Kingfisher KI 9800 Series Optical Light Source

Compact, Consistent, and Reliable Light Source Provides Superior Measurement Confidence

Kingfisher KI9800 optical light sources

Close Window

Kingfisher KI 9800 Series Optical Light Source

    Additional Images
  • kingfisher ki 9800 series optical light source powered on - icon
  • back view of kingfisher ki 9800 series optical light source - icon
  • kingfisher ki 9800 series optical light source powered on with fiber connected - icon
  • kingfisher ki 9800 series optical light source case - icon
  • kingfisher ki 9800 series optical light source packaged accessories - icon
  • front view of kingfisher ki 9800 series optical light source - icon
  • front view of kingfisher ki 9800 series optical light source with adapter - icon

This requires one or more of the following: javascript enabled, Flash Video Player, and Quicktime or Windows Media Player
Copyright ©2014 CableOrganizer.com

Low Price GuaranteeWhat's special about these pocket sized fiber optic light sources?

  • Available in 2 wavelength models that are designed to be simple to use, these devices help to create a highly productive and stable environment for testing single mode or multimode fiber optic systems
  • Superior re-connection repeatability (<0.1 dB) for consistent source stability when testing multiple fibers or retesting the same fiber
  • Compact design is small enough to fit easily into a shirt pocket, while remaining rugged enough to survive a 2 meter drop onto a hard surface
  • Click for More Features

The KI 9800 Series of pocket-sized optical light sources from Kingfisher International provides datacom technicians and specialists with a highly productive and reliable LED or laser light source for testing most fiber optic platforms. Whether you work in the field or in a lab, the KI 9800’s simple to use design and compact size makes these light sources ideal for testing loss on single mode or multimode fiber optic cable. The conveniently placed clip allows this optical light source to easily be stored and carried in your pants pocket, shirt pocket, or tool bag.

  • Optional connectors, including LC style, are available separately for use on a wider range of networks and fiber optic cables
  • Incredibly tough construction provides moisture resistance with rubber corners and captive dust cap that can survive harsh punishment
  • Connectors are metal-free to avoid contaminating the connectors in high power systems
  • Up to 35 hours of use from only 2 AAA alkaline batteries, with a low battery indicator for providing reliable service in the field or in the lab
  • 1310nm - 1550 nm laser source provides the ideal solution for single-mode testing when combined with a compatible power meter
  • 850 nm - 1300 nm LED source provides the ideal solution for multimode testing when combined with a KI 9600 series power meter; the combination features a standards-compliant beam geometry and modal distribution across the fiber core, resulting in better test consistency when different sources are used to test the same sample
  • IEC, EMC, ICES, and FCC compliant
  • NATAILAC-MRA accredited for world recognized traceable calibration
  • 3 year manufacturer’s warranty

 

Includes:

  • SC connector adaptor OPT046 blue or OPT046G green
  • Quick guide
  • 50 & 62.5 µm fiber mandrel wraps OPT701 for LED source
  • Soft carry pouch

 

Technical Specifications

Source 1310/1550 nm Laser 850/1300 nm LED Comments
Output Power, dBm, Fiber Type, µm 0 @ 9/125 -23 @ 62.5/125
-35 @ 9.5/125
± 1 dB
Short Term Stability, dB 0.04 0.01 For 15 min, type ± Δ 2° C, after warm up
Stability over temp, dB 0.6 0.35 Typical, over temperature
λ initial tolerance, nm 20 - At 25° C
λ width, nm 3 - FWHM, typical
λ nm/°C 0.4v 0.4 Typical
Mode Controlled Source NA Mode Controlled -
Reconnection repeatability, dB 0.1 0.05 95% confidence
Modulation 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz, ± 2% 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz, ± 2% -
Blinking 2 Hz NA NA -
Laser Output Adjustable over 3 dB in 0.1 dB steps - -

 

General Specifications
Battery Life > 25 hrs
Size 4.9" L x 3.2" W x 1.0" D (124 x 81 x 25 mm)
Weight 0.33 lb (0.15kg) - Shipping: 1.1 lb (0.5 kg)
Operating / Storage Temperature 5° to 131° F / -13° to 158° F
-15° to 55° C / -25° to 70° C
Case Polycarbonate, 2.5 meters drop tested
Power 2 alkaline AAA cells, selectable auto-off, low battery indicator
 
Standards
Case MIL PRF 28800F Class 2
Light Source IEC 60825-1:2001
IEC 60825-2:2005
CFR 21 part 1040.10 (USA)
EMC IEC 61326:2002 / EN 61326-1:1997+A1:1998+A2:2001+A3:2003
IEC CISPR 11: 2004/ EN 55011:1998+A1:1999
IEC CISPR 16-1:1999
IEC CISPR 16-2:1999
IEC 61000-4-2:2001 / EN 61000-4-2:1995+A1:1998+A2:2001
IEC 61000-4-3:2002/ EN 61000-4-3:2002
ICES-001: 2006 (Canada)
CFR 47 FCC Part 15, Subpart B (Class B) (USA)
FCC Registration Number 90891

 

PART # DESCRIPTION WEIGHT PRICE
KI-9812 Kingfisher 9800 Series Optical Light Source, 850-1300nm LED 1.1 lb
Qty:  
KI-9822A Kingfisher 9800 Series Optical Light Source, 1310-1550nm Laser 1.1 lb
Qty:  
KI-9822-APC Kingfisher 9800 Series Optical Light Source, 1310-1550nm Laser, APC 1.1 lb
Qty:  

 

Connector Adapters

PART # DESCRIPTION PRICE
KI-OPT060 Connector Adapter, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/E2000 Blue
Qty:  
KI-OPT060G Connector Adapter, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/E2000 Green
Qty:  
KI-OPT071 Connector Adapter, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/LSA, DIN Blue
Qty:  
KI-OPT080 Connector Adapter, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/MU
Qty:  
KI-OPT082 Connector Adapter, SMA 905/906
Qty:  
KI9600 power meterKingfisher KI 9600 Series Optical Power Meters
From
With 9 traceable calibration wavelengths and tough dust and drop-resistant construction, these power meters are perfect for testing singlemode and multimode fiber optic systems in harsh environments.
UniCam Termination Tool KitsUniCam® Termination Tool Kits
From
Conveniently packaged in an easy to carry ballistic nylon bag, the tool kits are compact and easy to carry around the job site. We carry all Corning Connector Tool kits including the TKT-UNICAM, TKT-UNICAM-CTS, TKT-UNICAM-CTS-SF and the newest Tool kit called the Elite™ TOOL KIT.
 
Multimode Patch Cords Multimode Patch Cords
Multimode is an optical fiber with a core (25-200 microns) that supports several modes. The core commonly 62.5/125 or 50/125 is stamped on the cable jacket. Multimode is most commonly used for lower speed, short distance applications.
Singlemode Patch Cords Singlemode Patch Cords
From per meter
Singlemode is an optical fiber, with a small core (2-9 microns that supports one mode). The mode Size (standard ie 8.3/125) is stamped on the yellow cable jacket. Singlemode is most commonly used for high speed, long distance applications.

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we’re missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!