Mohawk ArmorLite Industrial Armored Cables

Protect Your Fiber Against Crushing, Cutting or Gnawing

armored industrial Mohawk cables

Close Window

Mohawk Industrial Armored Cables

    Additional Images
  • Mohawk armored plenum fiber cables - icon
  • detail of armored fiber cable - icon

This requires one or more of the following: javascript enabled, Flash Video Player, and Quicktime or Windows Media Player
Copyright ©2014 CableOrganizer.com

cULus rated

Low Price GuaranteeWhat's special about these armored cables?

  • Industrial construction encloses delicate fibers with a spiral interlocking aluminum armor for protection against cutting or crushing
  • Robust aluminum interlock provides a minimum of 10 times the crush resistance over regular interlock cable, so it's perfect for installation in rugged environmnets like mine shafts
  • Inner and outer jackets are constructed of colored UV and flame retardant PVC, to safeguard in outdoor or plenum environments
  • ArmorLite's innovative design eliminates the need for plenum inner duct, which reduces installation time and the expense of multiple pulls
  • Click for More Features

ArmorLite Industrial Armored Cables by Mohawk featue inner and outer jackets that enclose a spiraled, interlocking aluminum armor providing a heavy-duty, yet flexible solution. Perfect for general purpose, riser and plenum environments, it's the perfect lower-cost alternative to purchasing both cable and inner-duct.

  • Heavy duty construction for use in mine shafts, telecommunications and data trunking, or below data center access floors
  • Rodent-resistant to ensure an uninterrupted signal in manufacturing facilities, public operations, hotels, office complexes and retail businesses
  • Spiral design of aluminum armor allows for greater flexibility, making it easier to pull through walls or under floors
  • For extreme conditions, optional steel armor is available
  • EIA-455-41, EIA-455-25, UL 1666, and UL 910 compliant

 

NOTE: The armor must be grounded in accordance with the National Electrical Code and/or the local building code requirements

 

Characteristic Test Result
Crush Resistance (EIA-455-41) 200 N/cm
Impact Resistance (EIA-455-25) 2000 impacts W/3 N-m
Min. Bend Radius Long Term - No Load 15x cable diameter
Min. Bend Radius Short Term - Load 20x cable diameter
Operating Temperature -  -20°C to +70°C
Installation Temperature -  -0°C to +60°C
Storage Temperature -  -40°C to +70°C
UL/cUL Rated Type OFCR/OFC FT4  
Flame Resistance UL 1666 Passed
UL/cUL Rated Type OFCP/OFC FT6  
Flame Resistance UL 910 Passed

 

Part Number Fiber Count Outside Diameter Weight Min. Bend Radius Max Load (Installation)
Short Term Long Term
MOH-M9W240 6 12.2 mm 0.481 in. 131 kg/km 288 lbs/M' 24.4 cm 9.6 in. 18.3 cm 7.2 in. 1,201 N 270 lbs
MOH-M9B240 6 12.2 mm 0.481 in. 131 kg/km 288 lbs/M' 24.4 cm 9.6 in. 18.3 cm 7.2 in. 1,201 N 270 lbs
MOH-M9D240 6 12.2 mm 0.481 in. 131 kg/km 288 lbs/M' 24.4 cm 9.6 in. 18.3 cm 7.2 in. 1,201 N 270 lbs
MOH-M9A240 6 12.2 mm 0.481 in. 131 kg/km 288 lbs/M' 24.4 cm 9.6 in. 18.3 cm 7.2 in. 1,201 N 270 lbs
MOH-M9C240 6 12.2 mm 0.481 in. 131 kg/km 288 lbs/M' 24.4 cm 9.6 in. 18.3 cm 7.2 in. 1,201 N 270 lbs
MOH-M9E240 6 12.2 mm 0.481 in. 131 kg/km 288 lbs/M' 24.4 cm 9.6 in. 18.3 cm 7.2 in. 1,201 N 270 lbs
MOH-M9W241 12 12.85 mm 0.506 in. 150 kg/km 330 lbs/M' 25.7 cm 10.1 in. 19.3 cm 7.6 in. 1,334 N 300 lbs
MOH-M9B241 12 12.85 mm 0.506 in. 150 kg/km 330 lbs/M' 25.7 cm 10.1 in. 19.3 cm 7.6 in. 1,334 N 300 lbs
MOH-M9D241 12 12.85 mm 0.506 in. 150 kg/km 330 lbs/M' 25.7 cm 10.1 in. 19.3 cm 7.6 in. 1,334 N 300 lbs
MOH-M9A241 12 12.85 mm 0.506 in. 150 kg/km 330 lbs/M' 25.7 cm 10.1 in. 19.3 cm 7.6 in. 1,334 N 300 lbs
MOH-M9C241 12 12.85 mm 0.506 in. 150 kg/km 330 lbs/M' 25.7 cm 10.1 in. 19.3 cm 7.6 in. 1,334 N 300 lbs
MOH-M9E241 12 12.85 mm 0.506 in. 150 kg/km 330 lbs/M' 25.7 cm 10.1 in. 19.3 cm 7.6 in. 1,334 N 300 lbs
MOH-M9W242 24 16.03 mm 0.631 in. 220 kg/km 484 lbs/M' 32.0 cm 12.6 in. 24.1 cm 9.5 in. 1,735 N 390 lbs
MOH-M9B242 24 16.03 mm 0.631 in. 220 kg/km 484 lbs/M' 32.0 cm 12.6 in. 24.1 cm 9.5 in. 1,735 N 390 lbs
MOH-M9D242 24 16.03 mm 0.631 in. 220 kg/km 484 lbs/M' 32.0 cm 12.6 in. 24.1 cm 9.5 in. 1,735 N 390 lbs
MOH-M9A242 24 16.03 mm 0.631 in. 220 kg/km 484 lbs/M' 32.0 cm 12.6 in. 24.1 cm 9.5 in. 1,735 N 390 lbs
MOH-M9C242 24 16.03 mm 0.631 in. 220 kg/km 484 lbs/M' 32.0 cm 12.6 in. 24.1 cm 9.5 in. 1,735 N 390 lbs
MOH-M9E242 24 16.03 mm 0.631 in. 220 kg/km 484 lbs/M' 32.0 cm 12.6 in. 24.1 cm 9.5 in. 1,735 N 390 lbs
MOH-M9W245 48 22.38 mm 0.881 in. 428 kg/km 472 lbs/M' 44.7 cm 17.6 in. 33.5 cm 13.2 in. 5,538 N 1,245 lbs
MOH-M9B245 48 22.38 mm 0.881 in. 428 kg/km 472 lbs/M' 44.7 cm 17.6 in. 33.5 cm 13.2 in. 5,538 N 1,245 lbs
MOH-M9D245 48 22.38 mm 0.881 in. 428 kg/km 472 lbs/M' 44.7 cm 17.6 in. 33.5 cm 13.2 in. 5,538 N 1,245 lbs
MOH-M9A245 48 22.38 mm 0.881 in. 428 kg/km 472 lbs/M' 44.7 cm 17.6 in. 33.5 cm 13.2 in. 5,538 N 1,245 lbs
MOH-M9C245 48 22.38 mm 0.881 in. 428 kg/km 472 lbs/M' 44.7 cm 17.6 in. 33.5 cm 13.2 in. 5,538 N 1,245 lbs
MOH-M9E245 48 22.38 mm 0.881 in. 428 kg/km 472 lbs/M' 44.7 cm 17.6 in. 33.5 cm 13.2 in. 5,538 N 1,245 lbs
MOH-M9W248 144 33.81 mm 1.331 in. 997 kg/km 847 lbs/M' 67.6 cm 26.6 in. 50.8 cm 20.0 in. 16,213 N 3,645 lbs
MOH-M9B248 144 33.81 mm 1.331 in. 997 kg/km 847 lbs/M' 67.6 cm 26.6 in. 50.8 cm 20.0 in. 16,213 N 3,645 lbs
MOH-M9D248 144 33.81 mm 1.331 in. 997 kg/km 847 lbs/M' 67.6 cm 26.6 in. 50.8 cm 20.0 in. 16,213 N 3,645 lbs
MOH-M9A248 144 33.81 mm 1.331 in. 997 kg/km 847 lbs/M' 67.6 cm 26.6 in. 50.8 cm 20.0 in. 16,213 N 3,645 lbs
MOH-M9C248 144 33.81 mm 1.331 in. 997 kg/km 847 lbs/M' 67.6 cm 26.6 in. 50.8 cm 20.0 in. 16,213 N 3,645 lbs
MOH-M9E248 144 33.81 mm 1.331 in. 997 kg/km 847 lbs/M' 67.6 cm 26.6 in. 50.8 cm 20.0 in. 16,213 N 3,645 lbs

 

Part Number Operating Wavelength (nm) Min. OFL Bandwidth (MHz-km) Min Laser Bandwidth (MHz-km) Max. Attenuation Loose Tube (db/km) 100 Mbit Fast Ethernet Min. Link Length (meters S/L/E³) 1 Gigabit Ethernet Min. Link Length (S/L/E³) 10 Gigabit Ethernet Min. Link Length (meters S/L/E³)
MOH-M9W240 1310/1500 - - 0.80/0.50 5000/- 5000/- 10000/40000
MOH-M9B240 850/1300 200/500 220/500 3.50/1.25 300/2000 300/550 33/300
MOH-M9D240 850/1300 200/500 385/500 3.50/1.25 300/2000 500/1000 33/300
MOH-M9A240 850/1300 500/500 510/500 3.50/1.25 300/2000 600/600 82/300
MOH-M9C240 850/1300 1500/500 2000/500 3.50/1.25 300/2000 1000/600 300/300
MOH-M9E240 850/1300 3000/500 4700/500 3.50/1.25 300/2000 1000/600 550/300
MOH-M9W241 1310/1500 - - 0.80/0.50 5000/- 5000/- 10000/40000
MOH-M9B241 850/1300 200/500 220/500 3.50/1.25 300/2000 300/550 33/300
MOH-M9D241 850/1300 200/500 385/500 3.50/1.25 300/2000 500/1000 33/300
MOH-M9A241 850/1300 500/500 510/500 3.50/1.25 300/2000 600/600 82/300
MOH-M9C241 850/1300 1500/500 2000/500 3.50/1.25 300/2000 1000/600 300/300
MOH-M9E241 850/1300 3000/500 4700/500 3.50/1.25 300/2000 1000/600 550/300
MOH-M9W242 1310/1500 - - 0.80/0.50 5000/- 5000/- 10000/40000
MOH-M9B242 850/1300 200/500 220/500 3.50/1.25 300/2000 300/550 33/300
MOH-M9D242 850/1300 200/500 385/500 3.50/1.25 300/2000 500/1000 33/300
MOH-M9A242 850/1300 500/500 510/500 3.50/1.25 300/2000 600/600 82/300
MOH-M9C242 850/1300 1500/500 2000/500 3.50/1.25 300/2000 1000/600 300/300
MOH-M9E242 850/1300 3000/500 4700/500 3.50/1.25 300/2000 1000/600 550/300
MOH-M9W245 1310/1500 - - 0.80/0.50 5000/- 5000/- 10000/40000
MOH-M9B245 850/1300 200/500 220/500 3.50/1.25 300/2000 300/550 33/300
MOH-M9D245 850/1300 200/500 385/500 3.50/1.25 300/2000 500/1000 33/300
MOH-M9A245 850/1300 500/500 510/500 3.50/1.25 300/2000 600/600 82/300
MOH-M9C245 850/1300 1500/500 2000/500 3.50/1.25 300/2000 1000/600 300/300
MOH-M9E245 850/1300 3000/500 4700/500 3.50/1.25 300/2000 1000/600 550/300
MOH-M9W248 1310/1500 - - 0.80/0.50 5000/- 5000/- 10000/40000
MOH-M9B248 850/1300 200/500 220/500 3.50/1.25 300/2000 300/550 33/300
MOH-M9D248 850/1300 200/500 385/500 3.50/1.25 300/2000 500/1000 33/300
MOH-M9A248 850/1300 500/500 510/500 3.50/1.25 300/2000 600/600 82/300
MOH-M9C248 850/1300 1500/500 2000/500 3.50/1.25 300/2000 1000/600 300/300
MOH-M9E248 850/1300 3000/500 4700/500 3.50/1.25 300/2000 1000/600 550/300

³  S/L/E = Short wavelength (850nm) / Long wavelength (1310 nm) / Extra long wavelength (1550 nm)

PART # FIBER COUNT FIBER TYPE GRADE GLASS TYPE LENGTH OF SPOOL WEIGHT OF SPOOL PRICE / SPOOL
PLENUM - 6 FIBER COUNT
MOH-M9W240 6 SM2 Single-Mode Enhanced 3,281 ft 288 lbs
Qty:  
MOH-M9B240 6 OM1 2 62.5/125MM AdvancedLite 3,281 ft 288 lbs
Qty:  
MOH-M9D240 6 OM1 3 62.5/125MM AdvancedLite 3,281 ft 288 lbs
Qty:  
MOH-M9A240 6 OM2 4 50/125MM AdvancedLite 3,281 ft 288 lbs
Qty:  
MOH-M9C240 6 OM3 5 50/125MM AdvancedLite 3,281 ft 288 lbs
Qty:  
MOH-M9E240 6 OM3 6 50/125MM AdvancedLite 3,281 ft 288 lbs
Qty:  
 
PLENUM - 12 FIBER COUNT
MOH-M9W241 12 SM2 Single-Mode Enhanced 3,281 ft 330 lbs
Qty:  
MOH-M9B241 12 OM1 2 62.5/125MM AdvancedLite 3,281 ft 330 lbs
Qty:  
MOH-M9D241 12 OM1 3 62.5/125MM AdvancedLite 3,281 ft 330 lbs
Qty:  
MOH-M9A241 12 OM2 4 50/125MM AdvancedLite 3,281 ft 330 lbs
Qty:  
MOH-M9C241 12 OM3 5 50/125MM AdvancedLite 3,281 ft 330 lbs
Qty:  
MOH-M9E241 12 OM3 6 50/125MM AdvancedLite 3,281 ft 330 lbs
Qty:  
 
PLENUM - 24 FIBER COUNT
MOH-M9W242 24 SM2 Single-Mode Enhanced 3,281 ft 484 lbs
Qty:  
MOH-M9B242 24 OM1 2 62.5/125MM AdvancedLite 3,281 ft 484 lbs
Qty:  
MOH-M9D242 24 OM1 3 62.5/125MM AdvancedLite 3,281 ft 484 lbs
Qty:  
MOH-M9A242 24 OM2 4 50/125MM AdvancedLite 3,281 ft 484 lbs
Qty:  
MOH-M9C242 24 OM3 5 50/125MM AdvancedLite 3,281 ft 484 lbs
Qty:  
MOH-M9E242 24 OM3 6 50/125MM AdvancedLite 3,281 ft 484 lbs
Qty:  
 
PLENUM - 48 FIBER COUNT
MOH-M9W245 48 SM2 Single-Mode Enhanced 1,640 ft 472 lbs
Qty:  
MOH-M9B245 48 OM1 2 62.5/125MM AdvancedLite 1,640 ft 472 lbs
Qty:  
MOH-M9D245 48 OM1 3 62.5/125MM AdvancedLite 1,640 ft 472 lbs
Qty:  
MOH-M9A245 48 OM2 4 50/125MM AdvancedLite 1,640 ft 472 lbs
Qty:  
MOH-M9C245 48 OM3 5 50/125MM AdvancedLite 1,640 ft 472 lbs
Qty:  
MOH-M9E245 48 OM3 6 50/125MM AdvancedLite 1,640 ft 472 lbs
Qty:  
 
PLENUM - 144 FIBER COUNT
MOH-M9W248 144 SM2 Single-Mode Enhanced 1,640 ft 847 lbs
Qty:  
MOH-M9B248 144 OM1 2 62.5/125MM AdvancedLite 1,640 ft 847 lbs
Qty:  
MOH-M9D248 144 OM1 3 62.5/125MM AdvancedLite 1,640 ft 847 lbs
Qty:  
MOH-M9A248 144 OM2 4 50/125MM AdvancedLite 1,640 ft 847 lbs
Qty:  
MOH-M9C248 144 OM3 5 50/125MM AdvancedLite 1,640 ft 847 lbs
Qty:  
MOH-M9E248 144 OM3 6 50/125MM AdvancedLite 1,640 ft 847 lbs
Qty:  

MIC Plenum CablesMIC® Plenum Cables
From
Building backbone and horizontal installations in plenum and general purpose environments. Corning Cable Systems OFNP MIC® Cables utilize 900 µm TBII® Buffered Fibers surrounded by dielectric strength members with a flexible, flame-retardant outer jacket.

tight buffered Mohawk fiber optic cableMohawk Tight Buffered Fiber Optic Cable
From
Well-suited to both indoor and outdoor installations, these tight-buffered fiber optic cables feature flame retardant jackets for riser and plenum applications, and UV- and water-resistant construction for outdoor use.

 

TKT Unicam Tool KitTKT-UNICAM Took Kit
Price
TKT-UNICAM is the Basic Installation Kit for single fiber and 2-fiber UniCam® Connectors. It terminates single fiber ST® compatible, SC, LC, and FC, as well as 2-Fiber UniCam MT-RJ Connectors. It includes FBC-001 Score and Snap cleaver and Components for single-fiber Continuity Test (CTS) applications.

Fiber Optic ConnectorsFiber Optic Connectors - Black Box
From
With the Black Box Fiber Optic Connectors you get more than just a few ways to connect multimode and single-mode cabling. You have a large choice of connectors to terminate your fiber optic cable.


What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we’re missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!