Kingfisher Single & Multi Mode Contractor Certification FiberTester Kit

The Dream Team of Fiber Optic Certification Test Kits

DISCONTINUED

Singlemode and Multimode FiberTester Kit

Close Window

Kingfisher Single Mode, Multi Mode Contractor Certification FiberTester Kit

    Additional Images
  • kingfisher 7600c optical power meter powered on - icon
  • kingfisher 7824c optical light source powered on - icon
  • top view of kingfisher 7600c optical power meter and 7824c optical light source - icon
  • side views of kingfisher 7600c optical power meter and 7824c optical light source - icon
  • back views of kingfisher 7600c optical power meter and 7824c optical light source - icon
  • kingfisher contractor certification fibertester kit carrying case - icon
  • kingfisher tk017 singlemode and multimode fibertester kit components - icon
  • main displays of kingfisher 7600c optical power meter and 7824c optical light source with covers lifted - icon
  • kingfisher 7600c optical power meter - icon
  • kingfisher 7600c optical power meter with adapter - icon

This requires one or more of the following: javascript enabled, Flash Video Player, and Quicktime or Windows Media Player
Copyright ©2014 CableOrganizer.com

Close Window

Kingfisher TK017 Contractor FiberTester Kit Accessories

    Additional Images
  • kingfisher tk017 kit puffer brush - icon
  • kingfisher tk017 kit puffer brush opened - icon
  • kingfisher tk017 kit 200x optical microscope  - icon
  • kingfisher tk017 kit 200x optical microscope in use - icon
  • kingfisher tk017 kit type a cletop-s fiber connector cleaner - icon
  • rear view of kingfisher tk017 kit type a cletop-s fiber connector cleaner - icon
  • top view of kingfisher tk017 kit type a cletop-s fiber connector cleaner - icon
  • kingfisher tk017 kit stick type cleaners - icon
  • kingfisher 6351 fault locator pen - icon
  • kingfisher 6351 fault locator pen connected to fiber - icon

This requires one or more of the following: javascript enabled, Flash Video Player, and Quicktime or Windows Media Player
Copyright ©2014 CableOrganizer.com

View 3D Spin of KI-7600C Power Meter

Low Price GuaranteeWhat's special about this fiber optic test kit?

  • Includes everything needed to inspect and test singlemode and multimode fiber optic connections
  • KITS™ Software is included for data logging and network certification
  • RoHS CompliantOptical power meter featuring InGaAs technology for fast, accurate readings
  • Click for More Features
DISCONTINUED

The Kingfisher Single Mode and Multi Mode Contractor Certification FiberTester Kit includes everything a Fiber Optic installer needs to check and certify networks. The TK017 kit has an KI7600C-InGaAs Optical power meter with InGaAs (Indium gallium arsenide) detector technology, and a handheld fiber inspection microscope is included to make sure that connectors and fiber end faces are clean and free from dirt.

Throw in a carrying case and spare fiber cleaning supplies (such as a Cletops-S type A cartridge, "stick" type endface cleaners, and a puffer brush to clean the microscope and power meter lens), and you have a complete Fiber Optic Network Tester kit. Don't forget the KITS™ software, built to resemble Excel, for reporting and certifying your network.

  • Handheld fiber inspection microscope for double checking fiber optic connectors before termination, to ensure quality connections the first time
  • Optical light source with LED and Laser light sources to test both Single and Multimode fiber with one unit
  • Durable carrying case to securely and safely handle all parts of this kit, including extra cleaning materials, batteries, and a visual fault locator.
  • Optical power measurement from -70 to +10 dBm, traceable calibrations at 24 wavelengths
  • Optical loss testing on single mode fiber 1310 / 1550 nm with a range of 70 dB, standards compliant
  • Optical loss testing on multimode fiber 850 / 1300 nm with a range of 47 dB, standards compliant
  • Continuity / tone source & detection up to 50 dB loss, using tone features on the source and meter
  • RoHS / WEEE Compliant
  • MIL-PRF-28800F Class 2 – can routinely be used in rugged operational environments with an unprotected, uncontrolled climate. Kingfisher tester have passed multiple 1 meter drop tests onto cement.
  • Laser Safety, IEC 60825-2, 21 CFR 1040.10 – Class 1 and 2
  • Kingfisher Warranty (PDF) PDF

 

KI-7824C - Optical Light Source

OLSStandard Accessories: Metal-free interchangeable connector adapters for SC, FC, ST; operation manual, NATA (ILAC) traceable calibration certificates; 50 & 62.5 um mandrel wraps for multimode sources; conformance certificate

KI-7600C-InGaAs - Optical Power Meter

power meterStandard Accessories: Metal-free interchangeable connector adapters for SC, FC, ST; operation manual, NATA (ILAC) traceable calibration certificates; conformance certificate; KITS™

KI-6603 - Optical Microscope

microscopeStandard Accessories: 3 LR44 batteries; 2.5mm universal connector adapter (for ST, FC, SC connectors); user manual; conformance certificate

KI-OPT154 Carry Case

carry caseSplash-resistant cloth outer covering with zipper, separator, and carry strap. Case holds any two Kingfisher 3000 series or 7000 series instruments.

Includes: (1) Cletop-S type A connector endface cleaner cartridge; (5) 'stick' type 2.5 mm endface connector cleaners; (5) 'stick' type 1.25 mm endface connector cleaners; puffer brush to clean microscope; and optical power meter interface

Additional space for: extra batteries, power pack, and two mandrel wraps (not included)

KI-6351 Visual Fault Locator Pen

fault locator penStandard Accessories: batteries; instruction manual

 

KI-7824C Optical Light Source Specifications

  General
Battery Life 190 hrs at Autotest
Size 190 x 130 x 70 mm (7.5" x 5.1" x 2.8")
Weight
   Shipping
500 gm (1.1 lb)
1.5 kg (3.3 lbs)
Operating Temperature -15° to 55° C
Storage Temperature -25° to 70° C
Hidden Keypad For setting advance functions
Case Polycarbonate, 1 meter drop tested
PC Interface USB Type B
Power 2 alkaline C cells (7.6 A/Hr)
External DC with 2.5mm +ve pin or via USB port
Selectable auto-off, low battery indicator, backlit display

 

  1310/1550 nm Laser Other Laser 850/1300 nm LED Comments
  Output Power (dBm)
  @ Fiber Type (Um)
0 @ 9/125 1 ~ 2 Λ: -4 @ 9/125
3 ~ 4 Λ: -7 @ 9/125
-23 @ 62.5/125
-35 @ 9.5/125
± 1 dB for Laser
± 3 dB for LED
  Short term stability (dB)
0.041 0.061 0.01 For 15 min, type ± Δ 2° C, after warm up
  Stability over temp (dB)
0.6 0.6 0.35 Typical, over temperature
  Λ initial tolerance (nm)
20 20   At 25° C
  Λ width (nm)
3 < 1   FWHM, typical
  Λ nm / °C
0.4 0.1 0.4 Typical
  Mode Controlled Source
n/a n/a Mode Controlled2  
  Reconnection repeatability (dB)
0.1 0.05 95% confidence
  Modulation
270 Hz, 1 KHz, ± 2%  
  Laser Output
Adjustable over 6 dB in 0.01 dB steps    

Note 1: ORL < -25 dB
Note 2: Multimode source mode distribution @ 50/125 is compliant with the following standards: IEC 61280-4-1 (Ed.1.0), TIA/EIZ 526-14A and TIA TSB-178.

 

KI-7600C-InGaAs Optical Power Meter Specifications

  General
Battery Life 360 hrs laser off / 190 hrs laser on
Size 190 x 130 x 70 mm (7.5" x 5.1" x 2.8")
Weight
   Shipping
500 gm (1.1 lb)
1.5 kg (3.3 lbs)
Operating Temperature -15° to 55° C
Storage Temperature -25° to 70° C
Memory 1900 dual λ tests
Hidden Keypad For setting advanced functions
Case Polycarbonate, 1 meter drop tested
PC Interface USB Type B
Power 2 alkaline C cells (7.6 A/Hr)
External DC with 2.5mm +ve pin or via USB port
Selectable auto-off, low battery indicator, backlit display
Tone Detection 150 - 9999 Hz 1%
Max / Min Recording feature for stability testing

 

Response
λ nm
Damage Level
dBm
Calibration
λ nm
Power Range
dBm
Autotest Sensitivity
dBm
Mid Range Linearity1
dB
Calibration Accuracy2
%
Polarization Sensitivity
dB
Total Uncertainity3
dB
λ Sensitivity ± 30nm
dB
600 ~ 1700 +15 780, 820, 850,
980, 1270, 1290, 1300,
1310, 1330, 1350, 1370,
1390, 1410, 1430, 1450,
1470, 1490, 1510, 1530,
1550, 1570, 1590, 1610,
1625, 1650
+5 to -60
+5 to -70
-45
-50
0.02 1%
(0.06 dB)
< 0.005 0.3 0.03

Note 1: Mid range linearity excludes top 3 dB and bottom 10 dB of range.
Note 2: Calibration condition: non coherent light, -35±1° C, ±1 nm, 10±3 nm FWHM, PC ceramic connector, 100 µm fiber
Note 3: Includes contributions due to: varying optical connector types, calibration uncertainty, full temperature, dynamic range and fiber type up to 200 µm core diameter.

 

KI-6603 Fiber Inspection Microscope Specifications

Dimensions 184.4 mm x 49.3 mm (7.3" x 1.9")
Weight 0.21 kg (0.47 lb)
Battery Life 3 type 'LR44' batteries
7 hours continuous use
LED Life 100,000 hours
Optical Magnification 200x
IR Attenuation Filter Built-in, at least,
20 dB @ 850 nm, 50 dB @ 1300 nm,
40 dB @ 1550 nm
Controls Built-in Momentary LED On/Off
1) Oblique 2) Coaxial

 

KI-6351 Visual Fault Locator Pen Specifications

Wavelength 635 nm
Batteries 2 x alkaline AAA
Battery Life 40 / 80 hours
CW / Pulsed
Operation Mode Pulsed at 2~3 Hz
Connector Types 2.5 mm universal1
Size 171 x 18 mm
Weight (w/ batteries) 98 g
Coupled Power2 9/125 µm or larger fiber core:
0.6 mW or -2.2 dBm3 typ
Laser Safety Class 2
Environmental Rating IP67
Ferrule Retention Force 1 - 2 N
Operating Temperature -10° to +45° C
Storage Temperature -40° to +70° C

Note 1: Some connector styles such as E2000 require the removal of the screw mounted chrome protective ring.
Note 2: Applies to PC connector. APC connector may have slightly lower coupled power.
Note 3: With PC polish connector. Coupled power into an APC connector is less. Max permissible power for Class 2 laser is 1 mW.

 

ships in 2-3 weeks

PART # DESCRIPTION WEIGHT PRICE
KI-TK017 Kingfisher Large FiberTester Set, SingleMode or Multimode Contractor Certifier 10 lbs DISCONTINUED
 
Kit Includes One of Each of Below
KI-7824C Optical Light Source 850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550 nm Laser 1.1 lbs DISCONTINUED
KI-7600C-InGaAs Optical Power Meter InGaAs 1.1 lbs DISCONTINUED
KI-6603 Microscope, Optical 200X, 2.5 mm Universal Adapter 0.47 lb DISCONTINUED
KI-OPT154 Carry Case, with Cletop, Cleaning Sticks, & Microscope 5 lbs DISCONTINUED
KI-6351 Visual Fault Locator Pen 635 nm, 2.5 mm, Pulsed 0.216 lb DISCONTINUED
Other Accessories
KI-6351CW Instrument, VFL Pen 635 nm, 2.5 mm CW 4 lbs DISCONTINUED
tkt-unicamTKT-UNICAM Tool Kit
Price
TKT-UNICAM is the Basic Installation Kit for single fiber and 2-fiber UniCam® Connectors. It terminates single fiber ST® compatible, SC, LC, and FC, as well as 2-Fiber UniCam MT-RJ Connectors; It includes FBC-001 Score and Snap cleaver and Components for single-fiber Continuity Test (CTS) applications.
CORNING MIC Plenum CablesCORNING MIC® Plenum Cables
From / FT
Building backbone and horizontal installations in plenum and general purpose environments.
Corning Cable Systems OFNP MIC® Cables utilize 900 μm TBII® Buffered Fibers surrounded by dielectric strength members with a flexible, flame-retardant outer jacket.
 
CORNING MIC Riser CablesCORNING MIC® Riser Cables
From / FT
Corning Cable Systems OFNP MIC® Cables are perfect for routing cable inside buildings, building backbone, horizontal installations in riser shafts, telecommunications rooms and work stations for all high speed data applications.
 
 
   

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we’re missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!