Bend Insensitive Fiber Optic Patch Cords

Fiber Bending Made Easy

Low Price Guarantee Scroll To Pricing

What's special about this Bend Insensitive Fiber Cable Patch Cords?

  • Lowest bend loss available for durability
  • Will withstand multiple connection repetitions for reliability
  • Dust and scratch resistant protection for hostile application
  • Click for More Features

Network installers are often faced with bend loss issues when fiber optic networks are deployed. Bend loss also causes ongoing intermittent failures for network managers. Bend loss issues are difficult to locate and resolve. Megladon's solution is the Bend Insensitive HLC patch cord. They have integrated all the benefits of HLC connections with Bend Insensitive glass, resulting in the highest performance, and most durable patch cord in the industry.

Images

PLEASE NOTE: Megladon Fiber Optic Cords are Non-Cancellable, Non-Returnable

Find the Fiber Optic Patch Cord YOU want at a click of the mouse!

Part # Simplex or Duplex Connector Length Weight
 meter(s)  lbs
Sort By:                   Sort Type: 

 

PART# SIMPLEX OR DUPLEX CONNECTOR LENGTH WEIGHT PRICE
SC Angle Polish to SC Angle Polish
MEG-8RRS5-001M Simplex SC Angle Polish / SC Angle Polish 1 Meter 0.5 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8RRS5-002M Simplex SC Angle Polish / SC Angle Polish 2 Meter 1 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8RRS5-003M Simplex SC Angle Polish / SC Angle Polish 3 Meter 1.5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8RRS5-005M Simplex SC Angle Polish / SC Angle Polish 5 Meter 2.5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8RRS5-010M Simplex SC Angle Polish / SC Angle Polish 10 Meter 5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8RRD5-001M Duplex SC Angle Polish / SC Angle Polish 1 Meter 1 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8RRD5-002M Duplex SC Angle Polish / SC Angle Polish 2 Meter 2 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-1RRD2-003M Duplex SC Angle Polish / SC Angle Polish 3 Meter 3 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8RRD5-005M Duplex SC Angle Polish / SC Angle Polish 5 Meter 5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8RRD5-010M Duplex SC Angle Polish / SC Angle Polish 10 Meter 10 lbs
Qty:  
SC Angle Polish to SC
MEG-8ARS5-001M Simplex SC Angle Polish / SC 1 Meter 0.5 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8ARS5-002M Simplex SC Angle Polish / SC 2 Meter 1 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8ARS5-003M Simplex SC Angle Polish / SC 3 Meter 1.5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8ARS5-005M Simplex SC Angle Polish / SC 5 Meter 2.5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8ARS5-010M Simplex SC Angle Polish / SC 10 Meter 5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8ARD5-001M Duplex SC Angle Polish / SC 1 Meter 1 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8ARD5-002M Duplex SC Angle Polish / SC 2 Meter 2 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8ARD5-003M Duplex SC Angle Polish / SC 3 Meter 3 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8ARD5-005M Duplex SC Angle Polish / SC 5 Meter 5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8ARD5-010M Duplex SC Angle Polish / SC 10 Meter 10 lbs
Qty:  
SC to SC
MEG-8AAS5-001M Simplex SC/SC 1 Meter 0.5 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8AAS5-002M Simplex SC/SC 2 Meter 1 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8AAS5-003M Simplex SC/SC 3 Meter 1.5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8AAS5-005M Simplex SC/SC 5 Meter 2.5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8AAS5-010M Simplex SC/SC 10 Meter 5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8AAD5-001M Duplex SC/SC 1 Meter 1 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8AAD5-002M Duplex SC/SC 2 Meter 2 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8AAD5-003M Duplex SC/SC 3 Meter 3 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8AAD5-005M Duplex SC/SC 5 Meter 5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8AAD5-010M Duplex SC/SC 10 Meter 10 lbs
Qty:  
SC to ST
MEG-8ACS5-001M Simplex SC/ST 1 Meter 0.5 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8ACS5-002M Simplex SC/ST 2 Meter 1 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8ACS5-003M Simplex SC/ST 3 Meter 1.5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8ACS5-005M Simplex SC/ST 5 Meter 2.5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8ACS5-010M Simplex SC/ST 10 Meter 5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8ACD5-001M Duplex SC/ST 1 Meter 1 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8ACD5-002M Duplex SC/ST 2 Meter 2 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8ACD5-003M Duplex SC/ST 3 Meter 3 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8ACD5-005M Duplex SC/ST 5 Meter 5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8ACD5-010M Duplex SC/ST 10 Meter 10 lbs
Qty:  
SC to LC
MEG-8ADS5-001M Simplex SC/LC 1 Meter 0.5 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8ADS5-002M Simplex SC/LC 2 Meter 1 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8ADS5-003M Simplex SC/LC 3 Meter 1.5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8ADS5-005M Simplex SC/LC 5 Meter 2.5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8ADS5-010M Simplex SC/LC 10 Meter 5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8ADD5-001M Duplex SC/LC 1 Meter 1 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8ADD5-002M Duplex SC/LC 2 Meter 2 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8ADD5-003M Duplex SC/LC 3 Meter 3 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8ADD5-005M Duplex SC/LC 5 Meter 5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8ADD5-010M Duplex SC/LC 10 Meter 10 lbs
Qty:  
SC to FC
MEG-8ABS5-001M Simplex SC/FC 1 Meter 0.5 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8ABS5-002M Simplex SC/FC 2 Meter 1 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8ABS5-003M Simplex SC/FC 3 Meter 1.5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8ABS5-005M Simplex SC/FC 5 Meter 2.5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8ABS5-010M Simplex SC/FC 10 Meter 5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8ABD5-001M Duplex SC/FC 1 Meter 1 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8ABD5-002M Duplex SC/FC 2 Meter 2 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8ABD5-003M Duplex SC/FC 3 Meter 3 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8ABD5-005M Duplex SC/FC 5 Meter 5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8ABD5-010M Duplex SC/FC 10 Meter 10 lbs
Qty:  
ST to ST
MEG-8CCS5-001M Simplex ST/ST 1 Meter 0.5 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8CCS5-002M Simplex ST/ST 2 Meter 1 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8CCS5-003M Simplex ST/ST 3 Meter 1.5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8CCS5-005M Simplex ST/ST 5 Meter 2.5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8CCS5-010M Simplex ST/ST 10 Meter 5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8CCD5-001M Duplex ST/ST 1 Meter 1 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8CCD5-002M Duplex ST/ST 2 Meter 2 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8CCD5-003M Duplex ST/ST 3 Meter 3 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8CCD5-005M Duplex ST/ST 5 Meter 5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8CCD5-010M Duplex ST/ST 10 Meter 10 lbs
Qty:  
ST to LC
MEG-8CDS5-001M Simplex ST/LC 1 Meter 0.5 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8CDS5-002M Simplex ST/LC 2 Meter 1 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8CDS5-003M Simplex ST/LC 3 Meter 1.5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8CDS5-005M Simplex ST/LC 5 Meter 2.5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8CDS5-010M Simplex ST/LC 10 Meter 5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8CDD5-001M Duplex ST/LC 1 Meter 1 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8CDD5-002M Duplex ST/LC 2 Meter 2 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8CDD5-003M Duplex ST/LC 3 Meter 3 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-1CDD2-005M Duplex ST/LC 5 Meter 5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-1CDD2-10M Duplex ST/LC 10 Meter 10 lbs
Qty:  
FC to ST
MEG-8BCS5-001M Simplex FC/ST 1 Meter 0.5 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8BCS5-002M Simplex FC/ST 2 Meter 1 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8BCS5-003M Simplex FC/ST 3 Meter 1.5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8BCS5-005M Simplex FC/ST 5 Meter 2.5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8BCS5-010M Simplex FC/ST 10 Meter 5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8BCD5-001M Duplex FC/ST 1 Meter 1 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8BCD5-002M Duplex FC/ST 2 Meter 2 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8BCD5-003M Duplex FC/ST 3 Meter 3 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8BCD5-005M Duplex FC/ST 5 Meter 5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8BCD5-010M Duplex FC/ST 10 Meter 10 lbs
Qty:  
FC to LC
MEG-8BDS5-001M Simplex FC/LC 1 Meter 0.5 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8BDS5-002M Simplex FC/LC 2 Meter 1 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8BDS5-003M Simplex FC/LC 3 Meter 1.5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8BDS5-005M Simplex FC/LC 5 Meter 2.5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8BDS5-010M Simplex FC/LC 10 Meter 5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8BDD5-001M Duplex FC/LC 1 Meter 1 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8BDD5-002M Duplex FC/LC 2 Meter 2 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8BDD5-003M Duplex FC/LC 3 Meter 3 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8BDD5-005M Duplex FC/LC 5 Meter 5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8BDD5-010M Duplex FC/LC 10 Meter 10 lbs
Qty:  
LC to LC
MEG-8DDS5-001M Simplex LC/LC 1 Meter 0.5 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8DDS5-002M Simplex LC/LC 2 Meter 1 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8DDS5-003M Simplex LC/LC 3 Meter 1.5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8DDS5-005M Simplex LC/LC 5 Meter 2.5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8DDS5-010M Simplex LC/LC 10 Meter 5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8DDD5-001M Duplex LC/LC 1 Meter 1 lb
Qty:  
MEG-8DDD5-002M Duplex LC/LC 2 Meter 2 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8DDD5-003M Duplex LC/LC 3 Meter 3 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8DDD5-005M Duplex LC/LC 5 Meter 5 lbs
Qty:  
MEG-8DDD5-010M Duplex LC/LC 10 Meter 10 lbs
Qty:  
  • Low maintenance increases network performance
  • Compatible with all existing connectors for your convenience
  • ISO 9001-2000 registered firm
  • GR-326 Compliant
  • All assemblies are 100% tested for quality
  • MEGLADON cables are non returnable and non refundable

 

  Bend Insensitive 100x Angle Polished HLC® SCRATCHGUARD™ Patch Cord Bend Insensitive 100x HLC®
SCRATCHGUARD™ Patch Cord
  MIN MAX UNITS MIN MAX UNITS
Storage Temp
-40 85 C -40 85 C
Humidity
5 95 % Relative 5 95 % Relative
Bend Radius
7.5   mm 7.5   mm
Optical Wavelength Range
1260 1640 nm 1260 1640 nm
Radius of Curvature
10 20 mm 10 20 mm
Apex Offset
0 25 um 0 25 um
Fiber Height
Fn(ROC) 50 nm Fn(ROC) 50 nm
Angle
-0.2 0.2 degrees -0.2 0.2 degrees
 
Wavelength 1310 and 1550
Initial Insertion Loss
  0.2 dB   0.2 dB
Initial Return Loss
  75 dB   65 dB
Connector Repeatability (IL Change)
  0.05 dB   0.05 dB
Temp Cycling (IL Change)
  0.05 dB   0.05 dB
Temp Cycling (RL Change)
  3.0 dB   3.0 dB
Vibration Loss (IL Change)
  0.05 dB   0.05 dB
Vibration Loss (RL Change)
  3.0 dB   3.0 dB
Cable Retention Loss (IL Change)
  0.1 dB   0.1 dB
Cable Retention Loss (RL Change)
  5.0 dB   5.0 dB

MANUALS -



RELATED ARTICLES



HOW-TO CORNER -

 

VIEW OUR GLOSSARY

 

Megladon Single Mode Fiber Optic CableMegladon Multi Mode Scratch Resistant Fiber Optic Patch Cords
From per meter
Megladon’s patented HLC SCRATCHGUARD patch cords feature a tempered mating surface, reference cable quality and ease of cleaning. For your business critical applications, the HLC technology will perform with the lowest loss in the industry and promote a reliable network.

Megladon Singlemode Fiber Optic CableMegladon Single Mode Scratch Resistant Fiber Optic Patch Cords
From per meter
The single mode APC (angled polish connector) HLC® (Hardened Lens Contact) patch cords with SCRATCHGUARD™ provide CATV and high-speed video applications a reliable network that will please their customers and improve customer retention.
 
CORNING Single Panel HousingFiber Optic Enclosures
From
fiber optic connectorsFiber Optic Connectors
From

Do you have any question about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?


You can also call us toll free 866.222.0030

REVIEW SNAPSHOT®

by PowerReviews
MEGLADON� SingleMode SCAPC/SCAPC HLC SCRATCHGUARD SIMPLEX 3mm 1M - Angle Polish
 
5.0

(based on 1 review)

Ratings Distribution

  • 5 Stars

     

    (1)

  • 4 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 3 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 2 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 1 Stars

     

    (0)

Reviewed by 1 customer

Displaying review 1

Back to top

 
5.0

Megladon's Scratchguard Fiber Connection

By Frank Bisbee

from Jacksonville, FL

About Me High bandwidth user

Verified Reviewer

Pros

  • Easy To Set Up

Cons

    Best Uses

    • High Volume

    Comments about MEGLADON� SingleMode SCAPC/SCAPC HLC SCRATCHGUARD SIMPLEX 3mm 1M - Angle Polish:

    These Fiber Optic connectors have reduced our service problems by 78%. They are bullet proof.

    • Primary use:
    • Business

    Displaying review 1

    Back to top

    What can make this page better?

    We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we're missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!