (6-Simplex) SC Multimode
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-08SC Signamax SC Adapter Plate, Beige Adapters 8-Fiber (8-Simplex) SC Multimode
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-12SC Signamax SC Adapter Plate, Beige Adapters 12-Fiber (6-Duplex) SC Multimode
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-06SC-C Signamax SC Adapter Plate, Beige Adapters 6-Fiber (6-Simplex) SC Single Mode
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-08SC-C Signamax SC Adapter Plate, Beige Adapters 8-Fiber (8-Simplex) SC Single Mode
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-12SC-C Signamax SC Adapter Plate, Beige Adapters 12-Fiber (6-Duplex) SC Single Mode
Qty:  
LC Adapter Plates
SX-UFE-B-06LC Signamax LC Adapter Plate, Beige Adapters 12-Fiber (6-Duplex) LC Multimode
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-08LC Signamax LC Adapter Plate, Beige Adapters 16-Fiber (8-Duplex) LC Multimode
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-12LC Signamax LC Adapter Plate, Beige Adapters 24-Fiber (6-Quad) LC Multimode
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-06LC-C Signamax LC Adapter Plate, Beige Adapters 12-Fiber (6-Duplex) LC Single Mode
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-08LC-C Signamax LC Adapter Plate, Beige Adapters 16-Fiber (8-Duplex) LC Single Mode
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-12LC-C Signamax LC Adapter Plate, Beige Adapters 24-Fiber (6-Quad) LC Single Mode
Qty:  
MT-RJ Adapter Plate
SX-UFE-B-06MTRJ Signamax MT-RJ Adapter Plate, Beige Adapters 12-Fiber (6-Duplex) MT-RJ Single/Multimode
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-08MTRJ Signamax MT-RJ Adapter Plate, Beige Adapters 16-Fiber (8-Duplex) MT-RJ Single/Multimode
Qty:  
Blank Filter
SX-UFE-B-BL Signamax Blank Filler Adapter Plate Blank -
Qty:  
  • Modular configuration supports a wide range of fiber optic adapter panels, to provide a unique patching system tailored to the specific requirements of your network
  • Adapter plates utilize plunger-style locks to provide fast, tool-less mounting
  • Internal anchor points and slack management mechanisms are provided to ensure fibers are securely fixed, while maintaining a safe bend radius and level of tension
  • Optional splice trays are available for greater flexibility and fiber distribution
  • Constructed from incredibly durable die-cast steel finished with an high-impact, anticorrosive black epoxy-powder paint, which offers long-lasting quality and strength

 

PART# SX-SL2M-B SX-SL3M-B
PRICE
Qty:  
Qty:  
Capacity
Adapter Plates: 2 3
Fibers: 12- to 48-Fibers 18- to 72-Fiber
Dimensions
Rack Height: 1 RU 1 RU
Height: 1.75" (44.45mm) 1.75" (44.45mm)
Width: 19.0" (482.6mm) 19.0" (482.6mm)
Depth: 13.0" (330.2mm) 13.0" (330.2mm)
Weight: 12 lbs. 12 lbs.
Construction
Die steel
High-impact black epoxy-powder anticorrosive paint
Clear plastic hinged front cover
Warranty
5-year limited component warranty
10-year Signamax Link/Channel Warranty
15-year Signamax Extended Component Warranty
25-year Signamax Cabling System Warranty

MANUALS & USER GUIDES -



RELATED ARTICLES -



HOW-TO CORNER -

 

VIEW OUR GLOSSARY

 

Fiber Distribution EnclosuresSignamax™ Fiber Distribution Enclosures
From
Thanks to their flexible, modular design, these fiber distribution enclosures allow the user convenient access to hardware while providing fiber terminations with safe, protective housing from a single distribution point.

Signamax Optical Fiber Adapter PlatesSignamax Optical Fiber Adapter Plates
From
Available with ST, SC, LC or MT-RJ connectors, these fiber adapter plates are color-coded to differentiate between single-mode and multimode connections, and are perfect for cross-connects in distribution hubs.

 

Fiber Optic Patch CordsFiber Optic Patch Cords - Singlemode
From / meter
Singlemode is an optical fiber, with a small core (2-9 microns that supports one mode). The mode Size (standard ie 8.3/125) is stamped on the yellow cable jacket. Singlemode is most commonly used for high speed, long distance applications.

Fiber Optic Patch Cords - MultimodeFiber Optic Patch Cords - Multimode (50 / 125um)
From / meter
Multimode is an optical fiber with a core (25-200 microns) that supports several modes. The core commonly 62.5/125 or 50/125 is stamped on the cable jacket. Multimode is most commonly used for lower speed, short distance applications.

Do you have any question about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?


You can also call us toll free 866.222.0030

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we're missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!