Mohawk Simplex & Duplex Fiber Optic Cables

Fiber Optic Cables For Short Runs, Patch Cables, and Computer Room Connections

Fiber Optic Cables

Close Window

Mohawk Simplex & Duplex Fiber Optic Cables

    Additional Images
  • Simplex Duplex - icon

This requires one or more of the following: javascript enabled, Flash Video Player, and Quicktime or Windows Media Player
Copyright ©2014 CableOrganizer.com

UL

Low Price GuaranteeWhat's special about these patch cables?

  • Each 250 µm, tight buffered fibers attach quickly and easily to connectors saving time and money
  • These 900 µm patch cables are great for computer room cabling or short run office connections
  • Each fiber is wrapped with an easy-to-strip PVC coating to protect the fiber from damaging tools
  • Aramid yarn protects the fibers to create excellent tensile and connector retention properties
  • Click for More Features

Mohawk's 900 µm simplex and duplex fiber optic patch cords are tight buffered, rated for indoor use, and feature an easy to strip PVC coating. Available in riser, plenum or LSZH, they are an effective and economical alternative to the more expensive cables on the market today.

  • Flexible riser or plenum rated jacket for applications between floors or walls
  • Small diameters and bend radii allow easy installation into tight spaces
  • Available in heavy-duty duplex with an overall PVC outer jacket for extra protection against tears and snags
  • Crush and impact resistant to help maintain the integrity of the fiber
  • EIA-455-41, EIA-455-25, EIA-455-104, UL/cUL rated
  • Made in the USA Made in the USA
Grade OM1 OM1 OM2 OM3 OM3 SM2
2 3 4 5 6
Glass Type 62.5/236 MM AdvancedLite 62.5/236 MM AdvancedLite 50/125 MM AdvancedLite 50/125 MM AdvancedLite 50/125 MM AdvancedLite Single-Mode Enhanced
Part Number Code (X) B D A C E W
Operating Wavelength (nm) 850/1300 850/1300 850/1300 850/1300 850/1300 1310/1550
Min. Overfilled Launch Bandwidth (MHz-km) 200/500 200/500 500/500 1500/500 3000/500 X
Min. Laser Bandwidth (MHz-km) 220/500 385/500 510/500 2000/500 4700/500 X
Max. Attenuation Tight Buffered )dB/km) 3.50/1.25 3.50/1.25 3.50/1.25 3.50/1.25 3.50/1.25 0.80/0.50
100 Mbit Fast Ethernet Min. Link Length (meters S/L/E)* 300/2000 300/2000 300/2000 300/2000 300/2000 5000/-
1 Gigabit Ethernet Min. Link Length (meters S/L/E)* 300/550 500/1000 600/600 1000/600 1000/600 5000/-
10 Gigabit Ethernet Min. Link Length (meters S/L/E)* 33/300 33/300 82/300 300/300 550/300 10,000/ 40,000
 
* S/L/E - Short wavelength (850nm) / Long wavelength (1310nm) / Extra long wavelength (1550nm)
PART # FIBER COUNT GLASS TYPE FIBER TYPE GRADE QTY / SPOOL PRICE
Riser Simplex OFNR
MOH-M9B001 1 62.5/125MM AdvancedLite OM1 2 3,281 FT 
Qty:  
MOH-M9D001 1 62.5/125MM AdvancedLite OM1 3 3,281 FT 
Qty:  
MOH-M9A001 1 50/125MM AdvancedLite OM2 4 3,281 FT 
Qty:  
MOH-M9C001 1 50/125MM AdvancedLite OM3 5 3,281 FT 
Qty:  
MOH-M9E001 1 50/125MM AdvancedLite OM3 6 3,281 FT 
Qty:  
MOH-M9W001 1 Single-Mode Enhanced SM2 3,281 FT 
Qty:  
 
Riser Duplex OFNR
MOH-M9B002 1 62.5/125MM AdvancedLite OM1 2 3,281 FT 
Qty:  
MOH-M9D002 1 62.5/125MM AdvancedLite OM1 3 3,281 FT 
Qty:  
MOH-M9A002 1 50/125MM AdvancedLite OM2 4 3,281 FT 
Qty:  
MOH-M9C002 1 50/125MM AdvancedLite OM3 5 3,281 FT 
Qty:  
MOH-M9E002 1 50/125MM AdvancedLite OM3 6 3,281 FT 
Qty:  
MOH-M9W002 1 Single-Mode Enhanced SM2 3,281 FT 
Qty:  
 
Plenum Simplex OFNP
MOH-M9B003 1 62.5/125MM AdvancedLite OM1 2 3,281 FT 
Qty:  
MOH-M9D003 1 62.5/125MM AdvancedLite OM1 3 3,281 FT 
Qty:  
MOH-M9A003 1 50/125MM AdvancedLite OM2 4 3,281 FT 
Qty:  
MOH-M9C003 1 50/125MM AdvancedLite OM3 5 3,281 FT 
Qty:  
MOH-M9E003 1 50/125MM AdvancedLite OM3 6 3,281 FT 
Qty:  
MOH-M9W003 1 Single-Mode Enhanced SM2 3,281 FT 
Qty:  
 
Plenum Duplex OFNP
MOH-M9B004 1 62.5/125MM AdvancedLite OM1 2 3,281 FT 
Qty:  
MOH-M9D004 1 62.5/125MM AdvancedLite OM1 3 3,281 FT 
Qty:  
MOH-M9A004 1 50/125MM AdvancedLite OM2 4 3,281 FT 
Qty:  
MOH-M9C004 1 50/125MM AdvancedLite OM3 5 3,281 FT 
Qty:  
MOH-M9E004 1 50/125MM AdvancedLite OM3 6 3,281 FT 
Qty:  
MOH-M9W004 1 Single-Mode Enhanced SM2 3,281 FT 
Qty:  

Single Mode Patch CordsSingle Mode Patch Cords
From per meter singlemode
Singlemode is an optical fiber, with a small core (2-9 microns that supports one mode). The mode Size (standard ie 8.3/125) is stamped on the yellow cable jacket. Singlemode is most commonly used for high speed, long distance applications.

Multimode Patch CordsMultimode Patch Cords
From per meter multimode
Multimode is an optical fiber with a core (25-200 microns) that supports several modes. The core commonly 50/125 is stamped on the cable jacket. Multimode is most commonly used for lower speed, short distance applications.

 

Mini Fiber Termination KitMini Fiber Termination Kit
From
This tool box from Quest Tools has just about everything you need to terminate your fiber optic cables.

Fast-Cure ConnectorsFast-Cure Adhesive-Style Connectors - Leviton
From
Recommended for both indoor and outdoor use, Leviton's Fast-Cure multimode or single mode adhesive-style connectors are perfect for quick and easy terminations. Available in ST, SC, and LC configurations, used anywhere adhesive-style connectors are specified including LAN, WAN and Cable TV distribution networks.


What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we’re missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!