Signamax™ Fiber Distribution Enclosures

Rackmount Solution for Patching and Splicing Fiber Optic Cable

Signamax Fiber Distribution Enclosure, SX-UFD4-B

Close Window

Product Name

    Additional Images
  • Signamax 24 to 96 Fiber Distribution Enclosure, SX-UFD4-B - icon
  • Signamax 72 to 288 Fiber Distribution Enclosure, SX-UFD12-B - icon
  • Signamax Plastic 24-Fiber Count Splice Tray, SX-FST-24P - icon
  • Signamax ST Fiber Adapter Plates - icon
  • Signamax SC Fiber Adapter Plates - icon
  • Signamax LC Fiber Adapter Plates - icon
  • Signamax MT-RJ Fiber Adapter Plates - icon
  • Signamax Blank Fiber Adapter Plate - icon

This requires one or more of the following: javascript enabled, Flash Video Player, and Quicktime or Windows Media Player
Copyright ©2014 CableOrganizer.com

Low Price GuaranteeWhat's special about these rackmount fiber enclosures?

Signamax™ Fiber Optic Distribution Enclosures offer fiber optic technicians and installers the perfect solution for splicing and creating cross- or interconnections in a single, well designed location. These modular fiber optic enclosures come with a complete set of fastening elements and cable management solutions, while providing ease-of-accessibility with slide-out trays and front/rear hinged access panels.

  • Support trays slide out for ease-of-access to the terminated fibers, adapter panels, and splice trays
  • Each cable entry point is equipped with a rubber grommet, to help prevent dust penetration while protecting fibers from abrasion and friction
  • Unique splice tray mounting apparatus allows users to easily add or service trays without disassembling the stack
  • Fiber slack mechanism ensures that cables are securely fixed, while maintaining proper bend radii and safe levels of tension
  • Includes brackets for easy installation in any standard 19” rack or enclosure
  • Transparent front door provides clear visibility of network components
  • Durable steel construction provides safe and reliable housing for delicate fiber terminations
  • Finished in a high-impact, black epoxy-powder coat, which offers excellent anticorrosive and abrasion protection
  • Made in the USA US flag

 

Part # SX-UFD4-B SX-UFD12-B
Price
Qty:  
Qty:  
Dimension
RU 4 8
Height 7.0" (177.8mm) 14" (355.6mm)
Width 19" (482.6mm) 19" (482.6mm)
Depth 14" (355.6mm) 14" (355.6mm)
Weight 15.2 lbs 20 lbs.
Capacity
Adapter Plates 4 12
Splice Trays 4 8
Construction
Die steel
High-impact black epoxy-powder anticorrosive paint
Clear plastic hinged front cover
Warranty
5-year limited component warranty
10-year Signamax Link/Channel Warranty
15-year Signamax Extended Component Warranty
25-year Signamax Cabling System Warranty

NOTE: Only Compatible with Signamax adapters, enclosures

PART # DESCRIPTION ACCEPTS DIMENSIONS WEIGHT PRICE
SX-UFD4-B Signamax 24 to 96 Fiber Distribution Enclosure 4 Adapter Plates and 4 (24-Fiber) Splice Trays 7”H x 19”W x 14”D / 4 RU 15.2 lbs
Qty:  
SX-UFD12-B Signamax 72 to 288 Fiber Distribution Enclosure 12 Adapter Plates and 8 (24-Fiber) Splice Trays 14”H x 19”W x 14”D / 8 RU 20 lbs
Qty:  
 
Accessories
PART # DESCRIPTION WEIGHT PRICE
SX-FST-24P Signamax Plastic 24-Fiber Count Splice Tray for SX-UFD4-B and SX-UFD12-B Fiber Distribution Enclosures 0.4 lb
Qty:  
 
Fiber Adapter Plates
PART # DESCRIPTION FIBER/ADAPTER COUNT ADAPTER TYPE WEIGHT PRICE
SX-UFE-B-06ST Signamax ST Adapter Plate 6-Fiber (6-Simplex) ST Multimode 0.2 lb
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-08ST Signamax ST Adapter Plate 8-Fiber (8-Simplex) ST Multimode 0.2 lb
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-12ST Signamax ST Adapter Plate 12-Fiber (12-Simplex) ST Multimode 0.2 lb
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-06ST-C Signamax ST Adapter Plate 6-Fiber (6-Simplex) ST Single Mode 0.2 lb
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-08ST-C Signamax ST Adapter Plate 8-Fiber (8-Simplex) ST Single Mode 0.2 lb
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-12ST-C Signamax ST Adapter Plate 12-Fiber (12-Simplex) ST Single Mode 0.2 lb
Qty:  
 
SX-UFE-B-06SC Signamax SC Adapter Plate, Beige Adapters 6-Fiber (6-Simplex) SC Multimode 0.2 lb
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-08SC Signamax SC Adapter Plate, Beige Adapters 8-Fiber (8-Simplex) SC Multimode 0.2 lb
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-12SC Signamax SC Adapter Plate, Beige Adapters 12-Fiber (6-Duplex) SC Multimode 0.2 lb
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-06SC-C Signamax SC Adapter Plate, Blue Adapters 6-Fiber (6-Simplex) SC Single Mode 0.2 lb
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-08SC-C Signamax SC Adapter Plate, Blue Adapters 8-Fiber (8-Simplex) SC Single Mode 0.2 lb
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-12SC-C Signamax SC Adapter Plate, Blue Adapters 12-Fiber (6-Duplex) SC Single Mode 0.2 lb
Qty:  
 
SX-UFE-B-06LC Signamax LC Adapter Plate, Beige Adapters 12-Fiber (6-Duplex) LC Multimode 0.2 lb
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-08LC Signamax LC Adapter Plate, Beige Adapters 16-Fiber (8-Duplex) LC Multimode 0.2 lb
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-12LC Signamax LC Adapter Plate, Beige Adapters 24-Fiber (6-Quad) LC Multimode 0.2 lb
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-06LC-C Signamax LC Adapter Plate, Blue Adapters 12-Fiber (6-Duplex) LC Single Mode 0.2 lb
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-08LC-C Signamax LC Adapter Plate, Blue Adapters 16-Fiber (8-Duplex) LC Single Mode 0.2 lb
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-12LC-C Signamax LC Adapter Plate, Blue Adapters 24-Fiber (6-Quad) LC Single Mode 0.2 lb
Qty:  
 
SX-UFE-B-06MTRJ Signamax MT-RJ Adapter Plate, Beige Adapters 12-Fiber (6-Duplex) MT-RJ Single/Multimode 0.2 lb
Qty:  
SX-UFE-B-08MTRJ Signamax MT-RJ Adapter Plate, Beige Adapters 16-Fiber (8-Duplex) MT-RJ Single/Multimode 0.2 lb
Qty:  
 
SX-UFE-B-BL Signamax Blank Filler Adapter Plate Blank - 0.2 lb
Qty:  

signamax optical fiber panelsSignamax™ Optical Fiber Adapter Plates
From
Available with ST, SC, LC or MT-RJ connectors, these fiber adapter plates are color-coded to differentiate between single-mode and multimode connections, and are perfect for cross-connects in distribution hubs.

Corning Rack Mount Closet Splice HousingsCorning Rack Mount Closet Splice Housings
From
Ideal for protecting building-entrance transition splices between outdoor and plenum-rated fiber cables, these splice housings mount conveniently inside 19" racks and cabinets to regulate bend radius and protect fibers against abrasion and friction.

 
Black Box Rackmount Fiber Optic CabinetsBlack Box Rackmount Fiber Optic Cabinets
From
Satisfy your requirements for maximum flexibility and high-density terminations with Black Box Rackmount Fiber Optic Cabinets for your 19" or 23" rackmount fiber applications. Just snap in up to 6, 9, or 12 adapter panels for ease of use.
multi mode fiber optic patch cordMultimode Patch Cords
From per meter multimode
Multimode is an optical fiber with a core (25-200 microns) that supports several modes. The core commonly 62.5/125 or 50/125 is stamped on the cable jacket. Multimode is most commonly used for lower speed, short distance applications.
 

single mode fiber optic patch cordSinglemode Patch Cords
From per meter singlemode
Singlemode is an optical fiber, with a small core (2-9 microns that supports one mode). The mode Size (standard ie 8.3/125) is stamped on the yellow cable jacket. Singlemode is most commonly used for high speed, long distance applications.

 


What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we’re missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!