SignalTEK® II & II-FO Fiber Optic Qualification Testers

An Entire Arsenal of Fully Functional Network Testers in One Unit

Low Price Guarantee Scroll To Pricing

What's special about these network cable qualifiers?

  • Tests fiber optic and copper cabling to IEEE 802.3ab and other Gigabit performance standards for use in commercial networks
  • Performs several useful operations including pin/pair wire mapping, various performance tests, and ping testing, allowing you to replace several other testers
  • Tests can be performed through switches and intermediary equipment, allowing full system diagnosis without having to disconnect components
  • Ideal for qualifying any new fiber optic or copper cabling installation for use in VoIP, CCTV, Ethernet, and other high-bandwidth applications
  • Click for More Features

The SignalTEK II™ Fiber Optic Qualification Tester by Ideal® takes the growing portability, efficiency and advancement of the modern tester to the next level. This tester qualifies any fiber or copper cable to IEEE 802.3 standards and performs necessary network testing operations. Whether you need to qualify, wire map, test speed and performance, or even measure cable, the SignalTEK II has you covered.

Images

Videos

Please Note: These kits ship in 1 week

PART # DESCRIPTION WEIGHT PRICE
ID-R156001 SignalTEK II-FO Kit (Copper and Fiber) 6 lbs (2,72 kg)
Qty:  

 

Accessories

PART # DESCRIPTION PRICE
FIBER TRANCEIVER MODULES
ID-MGKLX2 850nm SFP Module
Used for plastic fiber and certain multimode fiber
Qty:  
ID-MGKSX1 1300/1310nm SFP Module
Used for certain multimode and singlemode fiber
Qty:  
ID-MGKZX3 1550nm SFP Module
Used for certain singlemode fibers
Qty:  
 
POWER MODULES
ID-151051 Power Supply with United States, Europe and United Kingdom Adapters
Qty:  
ID-151052 Alkaline Battery Module
Qty:  
ID-151053 NiMH Power Modules (rechargeable)
Qty:  
 
OTHER ACCESSORIES
ID-150054 Remote #1
Qty:  
ID-150050 Remotes #2 to #12
Qty:  
ID-150059 Active Remote Set #2 to #6
Qty:  
ID-150058 RJ45 Inserts & Exchange Tool
Qty:  
ID-62-164 Amplifier Probe
Used in conjunction with the Tone Generator feature to trace cables
Qty:  
  • IPv6/POE+ compatibility makes this a future-proof investment
  • Generates extensive, detailed reports of job completion that can be exported for printing
  • Auto-test function speeds the testing of common applications, reducing total network downtime
  • 2.8” (7.1 cm) backlit LCD color screen clearly displays results in any lighting
  • Both copper and fiber inserts are user-replaceable
  • Full molded rubber housing provides maximum durability for many years of use
  • Other testing tasks include:
    • Wire Mapping (RJ45): Displays pairing configuration, pair length, termination condition, and delay skew (Gigabit only), and provides distance to fault
    • Link Establishment: Displays the fastest Ethernet speed established (10/100/1000 Mbps)
    • Cable Performance: Determines packet size, total number of packets transmitted/received, number of errors, and a bar graph of each
    • VOIP Performance: Same function as the Cable Performance testing, but uses smaller packets to simulate VoIP transmissions
    • Web Performance: Tests the cables' performance under the payload of typical Internet packets
    • IP Video Performance: Tests the cables' performance under the payload of IP video applications
    • DHCP: Requests a UP address from the server
    • Ping: allows you to choose the packet size, number of packets, and delay between packets

 

Contents

  • (1) Near-End Handset (Copper and Fiber)
  • (1) Remote unit (Copper and Fiber)
  • (2) Power module (rechargeable)
  • (2) Main PSU/charger
  • (2) 1ft (30.48 cm) RJ45 Cable
  • (1) Quick reference guide (English)
  • (1) User manual CD
  • (1) Carrying case

 

Comparison Charts

 

Ports / Connections
RJ-45 Port (Shielded) 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet
SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) Accepts 850nm and1310nm modules
Others USB A/B
DC Power input
 
SFP-8500-0850nm Module
Laser Class 1 Laser EN60825-1
Compatible Fiber Types 50/125 µm or 62.5/125 µm graded index multimode fiber
Power Output -9.5 min, -3 max dBm
Receiver Power Range 0 to -20 dBm
Max Link Length 550m (1800ft) on 50/125 µm fiber; 300m (985ft) on 62.5/125 µm fiber
Operating Temperature -10 to 85°C (14 to 185°F)
Relative Humidity 85% non-condensing
 
SFP-13X0 - 1300nm Module
Laser Class 1 Laser EN60825-1
Compatible Fiber Types 50/125 µm or 62.5/125 µm graded index multimode fiber and 9/125mm step index single mode fiber
Power Output -9.5 min, -2.5 max dBm
Receiver Power Range 0 to -22 dBm
Max Link Length 550m (1800ft) on 50/125 µm fiber; 300m (985ft) on 62.5/125 µm fiber; 10km (6.2mi) on 9/125 µm fiber
Operating Temperature -10 to 85°C (14 to 185°F)
Relative Humidity 85% non-condensing
 
Length Measurement
RJ-45 Port TDR (Time Domain Reflectometer) length measurement of 1-4 pair cables to 140m/460ft
SFP Port No length measurement of fiber optic cables
 
Best Error Rate Measurements
Copper 10/100/1000Mbps. Error rates tested to IEEE 802.3ab standard
Fiber 1000Mbps. Error rates tested to IEEE 802.3ab standard
 
Battery Life
Copper Testing Approx 15 hours @ 22 tests per hour (45s Autotest)
Fiber Testing Recommend use of AC adapters when testing fiber
 
Dimensions (Kit)
Length 18.5" [46,99 cm]
Width 12.5" [31,75 cm]
Depth 4.5" [11,43 cm]

MANUALS & USER GUIDES -

 

RELATED ARTICLES -



HOW-TO CORNER -

 

VIEW OUR GLOSSARY

 

NaviTEK 2 cable test kitsIdeal® NaviTEK® II Network Test Kits
From
Perfect for active field technicians who want to dispense with carrying multiple testers, these tools are available in several different handset versions that accommodate a wide range of copper and/or fiber tests, and give the ability to store results and generate graphs/reports.
LanTEK Cable CertifierIdeal LanTEK® II Cable Certifiers
From
Featuring 128Mb of internal memory, this tester is able to save data from up to 1700 Cat6 tests, and also allows you to certify cables to 2 different standards at once.
 
lanxplorer network tester, 33-942PIdeal LanXPLORER™ PRO Network Tester
Price
Ideal for testing networks based on copper, fiber, or a combination of both, this touchscreen tester can accommodate cable plug-ins or test wirelessly to map and measure cables, as well as monitor bandwidth and locate faults.
 

Do you have any question about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?


You can also call us toll free 866.222.0030

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we're missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!