Signamax 10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX DIN Rail Mount Industrial Hardened Media Converter

Fiber Optics Were Needed in Rugged Environments and Signamax Has Responded By Introducing the 065-1800 Series of Hardened Converters

Low Price Guarantee Scroll To Pricing

What's special about this ethernet to fiber converter?

  • This device will change signals on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber, allowing you to introduce fiber technology without making other changes
  • An economical solution for your outdoor ethernet needs where temperature and humidity play a role in the integrity of your signal
  • Front panel status LED's allows you to see what's happening without having to get into tight spots
  • Click for More Features

Signamax Connectivity Systems’ 065-1800 series 10/100 to 100BaseFX have been developed to operate in harsh industrial environments that require durable and rugged equipment that will function properly in severe temperature extremes. These media converters are ideal for outdoor environments, shop floors, and other harsh environments where consistent operation at temperature extremes of -40°F to 176°F (-40°C to 80°C) is necessary. These media converters are compact so you can set them up anywhere you need.

Images

PART # DESCRIPTION PRICE
SX-065-1800TB Signamax 10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Industrial Hardened Media Converter
ST Multimode, 2km span, 24V DC Redundant Power Terminal Block
Qty:  
SX-065-1810TB Signamax 10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Industrial Hardened Media Converter
SC Multimode, 2km span, 24V DC Redundant Power Terminal Block
Qty:  
SX-065-1820TB Signamax 10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Industrial Hardened Media Converter
SC Singlemode, 15km span, 24V DC Redundant Power Terminal Block
Qty:  
  • Easy to set up plug and play which means from box to running in no time
  • This series is recommended for high-risk installations
  • Supports DIN-rail or panel mounting installation for quick and easy set up
  • Lifetime manufacturer warranty
  • Meets NEMA TS1/TS2 Environmental requirements such as temperature, shock, and vibration for traffic control equipment
  • Meets IEC61000-6-2 EMC Generic Standard Immunity for industrial environment
  • One-channel media conversion between 10/100BaseT/TX and 100BaseFX
  • Fiber media allows:
    • Multimode fiber using SC, ST, VF-45, MT-RJ or LC connector
    • Singlemode fiber using SC or ST connector
    • WDM single-fiber (bi-directional) transceiver: Singlemode WDM fiber using SC connector:
      • A type: WDM single-fiber (bi-direction) transceiver transmits with 1310nm wavelength and receives with 1550nm wavelength
      • B type: WDM single-fiber (bi-direction) transceiver transmits with 1550nm wavelength and receives with 1310nm wavelength
  • Auto negotiation of speed and duplex mode on TX port
  • Auto MDIX on TX port
  • One DIP switch for configuring Link Fault Signaling (LFS), fixed speed, full/half duplex, and link down alarm
  • Store-and-forward mechanism
  • Non-blocking full wire-speed forwarding rate
  • Supports broadcast storm filtering
  • Back-pressure & IEEE 802.3x compliant flow control
  • Alarms for power and port link down failure by relay output
  • Redundant 1.5 A / 24 V DC Terminal Block power inputs; models available with a 3A / 12 V DC jack and a factory-provided 100-240 V AC external power supply

 

  Applicable Standards
IEEE 802.3 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX / 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
 
  Fixed Ports
  [1] twisted-pair port meeting IEEE 802.3 10BaseT & IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX standard specifications, Auto MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation Function supported (all models)
PLUS [1] 100BaseFX port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX Standard specifications with ST/MM, 2km span (SX-065-1800TB)
OR [1] 100BaseFX port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX Standard specifications with SC/MM, 2km span (SX-065-1810TB)
OR [1] 100BaseFX port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX Standard specifications with SC/SM, 20km span (SX-065-1820TB)
 
  Twisted-Pair Cable Requirements
Category 5 or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 100BaseTX, Category 3 or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 10BaseT
 
  LED Status Indicators
Per Unit Power1 (Green), Power2 (Green), Fault, LFS
Per Port 10/100BaseT/TX port: 100 Mbps Speed, Link/Activity, FDX/COL
100BaseFX Port: Link/Activity, FDX/COL
 
  Performance
Latency < 4.2 µs (LIFO)
Throughput @ 100Base 148,810 pps (64-byte packets)
 
  Switch Architecture
Store and Forward
 
  Fiber Interface, Multimode Models
Type LED
Wavelength 1300nm nominal (1270 nm maximum, 1380nm minimum)
Maximum Output Power - 14.0 dBm
Minimum Output Power - 20.0 dBm
Sensitivity -33.0 dBM
Maximum Input Power - 8.0 dBM
Link Power Budget 13.0 dB
 
  Fiber Interface, Singlemode SX-065-1820TB
Type MQW Laser
Wavelength 1300 nm nominal (1260 nm maximum, 1360 nm minimum)
Maximum Output Power - 7.0 dBm
Minimum Output Power - 15.0 dBm
Sensitivity -34.0 dBm
Maximum Input Power - 7.0 dBm
Link Power Budget 19.0 dB
 
  Power Input Requirements
Redundant 12 to 48 Volts DC Terminal Block
 
  Physical Characteristics
Dimensions 1.97" W x 5.35" H x 4.33" D
[50mm x 136mm x 110mm]
Housing IP-30 protection, metal case
Weight 1.76 lb [0.8kg]
 
  Certifications
NEMA TS1/2 Environmental requirements for traffic control equipment
Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility
 
Environmental Test Compliance
Vibration Resistance (IEC 60068-2-6): 5G@150Hz; Criteria 3
Operation/Storage/Transport Shock (IEC 60068-2-27):
  25G @ 11ms (Half-Sine Shock Pulse; Operation)
  50G @ 11ms (Half-Sine Shock Pulse; Storage/Transport)
Free Fall (IEC 60068-3-32): Free Fall: 1M (3.281 ft)
 
ESD Standards (IEC 61000-4-2)
Enclosure Contact: +/- 4 kV; Criteria B
Enclosure Air: +/- 8kV; Criteria B
 
Radiated FRI Standards (IEC 61000-4-3)
Enclosure Ports: +/- 4kV @ 2.5kHz; Criteria B
 
Burst Standards (IEC 61000-4-4)
Enclosure Ports: 10V/m, 80 to 1000MHz; Criteria A
DC Power Ports: +/- 4kV; Criteria B
AC Power Ports: +/- 4kV; Criteria B
 
Surge Standards (IEC 61000-4-5)
Signal Ports: +/- 1kV Line-to-earth; Criteria B
DC Power Ports: +/- 0.5kV Line-to-earth; Criteria B
AC Power Ports: +/- 2kV Line-to-earth; Criteria B
 
Induced RFI Standards (IEC 61000-4-6)
Signal Ports: 10v @ 0.15 - 80 MHz; Criteria A
DC Power Ports: 10v @ 0.15 - 80 MHz; Criteria A
AC Power Ports: 10v @ 0.15 - 80 MHz; Criteria A
Earth Ground Ports: 10v @ 0.15 - 80 MHz; Criteria A
 
Magnetic Field Standards (IEC 61000-4-8)
Enclosure Ports: 30A/m @ 50, 60Hz; Criteria B
 
Voltage Dip Standards (IEC 61000-4-11)
AC Power Ports: 30% Reduction for 0.5 period; Criteria
 
  Environment
Operating Temperature -40° to 176° F (-40° to 80° C)
Storage Temperature -50° to 200° F (-45° to 93° C)
Operating Humidity 10 to 95% (non-condensing)
 
  Installation
DIN Rail Kit, or wall mounting ears for 3-way installation
 
  Emissions
FCC Part 15 Class A
CE EN55022 (CISR22 Class A), EN55024 (CISPR24 Class A), CE EN-6100-4-4, CE EN6100-4-5, CE EN6100-4-6
 
  Safety
UL 60950, EN 60950, IEC 60950, IEC 61000-6-2
 
  Warranty
Lifetime manufacturer

MANUALS -



RELATED ARTICLES



 

VIEW OUR GLOSSARY

Signamax Unmanaged Hardened SwitchSignamax Connectivity Systems Hardened Ethernet PoE Switch
Price
Signamax Connectivity Systems’ 065-74xxP series 8-Port 10/100 Unmanaged Hardened Industrial Power over Ethernet (PoE) DIN-rail Mount Switches have been developed to operate and in harsh industrial and municipal environments that require ruggedized. To ensure high reliability, these switches are tested for functional operation in extreme temperatures.
chassis for media converters16-Bay Media Converter Chassis
From
This media converter chassis by Signamax can handle high density large business or telco installations in a minimal amount of work space by fitting nicely in only 2 rack spaces.
 
fiber adapter cableFiber Adapter Cable Kits - Black Box
From
The Black Box Fiber Adapter Cable Kits allow you to convert your equipment's LC connector into an SC or ST female connector. Both handy adapter kits feature bronze alignment sleeves for added connector durability. Using these adapter cables will accommodate just about any fiber optic equipment and reduce the need for ordering custom cables for your installation.
1000base industrial hardened media converter1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX Industrial Hardened Media Converter
From
Signamax Connectivity Systems’ 1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX/LX media converters were designed to operate at Gigabit Ethernet speeds in extreme industrial conditions that require ruggedized equipment that can operate in wide ranges of temperatures. These media converters are an affordable solution for outdoor environments, shop floors, and extreme temperature ranges of -40°F to 176°F (-40°C to 80°C).

Do you have any question about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?


You can also call us toll free 866.222.0030

REVIEW SNAPSHOT®

by PowerReviews
Signamax 10/100Base T/TX to 100Base FX ST,MM 2km Media Converter
 
4.7

(based on 3 reviews)

Ratings Distribution

  • 5 Stars

     

    (2)

  • 4 Stars

     

    (1)

  • 3 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 2 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 1 Stars

     

    (0)

Pros

    Cons

      Best Uses

          • Reviewer Profile:
          • High bandwidth user (3)
          • Primary use:
          • Business (3)
          • Computer Platform:
          • PC (3)
          • Was this a gift?:
          • No (3)

        Reviewed by 3 customers

        Sort by

        Displaying reviews 1-3

        Back to top

         
        4.0

        Good Stable Product

        By Dakodason

        from Florida

        About Me High bandwidth user

        Verified Buyer

        Pros

        • Compact
        • Easy To Set Up

        Cons

          Best Uses

          • Highly Secure Networks

          Comments about Signamax 10/100Base T/TX to 100Base FX ST,MM 2km Media Converter:

          We have 50 plus fiber converters around in our locations and these have been the best. Only had a few fail (sadly wasn't on UPS) and they just die instead of messing up the network like some other brands we have used. Simple to troubleshoot and you don't need to do that often.

          • Primary use:
          • Business
          • Computer Platform:
          • PC
          • Was this a gift?:
          • No
           
          5.0

          Great, works just like advertised.

          By Tom the hitchhiker

          from RL WI

          About Me High bandwidth user

          Verified Buyer

          Pros

          • Easy To Set Up

          Cons

          • None

          Best Uses

          • Highly Secure Networks
          • High Volume
          • Small Offices

          Comments about Signamax 10/100Base T/TX to 100Base FX ST,MM 2km Media Converter:

          Great product.

          • Primary use:
          • Business
          • Computer Platform:
          • PC
          • Was this a gift?:
          • No
           
          5.0

          Great, works just like advertised.

          By Gunnar the runner

          from Trego, WI

          About Me High bandwidth user

          Verified Buyer

          Pros

          • Fast shipping

          Cons

          • None

          Best Uses

          • Convert fiber to ethernet

          Comments about Signamax 10/100Base T/TX to 100Base FX ST,MM 2km Media Converter:

          I was able to utilize an unused fiber pair which was connecting our main building to our branch to add redundancy to our network.

          • Primary use:
          • Business
          • Computer Platform:
          • PC
          • Was this a gift?:
          • No

          Displaying reviews 1-3

          Back to top

          What can make this page better?

          We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we're missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!