MicroCare's Sticklers™ Benchtop & Outdoor CleanWipes™

Fiber Optic Wipes in 90 Count Tub or On-The-Go Single use Packet

Low Price Guarantee

MCC-WFW   

What's special about these fiber optic cleaning wipes?

  • High-purity lint-free wipes clean up dirt without leaving residue
  • Stronger than cellulose wipes and leaves no lint or debrisRoHS Compliant
  • Designed for both wet and dry applications for your choice of clean
  • Click for More Features

MicroCare's CleanWipes™ are engineered specifically for cleaning fiber optic connector end-faces and bare optic fibers before and after each splice, termination, and installation is done.

Images

Videos

PART # DESCRIPTION # WIPES QTY DIMENSIONS WEIGHT PRICE
MCC-WFW 2" x 4" Lint Free Wipes 90 1 3"L x 3"W x 3"H 0.15 lb.
Qty:  
MCC-WFW-24 2" x 4" Lint Free Wipes 90 24 - 4 lbs.
Qty:  
 
MCC-FA1 Individual Sealed Lint Free Wipes 50 1 4.25"L x 2.75"W x 1"H 0.125 lb.
Qty:  
MCC-FA1-12 Individual Sealed Lint Free Wipes 50 12 - 1.5 lbs.
Qty:  

Each wipe is made from MicroCare's Sticklers field-proven lint-free fabric that is highly resistant to tearing and leaves little to no lint behind, even on LC connector end-faces. The wipe itself contains no cellulose, glues or bleaches which might contaminate surfaces.

  • Ideal for cleaning bare fibers and fiber optic end-faces in a way that is affordable
  • FiberAide packs are hermetically-sealed to keep each wipe sterile until use
  • Easy-to-understand instructions to minimize any confusion
  • Benchtop CleanWipes™ tub fits easily in any toolbox and Outdoor CleanWipes™ wipes are small enough to fit in your pocket when you need to go where your toolbox cannot
  • RoHS and WEEE Compliant
  • Unlimited shelf life
  • 1-year manufacturer's warranty
  • Made in the U.S.A. USA

 

This product has starred in our Product Showcase Blog! Click here to check it out.

 

ITEM MCC-WFW and MCC-WFW-24 MCC-FA1 and MCC-FA1-12
PRICE
Qty:  
Qty:  
Description: 2" x 4" Lint Free Fiber OpticWipes Individually Sealed Lint Free Fiber Optic Wipes
Material: Hydroentangled polyester Hydroentangled polyester
Uses:

Fiber optic networks and cables, lenses, mirrors, prisms, LCD displays, cell phones

Installation, maintenance and repair of fiber optic cables, components or accessories
Package Dimensions: 3"L x 3"W x 3"H 4.25"L x 2.75"W x 1"H
Package Weight: 0.15 lb. 0.125 lb.

 

PART # NATIONAL STOCKING # (NSN)
MCC-WFW 7920015476547

This product has starred in our Product Showcase Blog! Click here to check it out.

 

RELATED ARTICLES -



HOW-TO CORNER -

 

VIEW OUR GLOSSARY

 

Singlemode Patch Cords Singlemode Patch Cords
From per meter
Singlemode is an optical fiber, with a small core (2-9 microns that supports one mode). The mode Size (standard ie 8.3/125) is stamped on the yellow cable jacket. Singlemode is most commonly used for high speed, long distance applications.

Multimode Patch Cords Multimode Patch Cords (50/125um)
From per meter
Multimode is an optical fiber with a core (25-200 microns) that supports several modes. The core commonly 62.5/125 or 50/125 is stamped on the cable jacket. Multimode is most commonly used for lower speed, short distance applications.

 

fiber optic tool kitBlack Box Fiber Optic Tool Kits
From
Black Box Fiber Optic tool Kits are the complete kits for terminating your fiber cables with precision. There are two kits to choose: Standard and Deluxe and are ergonomically designed and include the essential tools for cleaning, cutting, inspecting, measuring, scribing, and stripping optical fiber.

Fiber Optic Connectors

Fiber Optic Connectors
From

Do you have any question about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?


You can also call us toll free 866.222.0030

REVIEW SNAPSHOT®

by PowerReviews
Mini Tub Lint Free Wipes
 
4.0

(based on 1 review)

Ratings Distribution

  • 5 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 4 Stars

     

    (1)

  • 3 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 2 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 1 Stars

     

    (0)

Reviewed by 1 customer

Displaying review 1

Back to top

 
4.0

These are great lens cleaning tissues

By rhytrr

from South Orange County CA

Verified Buyer

Pros

  • Good For Cleaning Plastic
  • Robust
  • Truly Lint Free

Cons

  • Expensive

Best Uses

  • Cleaning Soft Optics

Comments about Mini Tub Lint Free Wipes:

Good stuff, I have used these repeatedly for both cleaning and packaging optics.

  • Primary use:
  • Business
  • Computer Platform:
  • PC
  • Was this a gift?:
  • No

Displaying review 1

Back to top

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we're missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!