Precision Rated Optics LS1 Series Optical Laser Source

Fiber Optic Networks Running Slow? Check For Loss with this Light Source

Low Price Guarantee Scroll To Pricing

What's special about this laser source?

  • Sends out the source needed to measure quality of signal received at end of fiber optic cable
  • Ergonomically designed for handheld comfort because you never know how many lines, cables or networks you might be testing in one day
  • Built rugged enough for continual field use
  • Click for More Features

The LS series offer excellent stability and portability for accurate fiber optic testing. Single output port provides stable laser power at dual wavelength. The compact unit operates in either continuous wave (CW) mode or modulated mode. A low battery indicator reminds the user of replacing the battery.

Images

PART # DESCRIPTION Central Wavelength DIMENSIONS WEIGHT PRICE
PRO-LS-102D Optical Laser Source 1310 & 1550 Output Wavelength 1310±20nm & 1550±20nm 4.527" L x 2.56" W x 1.18H 0.31 lb
Qty:  
PRO-LS-103D Optical Laser Source 850 & 1300 Output Wavelength 850±10nm & 1300±20nm 4.527" L x 2.56" W x 1.18" H 0.31 lb
Qty:  
  • Single output port provides stable laser power at dual wavelength
  • Automatically powers off so you are not using battery when not in use
  • Operates in either continuous wave (CW) mode or modulated mode
  • Contractors and subcontractors can take this laser source into the field, connect to backbones or other fiber optic set ups and start working
  • Backlit feature allows you to read the data easily even in low light
  • Your unit will let you know when the battery is running low so you are never left without a light source mid test
  • Although this device alone does not measure any loss, there can be no readings on the other end without it – a vital piece of your kit!
  • Convenient pouch makes this easy to transport and store
  • LS1 series are designed for a low budget and can meet the basic demand in real testing.
  • 3 year manufacturer’s warranty with service in the USA

 

Standard Accessories:

  • FC/PC connector (SC/PC, ST/PC, FC/APC, SC/APC Optional)
  • Carrying Bag
  • User Manual
  • AC/DC power adaptor
  • Test report

 

Part # PRO-LS-102D PRO-LS-103D
Price
Qty:  
Qty:  
Output wavelength (nm) 1310 & 1550 850 &1330
Central Wavelength 1310±20nm & 1550±20nm 850±10nm & 1300±20nm
Emitter Type LD (Laser Diode)
Connector FC/PC
Output Stability Short Term (15 minutes): <0.1dB
Long Term ( 5 Hours or above): <0.2dB
Spectral Width 5 nm
Output Frequency (Hz) 270, 1K, 2K
Output Power -5 dBm
Auto Power-off Yes
Back-light Yes
Operating Temperature (14° F to 122° F) -10°C to + 50° C
Storage Temperature (-4° F to 158° F) -20°C to +70° C
Power supply Li-ion Battery ; 5V AC/DC Adaptor
Dimensions (mm) 4.527" L x 2.56" W x 1.18H
Weight 0.31 lbs

BROCHURE -



RELATED ARTICLES



HOW-TO CORNER -

 

VIEW OUR GLOSSARY

 

PRO Fiber Inspection Multi-TesterFiber Optic Pro Optical Multi-Tester
Price
These units combine a power meter and a 3-wavelength laser source, which are for use in optical fiber network installation and maintenance applications. Thanks to their ample data storage space, these testers are perfect for field testing and transferring the test results to PC through USB interface.

IDEAL Fiber Inspection MicroscopeIDEAL Fiber Inspection Microscope
Price
The IDEAL Fiber Inspection Microscope is a hand held, durable fiber inspection microscope that provides up to 100,000 hours of usage from one LED bulb that magnifies up to 200X with the addition of the optional conversion eyepiece.

 

Singlemode Patch Cords Singlemode Patch Cords
From per meter
Singlemode is an optical fiber, with a small core (2-9 microns that supports one mode). The mode Size (standard ie 8.3/125) is stamped on the yellow cable jacket. Singlemode is most commonly used for high speed, long distance applications.

Megladon Singlemode Fiber Optic CableMultimode Fiber Optic
From per meter

Plenum & Riser
From per FT

 

Leviton Rack-Mount EnclosureLeviton OPT-X® 1000 Rack-Mount Enclosures
From
Leviton OPT-X® 1000 1 RU Fiber Optic Enclosures can be utilized for any 19” rack mount fiber applications that require the patching, cross-connect and/or splicing of up to 24 single-mode or multi-mode fibers.

CORNING Wall-Mountable Connector HousingsCORNING Wall-Mountable Connector Housings (WHC)
From
Corning Wall-Mountable Connector Housings (WCH) optimized design provides your network with interconnections or cross-connections capabilities between optoelectronics and outside-plant, riser and distribution cables.

 
fiber optic fault locator, VFL-1APrecision Rated Optics Visual Fault Locator
Price
Lightweight, with up to 20 hours continuous battery life, makes this Visual Fault Locator the perfect portable tester for finding flaws simultaneously in multiple optical fibers.
 

Do you have any question about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?


You can also call us toll free 866.222.0030

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we're missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!