Signamax™ 100BaseFX PCI Fiber Optic Network Interface Cards

Convenient Fiber Optic Connectivity for Your PC

Signamax 100BaseFX Network Interface Card

Close Window

Signamax 100BaseFX PCI Fiber Optic Network Interface Cards

    Additional Images
  • Fiber Optic Network Interface Cards - icon
  • SIGNAMAX 098-1100FSCR - icon

This requires one or more of the following: javascript enabled, Flash Video Player, and Quicktime or Windows Media Player
Copyright ©2014 CableOrganizer.com

Low Price GuaranteeWhat's special about these fiber optic network adapters?

  • High-speed, full/half duplex fiber optic network cards available in SC, LC, ST and MT-RJ styles to provide a complete fiber to desktop solution for business and industrial facilities
  • Easy-to-install plug and play design requires only a single PCI slot, while supporting 32-Bit PCI Bus Mastering with auto I/O Address configuration
  • Resistant to EMI/RFI emissions, which is ideal for industrial applications in which heavy machinery is present, but absolute data security and transmission stability are required
  • Click for More Features

Signamax™ Connectivity Systems 100Base-FX Fiber Optic Network Adapter Cards offer businesses and industrial facilities a complete fiber-to-desktop solution. These fiber optic network cards provide more bandwidth, longer transmission range, and a higher level of data security than traditional copper-based networks.

  • Compatible with IEEE 802.3 / 802.3u 10BaseT and 100BaseTX standards to provide easy setup and use on most fiber optic networks
  • 32-bit PCI Bus-Master interface offers stable compatibility with most 32 or 64 bus motherboards
  • Supports physical, broadcast, and multicast address filtering using both hashing table look-up and perfect-match mechanisms
  • Enhancement MAC functions for 802.3 networking
  • 802.1p priority transmit support
  • 802.1Q multiple VLAN support
  • IP header Checksum Offload supporting for IPv4 frames
  • Supports both TCP and UDP protocol
  • 12 sets of hardware 16-bit MIB counters
  • Wired For Management (WFM) 2.0 support
  • Desktop Management Interface (DMI) 2.0 support

 

Standards Compliance
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX
PCI Specification 2.2
Supports Full and Half Duplex Operation
Installation
Plug ‘n Play
Driver Support
Novell NetWare, Server 3.x/4.x/5.0. Client 32, Windows 2000, 95, 98, NT3.51, NT4.0, WFW, Microsoft LAN, IBM LAN, OS/2 Warp and LAN Server, IBM Comm. Manager. FTP PC/TCP, SUN PC-NFS, Packet driver, SCO UNIX 4.x/5.x, Linux
Architecture
32-Bit PCI Bus Mastering with auto PCI Auto I/O Address configuration
Diagnostic LEDs
LINK: Fiber connection detected
ACT: Data transmitted/received
Emissions
FCC Class A and CE approved
Warranty
Lifetime Warranty

 

PART # DESCRIPTION MODE CONNECTOR SPAN PRICE
SX-098-1100FSCR Signamax 100BaseFX PCI Fiber Network Interface Card Multimode SC 2 km
Qty:  
SX-098-1100FSTR Signamax 100BaseFX PCI Fiber Network Interface Card Multimode ST 2 km
Qty:  
SX-098-1100FLCR Signamax 100BaseFX PCI Fiber Network Interface Card Multimode LC 2 km
Qty:  
SX-098-1100FMTR Signamax 100BaseFX PCI Fiber Network Interface Card Multimode MT-RJ 2 km
Qty:  
SX-098-1100FSMR Signamax 100BaseFX PCI Fiber Network Interface Card Single Mode SC 15 km
Qty:  

 

Megladon Fiber Optic Patch CordsMegladon Single Mode Scratch Resistant Fiber Optic Patch Cords
From
The single mode APC (angled polish connector) HLC? (Hardened Lens Contact) patch cords with SCRATCHGUARD? provide CATV and high-speed video applications a reliable network that will please their customers and improve customer retention

Megladon MultiMode 10 GigabitMegladon MultiMode 10 Gigabit Scratch Resistant Fiber Optic Patch Cords
From
Megladon's 10 Gigabit HLC SCRATCHGUARD assemblies are manufactured with a laser optimized MM 50 um glass which gives an extended signal range.

 

SIGNAMAX 10/100BaseT media converterSignamax 10/100BaseT to 100BaseFX Media Converter with Link Fault Signaling
From
It translates transmission signals from a twisted-pair 10BaseT or 100BaseTX cable to 100BaseFX fiber optic cable. Built in twisted-pair port 10/100 switch.

Black Box Fiber DriverBlack Box Campus Fiber Driver
From
The Black Box Campus Fiber Driver is a synchronous high-speed line driver that enables communication between two V.35 or X.21 data devices over a fiber optic link.


What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we’re missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!