CableOrganizer.com Learning Center Learning Center HomepageCable Organizer homepage

How to Test Fiber Optics for Continuity

 

Before installing your fiber optic network, one of the most important steps that you can take to ensure that data will be transmitted properly is to test your cables and connectors for continuity. This tutorial will help you find out if your fiber cables and connectors are fit for transmission in just a few simple steps.

 

PROJECT CHECKLIST

Experience Level: Intermediate

Time Required: Testing takes seconds per cable; minimal setup

Steps: 3

Supplies: Fiber optic connectors, fiber optic cables, fiber optic tracer or Visual Fault Locator, and a fiber optic microscope.

Budget Estimate: $200 - $4000, depending on whether testers are purchased separately or in kits.

 

STEP 1

 

Attach your fiber optic tracer or visual fault locator to the connector of the cable being tested

 

STEP 2

 

Send a light signal into the cable. While you're doing this, watch the other end of the cable closely. If light is detectable in the fiber core, this means there are no breaks in the fiber, and that your cable is fit for use.

 

STEP 3

 

Using the fiber microscope, inspect the connectors' fiber ends to ensure that they are smoothly polished and able to provide effective connection and transmission.

 

 

Top Related Products
Ideal 45-332 fiber microscopeFiber Inspection Microscope - Ideal Industries
Buy Now! - Magnify 100x
ID-45332
Qty:  
VFL-10 fiber fault finderVisual Fault Finder - PRO
Buy Now!
PRO-VFL-10
Qty:  
95-000-40 Corning SC connectorSC Multimode Unicam Connector - Corning
Buy Now!
CN-95-000-40
Qty:  
SC-SC simplex singlemode fiber optic patch cordSinglemode Fiber Optic Patch Cord
Buy Now! - SC-SC Simplex, 1 meter
FOJ-SIM-SC-SC-1M
Qty:  

 

©2014 CableOrganizer.com, LLC. This article may not be reproduced in part or in full without the written permission of CableOrganizer.com.
Meet the Author on Google+

 

 


Follow Us!

New Subscribers will be automatically entered in a drawing to win one of our great promotional prizes

 

Added to Your Cart: x close

Loading MiniCart
loading - please wait


SHIPPING - ZIP CODE
   estimate
shipping
Continue
Shopping
Proceed to
Checkout »