Signamax® 100FX Singlemode to Multimode Media Converters

Increases the Potential of Your Fiber Optic Network

Low Price Guarantee Scroll To Pricing

What's special about this fiber optic converter?

  • Converts a multimode LED signal to a singlemode laser, enabling communication between fiber networks with varying resources
  • Since singlemode cable transmits data over much longer distances than MM, the range of your network can be greatly extended by integrating SM cable
  • Ideal for creating options within dynamic fiber networks saving money by ending SM runs and resuming with less expensive, shorter range multimode cabling
  • Available in ST and SC connectors at various price points depending on the distance you need
  • Click for More Features
UL Listed

The speed, efficiency, and range of fiber optic networking comes at the cost of complexity that can lead to limiting compatibility issues. These Singlemode to Multimode Media Converters from Signamax? seamlessly converts the laser signal used in singlemode to an LED multimode signal, instantly opening up a plethora of interconnectivity options for new and existing networks. Built in a durable metal case with a lifetime warranty, this converter is guaranteed to provide you with years of high performance data transmission.

Images

PART # DESCRIPTION DIMENSIONS WEIGHT PRICE
SX-065-1130 100BaseFX Singlemode SC 15 km to Multimode ST 2 km 4.33" L x 3.19" W x 0.91 "H
[11 x 8,1 x 0,23 cm]
0.33 lbs (150 g)
Qty:  
SX-065-1130ED 100BaseFX Singlemode SC 40 km to Multimode ST 2 km
Qty:  
SX-065-1130XLD 100BaseFX Singlemode SC 75 km to Multimode ST 2 km
Qty:  
SX-065-1132 100BaseFX Singlemode SC 15 km to Multimode SC 2 km
Qty:  
SX-065-1132ED 100BaseFX Singlemode SC 40 km to Multimode SC 2 km
Qty:  
SX-065-1132XLD 100BaseFX Singlemode SC 75 km to Multimode SC 2 km
Qty:  
Accessories
SX-065-11DINMT DIN Rail Mount Bracket 4.25" W x 3.25" H
[10,79 x 8,55 cm]
6.4 oz (181 g)
Qty:  
  • Active circuitry ensures the signal is properly converted and amplified for highest performance
  • DIN rail mountable with available bracket for a variety of installation options
  • Includes rubber feet for traction when temporarily or permanently mounted to a desk, table, or other horizontal surface
  • Durable metal case protects circuitry against damage from light impact and accidents
  • Lifetime Product Warranty promises a safe investment

 

PROPERTY VALUE
Ports
1130, 1132, 1130ED, 1132ED, 1130XLD, 1132XLD, 065-1130 & 065-1132 62.5/125 or 50/125um MM, 2,000m distance
LED Indicators Per Unit: Power Status
Per Port: SD (A & B ports) – link and activity
Latency < 21 bit times
Throughput @ 100Base 148,809 pps (64-byte packets)
Speed 100BaseFX: 100/200 Mbps for half/full duplex
Fiber Interface, Multimode Ports
Type LED
Wavelength 1300 nm nominal
(1270 nm maximum, 1380 nm minimum)
Maximum Output Power -14.0 dBm
Minimum Output Power -20.0 dBm
Sensitivity -33.0 dBm
Maximum Input Power -8.0 dBm
Link Power Budget 13.0 dBm
065-1130 & 065-1132 Singlemode Fiber Interface
Type MQW Laser
Wavelength 1300 nm nominal
(1260 nm maximum, 1360 nm minimum)
Maximum Output Power -7.0 dBm
Minimum Output Power -15.0 dBm
Sensitivity -34.0 dBm
Maximum Input Power -7.0 dBm
Link Power Budget 19.0 dB
065-1130ED & 065-1132ED Singlemode Interface
Type MQW Laser
Wavelength 1300 nm nominal
(1270 nm maximum, 1350 nm minimum)
Maximum Output Power -5.0 dBm
Minimum Output Power -12.0 dBm
Sensitivity -35.0 dBm
Maximum Input Power -85.0 dBm
Link Power Budget 23.0 dB
Environmental
Operating Temperature 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
Storage Temperature -13°F to 158°F (-25°C to 70°C)
Relative Humidity 10 to 90%, non-condensing
Power
External power adapter 12 Volts DC; 600 mA
Power Consumption 5 Watts Maximum
Emissions
FCC part 15 Class A, CISPR Class A, VCCI Class A, CE Recognized
Industry Standards
  • IEEE 802.3u
  • 100BaseFX
  • UL Listed

MANUALS & USER GUIDES -



RELATED ARTICLES -



HOW-TO CORNER -

 

VIEW OUR GLOSSARY

 

LanXPLORER™ PRO Touchscreen Network Tester Ideal Industries LanXPLORER™ PRO Touchscreen Network Tester
Price
Ideal for testing networks based on copper, fiber, or a combination of both, this touchscreen tester can accommodate cable plug-ins or test wirelessly to map and measure cables, as well as monitor bandwidth and locate faults.
media converter with link fault signalingSignamax 10/100BaseT to 100BaseFX Media Converter with Link Fault Signaling
From
Equipped with Link Fault Signaling (LFS) to recognize failure on fiber or twisted-pair channels, these converters establish a fiber optic infrastructure within your existing network.
 
harsh environment DIN power supply, DC-1824-30WSignamax 24V DC Harsh Environment & Industrial Hardened DIN-rail Mount Power Supply
Price
Provides clean 24 Volt DC power to hardened switches, converters, and other equipment being operated in severe conditions.
Metal DIN RailsMetal DIN Rails
From
Perfect for installing wire duct, circuit breakers and other components without the need to use bulky housings, these strong, reliable DIN rails are long enough for larger applications, and can be cut to size for smaller projects.

Do you have any question about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?


You can also call us toll free 866.222.0030

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we're missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!