Learning
Center

Leading you to an educated decision.

100BASE-FX
100 Mbps baseband Ethernet specification using two strands of multimode or singlemode fiber optic cabling: one strand for transmitting data and the other for receiving data, OR a single strand of singlemode optical fiber with two frequencies transmitted, at 1310 nm and 1550 nm spectra, using Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM) technology with one spectrum carrying data in one direction while the other spectrum carries data in the opposite direction. 100BASE-FX, which is part of the IEEE 802.3 specification, has a distance limit of approximately 2,000 meters on multimode fiber using a transceiver operating in the 1310 nm spectrum, and approximately 75 km or more on singlemode fiber using a transceiver operating in the 1310 or 1550 nm spectra. Distances on singlemode fiber are primarily limited by the Link Power Budget of the fiber optic strands constituting the circuit. The 100BASE-FX specification is based on the IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet standard.