Signamax 1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX Industrial Hardened Media Converter

Fast, Economical, Portable and Lightweight Converter

Signamax 065-1895 media converter

Close Window

Signamax 1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX Industrial Hardened Media Converter

    Additional Images
  • Signamax Industrial Hardened Media Converter - icon

This requires one or more of the following: javascript enabled, Flash Video Player, and Quicktime or Windows Media Player
Copyright ©2014 CableOrganizer.com

Signamax Industrial Hardened Media Converter

Low Price GuaranteeWhat's special about this media converter from Signamax?

  • Allows you to convert media from 1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX/LX
  • Ideal for use in harsh environments with space constraints
  • Plug and play means there is no complicated software or set up required; from box to operational in no time
  • Click for More Features

Signamax Connectivity Systems’ 1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX/LX media converters were designed to operate at Gigabit Ethernet speeds in extreme industrial conditions that require ruggedized equipment that can operate in wide ranges of temperatures.  These media converters are an affordable solution for outdoor environments, shop floors, and extreme temperature ranges of -40°F to 176°F (-40°C to 80°C). This media converter provides one channel for media conversion between 1000BaseT and 1000BaseSX/LX. This hardened fiber optic solution is perfectly fitted in the industrial applications or rugged environment.

  • 1000Base FIber Optic Port available with Multimode, Singlemode, and WDM Singlemode
  • DIP Switch Configuration for Link Fault Signaling, Link Down Alarm, plus Fiber Auto/Force Mode
  • Compact rugged design allows this unit to be placed in many different environments
  • The manual setting features allows you to adjust to unusual or harsh operating conditions
  • Supports DIN-Rail or Panel Mounts Installations
  • Meets NEMA TS1 Environmental Requirements for Traffic Control Equipment
  • Meets IEC61000-6-2 EMC Generic Standard Immunity for Industrial Environment
  • One Auto-Negotiation and Auto-MDIX-RJ-45 port
  • Non-Blocking, for Full Wire-Speed Performance
  • Alarms for Power Failure and Port Link Failure via Relay Output
  • Redundant 24V DC Terminal Block Power Inputs
  • Lifetime manufacturer warranty

 

  Applicable Standards
IEEE802.3ab 1000BaseT
IEEE802.3z 1000BaseSX / 1000BaseLX
 
  Fixed Ports
All Models [1] twisted-pair port meeting IEEE802.3ab 1000BaseT standard specifications, Auto MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation Function supported
PLUS [1] 1000BaseSX port meeting IEEE802.3z 1000BaseSX standard specifications with SC/MM, 220m (62.5 µ fiber) / 550m (50 µ fiber) span (Part # SX-065-1895TB)
OR [1] 1000BaseLX port meeting IEEE802.3z 1000BaseLX standard specifications with SC/SM, 10km span (Part # SX-065-1897TB)
 
  Twisted-Pair Cable Requirements
Category 5e or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 1000BaseT
 
  LED Status Indicators
Per Unit: Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), Fault, LFS
Per Port: 1000BaseT port: Link C, TX, RX
1000BaseSX/LX port: Link F, TX, RX
 
  Performance
Throughput @ 100Base: 1,488,100 pps (64-byte packets)
 
  Fiber Interface, Multimode Part # SX-065-1895TB
Type: LED
Wavelength: 1300nm nominal (1270nm maximum, 1380nm minimum)
Maximum Output Power: - 14.0 dBm
Minimum Output Power: - 20.0 dBm
Sensitivity: -33.0 dBm
Maximum Input Power: - 8.0 dBm
Link Power Budget: 13.0 dB
 
  Fiber Interface, Singlemode Part# SX-065-1897TB
Type: MQW Laser
Wavelength: 1310 nm nominal (1270 nm maximum, 1355 nm minimum)
Maximum Output Power: - 3.0 dBm
Minimum Output Power: - 10.0 dBm
Sensitivity: -24.0 dBm
Maximum Input Power: 0.0 dBm
Link Power Budget: 14.0 dBm
 
  Power Input Requirements
Redundant 12 to 48 Volts DC Terminal Block
Optional 24V DC DIN-rail mount hardened industrial power supply
 
  Physical Characteristics
Dimensions 1.97" W x 5.35" H x 4.33" D  [50mm x 136mm x 110mm]
Housing IP-30 protection, metal case
Weight 1.76 lbs (0.8 kg)
 
  Certifications
NEMA TS1/2 Environmental requirements for traffic control equipment
ISO: Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility
Environmental Test Compliance:
Vibration Resistance (IEC 60068-2-6): 5G @ 150Hz, Criteria 3
Operation/Storage/Transport Shock (IEC 60068-2-27):
     25G @ 11ms (Half-Sine Shock Pulse; Operational)
     50G @ 11ms (Half-Sine Shock Pulse; Storage/Transport)
Free Fall (IEC 60068-2-32): 1m (3.281ft)
 
ESD Standards (IEC 61000-4-2)
Enclosure Contact: +/- 4kV; Criteria B
Enclosure Air: +/- 8kV; Criteria B
 
Radiated FRI Standards (IEC 61000-4-3)
Enclosure Ports: +/- 4kV @ 2.5kHz; Criteria B
 
Burst Standards (IEC 61000-4-4)
Enclosure Ports: 10V/m, 80 to 1000MHz; Criteria A
D.C. Power Ports: +/-4kV; Criteria B
A.C. Power Ports: +/-4kV; Criteria B
 
Surge Standards (IEC 61000-4-5)
Signal Ports: +/- 1kV Line-to-earth; Criteria B
D.C. Power Ports: +/- 0.5kV Line-to-earth; Criteria B
A.C. Power Ports: +/- 2.0kV Line-to-earth; Criteria B
 
Induced RFI Standards (IEC 61000-4-6)
Signal Ports: 10v @ 0.15 - 80 MHz; Criteria A
D.C. Power Ports: 10v @ 0.15 - 80 MHz; Criteria A
A.C. Power Ports: 10v @ 0.15 - 80 MHz; Criteria A
Earth Ground Ports: 10v @ 0.15 - 80 MHz; Criteria A
 
Magnetic Field Standards (IEC 61000-4-8)
Enclosure Ports: 30A/m @ 50, 60Hz; Criteria B
 
Voltage Dip Standards (IEC 61000-4-11)
AC Power Ports: 30% Reduction for 0.5 period; Criteria B
 
  Environment
Operating Temperature: -40° to 176° F (-40° to 80° C)
Storage Temperature: -50° to 200° F (-45° to 93° C)
Operating Humidity: 10 to 95% (non-condensing)
 
  Installation
DIN Rail kit, or wall mounting ears for 3-way installation
 
  Emissions
FCC: Part 15 Class A
CE: EN55022 (CISR22 Class A), EN55024 (CISPR24 Class A), CE EN-6100-4-4, CE EN6100-4-5, CE EN6100-4-6
 
  Safety
UL 60950, EN 60950, IEC 60950, IEC 61000-6-2
 
  Warranty
Lifetime Manufacturer
PART # DESCRIPTION PRICE
SX-065-1895TB Signamax 1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX Industrial Hardened Media Converter
SC Multimode 220m span on 62.5 FIber 24V DC Redundant Power Terminal
Qty:  
 
SX-065-1897TB Signamax 1000BaseT to 1000BaseLX Industrial Hardened Media Converter
SC Singlemode, 10km span 24V DC Redundant Power Terminal Block
Qty:  

 

Accessory

PART # DESCRIPTION PRICE
SX-DC-1824-30W Signamax 30 Watt Extended Temperature DIN-Rail Mount Power Supply
View More Information
Qty:  
Signamax Unmanaged Hardened SwitchSignamax Connectivity Systems Hardened Ethernet PoE Switch
Price
Signamax Connectivity Systems’ 065-74xxP series 8-Port 10/100 Unmanaged Hardened Industrial Power over Ethernet (PoE) DIN-rail Mount Switches have been developed to operate and in harsh industrial and municipal environments that require ruggedized. To ensure high reliability, these switches are tested for functional operation in extreme temperatures.
chassis for media converters16-Bay Media Converter Chassis
From
This media converter chassis by Signamax can handle high density large business or telco installations in a minimal amount of work space by fitting nicely in only 2 rack spaces. This chassis includes dual redundant power supplies in case hot swaps are required while in use, with a choice of either AC power for 110 volt or 220 power for 48 volt DC power carrier (telco) operations.
 
fiber adapter cableFiber Adapter Cable Kits - Black Box
From
The Black Box Fiber Adapter Cable Kits allow you to convert your equipment's LC connector into an SC or ST female connector. Both handy adapter kits feature bronze alignment sleeves for added connector durability. Using these adapter cables will accommodate just about any fiber optic equipment and reduce the need for ordering custom cables for your installation.
signamax power supply24V DC Harsh Environment & Industrial Hardened DIN-Rail Mount Power Supply
Price
Virtually all of your HVAC to factory controls, machinery to robotics, need a power supply that meets all your requirements for wattage, voltage, and approvals. The solution is the Signamax SX-DC-1824-30W Signamax 30 Watt extended temperature DIN-rail mount power supply, input 85 to 264 V AC (47 to 63 Hz.) or 120 to 370 V DC, 24 V DC output.

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we’re missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!