Leviton's Opt-X Ultra™ High-Density Fiber Rack Enclosures

Stylish Enclosures Designed For Today's Advanced Networks

Low Price Guarantee Scroll To Pricing

What's special about these fiber optic rack-mount enclosures?

  • Sliding tray can be removed from the front or rear of the enclosure for easy accessibility, fast field terminations (including fan out kits), and repair work
  • 17" deep housing accommodates high density fiber terminations, pre-terminated fiber trunks, and/or splicing
  • Hinged door is removable for greater visibility and easier access for installation
  • Click for More Features

Leviton’s new Opt-X Ultra™ fiber rack mount enclosures are ideal for inter-connect or cross-connect between backbone cable and active equipment using a minimum amount rack or cabinet space. These enclosures were built with the field installer in mind, as every Opt-X Ultra has transparent, removable front and rear door and chassis that makes repair work simple and efficient. The bulkheads of the Opt-X Ultra are compatible with Plug-n-Play MTP modules, splice trays, and Opt-X adapter plates, making the Opt-X Ultra one of the most versatile fiber enclosures on the market today.

Images

NOTE: Only Compatible with Leviton adapters, enclosures

Opt-X Ultra Fiber Enclosures with Sliding Tray

PART # DESCRIPTION RACK UNITS FIBER CAPACITY DIMENSIONS WEIGHT PRICE
LE-5R1UH-S03 Enclosure-accepts up to (3) plates & splice trays or (3) PnP MTP modules (not included) 1 Up to 72 Fibers
(using quad LC)
1.75"H x 19"W x 17"D 15 lbs.
Qty:  
LE-5R2UH-S06 Enclosure-accepts up to (6) plates & splice trays or (6) PnP MTP modules (not included) 2 Up to 144 fibers
(using quad LC)
3.5"H x 19"W x 17"D 16 lbs.
Qty:  
LE-5R4UH-S12 Enclosure-accepts up to (12) plates & splice trays or (12) PnP MTP modules (not included) 4 Up to 288 fibers
(using quad LC)
7"H x 19"W x 17"D 20 lbs.
Qty:  


Opt-X Ultra Accessories

PART # DESCRIPTION PRICE
LE-5RCMP-KIT Cable Strain Relief Mounting Kit
Qty:  
LE-5R100-14R Fiber 1/4 Cable Management Ring Kit
Qty:  
LE-DPGRD-KIT Grounding Kit
Qty:  
LE-5D000-1UN 1RU Replacement Door
Qty:  
LE-5D000-2UN 2RU Replacement Door
Qty:  
LE-5D000-4UN 4RU Replacement Door
Qty:  
LE-5D000-1UL 1RU Replacement Door w/lock
Qty:  
LE-5D000-2UL 2RU Replacement Door w/lock
Qty:  
LE-5D000-4UL 4RU Replacement Door w/lock
Qty:  
LE-5C000-RPL Replacement Covers
Qty:  

The Opt-X Ultra combines the durability of 16 gauge black powder coated steel and the modern look of impact resistant polycarbonate to create a whole new level of style in enclosures.

  • Patch cord bend radius guides reduce macro-bending of the fiber to prevent kinking and pinching
  • Compatible with Opt-X Adapter Plates for custom fiber options
  • Tray glides from front to rear for easy access to the bulkheads after installation
  • Multiple front and rear cable tie-downs simplify the cable management that is essential to any enclosure installation
  • Magnified label holders make it easy to identify each connection
  • Multiple mounting bracket positions for either 19" or 23" rack or cabinet installations (23" bracket for 1RU sold separately)
  • Secure patch cords horizontally or at a 45° angle
  • Stackable and adjustable finger rings make cable routing and organizing a breeze
  • Saddles pivot to make patch cord routing easier
  • Removable pre-scored and sized grommets, made of Santoprene®, a thermoplastic rubber elastomer, protect cables and reduce possible dust build-up on jacketed fiber
  • Meets or exceeds all TIA/EIA-568-B requirements
  • Plastic parts made of self-extinguishing ABS and polycarbonate materials that are UL 94V-2 rated
  • Enclosures are sold unloaded (empty) so that you can fully customize the components based on your needs
  • 1-year manufacturer's warranty
ITEM LE-5R1UH-S03 LE-5R2UH-S06 LE-5R4UH-S12
PRICE
Qty:  
Qty:  
Qty:  
Rack Units: 1 2 4
Fiber Capacity: Up to 72 fibers (using quad LC) Up to 144 fibers (using quad LC) Up to 288 fibers (using quad LC)
Opt-X Adapter plate/MTP modules capacity: Up to 3 plates/MTP modules Up to 6 plates/MTP modules Up to 12 plates/MTP modules
Splice tray capacity: Up to 3 trays/72 fibers Up to 6 trays/144 fibers Up to 12 trays/288 fibers
Dimensions: 1.75"H x 19"W x 17"D 3.5"H x 19"W x 17"D 7"H x 19"W x 17"D
Weight: 15 lbs. 16 lbs. 20 lbs.

INSTRUCTION MANUALS-



BROCHURES-



DESIGN CONSIDERATIONS -

  • Enclosures are sold empty so you can customize your configuration to fit your needs
  • Arrange fiber enclosure to provide for future growth
  • Enclosures protrude 4.5" from mounting ears to align with Leviton Versi-Duct® Cable Management System
  • Opt-X Ultra enclosures can store up to 10' (3m) of 900µ tight buffered fiber per adapter
  • Door lock option available


WARRANTY -

This basic product warranty covers the replacement of the product for 1-year from the date of purchase, should the product be determined to be defective in materials or manufacturing. Documentation indicating date of purchase is required for any replacements under this warranty. This warranty is not transferable from original installation. Neither seller nor manufacturer shall be liable for any other injury, loss or damage, whether direct or consequential. Leviton makes no further guarantees, implied or expressed, regarding its products.

This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights, which vary in different states and countries. LEVITON warrants to the original consumer purchaser that this product is free of defects in materials and workmanship for one year from purchase date. Leviton will correct such defects by repair or replacement at its option if the product is returned prepaid with proof of purchase date.

Product should be returned to Leviton Network Solutions. This warranty does not cover labor for removal or reinstallation of the product, and is void on any product installed improperly or in an improper environment, misused or abused in any manner. Leviton limits the duration of any warranty on this product. Some jurisdictions may not allow limitation on how long any implied warranty lasts, or the exclusion or limitation of incidental to consequential damages, so the above exclusion or limitations may not apply.


RELATED ARTICLES

 

VIEW OUR GLOSSARY

 

Leviton Opt-X adapter platesLeviton Opt-X® adapter plates
From
Opt-X® Adapter plates provide a perfect fit onto Leviton’s line of fiber Opt-X Enclosures and their  multimedia adapter bracket. They are used with ST®, FC, SC, LC and MT-RJ QuickPort® snap in connector applications. Adapter plates are available loaded or unloaded.

Leviton Rack-Mount EnclosureLeviton OPT-X® 1000 Rack-Mount Enclosures
From
Leviton OPT-X® 1000 1 RU Fiber Optic Enclosures can be utilized for any 19” rack mount fiber applications that require the patching, cross-connect and/or splicing of up to 24 single-mode or multi-mode fibers.

 

Wall Mount Fiber EnclosureWall Mount Fiber Enclosure
From
CableOrganizer offers a variety of Wall mount and rack mount fiber optic patch and splice enclosures. These data cabinets are available pre-loaded with any connector interface required.

5680-FC, 5680-SC, 5680-STGREENLEE 5680 Singlemode Fiber Optic Test Set
Price
The reasonably priced GL-5680 is a Greenlee single mode insertion loss test set. It is designed for technicians performing installation and maintenance measurements on fiber optic cabling networks.

 

tkt-unicamTKT-UNICAM Tool Kit
Price
TKT-UNICAM is the Basic Installation Kit for single fiber and 2-fiber UniCam® Connectors. It terminates single fiber ST® compatible, SC, LC, and FC, as well as 2-Fiber UniCam MT-RJ Connectors.

 

Do you have any question about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?


You can also call us toll free 866.222.0030

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we're missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!