Fiber Optic Pro PM 1 Series Power Meter

Economical Yet Accurate Power Meters for Your Fiber Optic Testing Jobs

Low Price Guarantee

PRO-PM-102A   

What's special about this Power Meter for fiber optics ?

  • Tests signal power in a fiber optic network by measuring the average power of a continuous light beam
  • This economical and extremely portable meter is perfect for CATV engineers, telecom installers and technicians who work with single mode fiber optic cable network installation, CATV networks, and local networks
  • The best solution for debugging and maintenance of telecommunication networks
  • Click for More Features

The PM1 series Power Meters are designed for use with an Optical Source for performing optical loss measurements on fiber optic cables.

Images

PART # DESCRIPTION Measuring RANGE - dBm DIMENSIONS WEIGHT PRICE
PRO-PM-102A Fiber Optic Pro PM 1 Series Power Meter -60° to +3° 4.53"L x 2.44"W x 1.18"H 0.309 lbs
Qty:  
PRO-PM-102B Fiber Optic Pro PM 1 Series Power Meter -40° to +23° 4.53"L x 2.44"W x 1.18"H 0.309 lbs
Qty:  
  • Soap bar sized meter packs a powerful punch by including all the most useful and popular functions in one lightweight, rugged housing
  • Automatic off feature saves the charge so even if you leave it on, you will not drain the battery
  • Supports more than 20 hours continuous operation when fully charged for use on multiple jobs or one very long one
  • Back lit large character LCD display makes it easy to monitor the process of measurement and testing
  • 3 year manufacturer’s warranty

 

Use the PM1 series when you need:

  • Absolute optical fiber power measurements, as well as fiber optic loss-related measurements
  • Wide range of power measurement
  • High-accuracy precision testing
  • Automatic self-calibration function

 

Standard Accessories:

  • FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC interchangeable connector
  • Carrying Bag
  • User Manual
  • Worldwide compatible AC/DC power adaptor
  • Test report

 

This series Power Meter was built to be economical while still conducting real-world tests and receiving accurate results. Its extremely portable size and weight makes it a great selection for use at multiple job sites.

 

Part # PRO-PM-102A PRO-PM-102B
Price
Qty:  
Qty:  
Measuring Range dBm -60 to +3 dBm -40 to +23 dBm
Wavelength (nm) 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625
Connector FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC, Universal
Detector Type InGaAs
Accuracy + 0.35 dB + 10nW
Resolution 0.01dB
Linearity + 5%
Auto Power Off Yes
Back-light Yes
Reference Value Yes
USB Interface N/A
Data Storage N/A
Wavelength Recognize N/A
Tone Detection (Hz) N/A
Operating Temperature 14°F to 122°F (-10° C to 50° C)
Storage Temperature -4°F to 158°F (-20°C to +70° C)
Power Supply 2pcs *Li-ion Battery ; 5V AC/DC Adaptor
Dimensions (mm) 4.53"L x 2.44"W x 1.18"H 4.53"L x 2.44"W x 1.18"H
Weight 0.309 lbs 0.309 lbs

BROCHURE -



RELATED ARTICLES



HOW-TO CORNER -



 

VIEW OUR GLOSSARY

PRO Fiber Optics Multi-TesterFiber Optic Pro Optical Multi-Tester
Price
These units combine a power meter and a 3-wavelength laser source, which are for use in optical fiber network installation and maintenance applications. Thanks to their ample data storage space, these testers are perfect for field testing and transferring the test results to PC through USB interface.
IDEAL Fiber Inspection MicroscopeIDEAL Fiber Inspection Microscope
Price
The IDEAL Fiber Inspection Microscope is a hand held, durable fiber inspection microscope that provides up to 100,000 hours of usage from one LED bulb that magnifies up to 200X with the addition of the optional conversion eyepiece.
 
Leviton Rack-Mount EnclosureLeviton OPT-X® 1000 Rack-Mount Enclosures
From
Leviton OPT-X® 1000 1 RU Fiber Optic Enclosures can be utilized for any 19” rack mount fiber applications that require the patching, cross-connect and/or splicing of up to 24 single-mode or multi-mode fibers.
CORNING Wall-Mountable Connector HousingsCORNING Wall-Mountable Connector Housings (WHC)
From
Corning Wall-Mountable Connector Housings (WCH) optimized design provides your network with interconnections or cross-connections capabilities between optoelectronics and outside-plant, riser and distribution cables.

Do you have any question about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?


You can also call us toll free 866.222.0030

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we're missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!