JDSU Live Fiber Identifier with Integrated Power Meter

An Affordable Fiber Optic Signal Traffic and Power Tester

JDSU FI-60 fiber identifier

Close Window

JDSU Live Fiber Identifier with Integrated Power Meter

    Videos
  •  - icon

    Additional Images
  • FI-60 live fiber identifier - icon
  • fiber identifier manual and software cd - icon
  • OPM connectors for fiber identifier - icon
  • connector cover - icon
  • OPM connector installed - icon
  • JDSU retractable USB cable - icon
  • close up of JDSU FI60 fiber identifier - icon
  • carry case for fiber identifier - icon
  • FI60 identifier disassembled - icon
  • bottom view of fiber identifier with LFI head removed - icon

This requires one or more of the following: javascript enabled, Flash Video Player, and Quicktime or Windows Media Player
Copyright ©2014 CableOrganizer.com

CE

Low Price GuaranteeWhat's special about this fiber optic test tool?

  • Detects optical signals on fiber optic cables without disrupting operation, allowing smooth workflow during network maintenance and repair
  • Clearly displays detailed signal strength and traffic measurements on an LCD screen, for a much more in-depth view than the beeping and LED lights of other testers
  • Easily converts to an optical power meter for testing signal strength on all single mode and multimode connectors, a great solution to cluttered toolsets
  • Results are stored with the touch of a button, and can be exported to your PC using the included software or your own spreadsheet software, giving you a more accurate and time-saving alternative to manual record keeping
  • Click for More Features
Qty:  

The Live Fiber Identifier from JDSU is a full featured, highly effective fiber optic tester in an affordable package. This tester simplifies system installation and maintenance by detecting traffic on almost any fiber optic cable, and is easily converted to an optical power meter for testing signal strength on singlemode and multimode cables.

  • At only 1.7” (4.32 cm) thick, this tester will easily fit into some of the most densely populated fiber patch panels and enclosures, ensuring your system will be accommodated
  • Safe-latch trigger protects your sensitive fiber cables by preventing technicians from putting too much pressure on them, maintaining signal integrity and saving money on replacements
  • Up to 100 readings can be stored directly to the unit so you won’t need to constantly interface with your PC to keep records
  • User can create custom lists from a large number of wavelengths, reducing labor time for regular system maintenance
  • Emits a tone and displays a visual indication when power input is exceeded, preventing equipment damage from sustained overloads

 

Live Fiber Identifier Specifications
PROPERTY VALUE
Detected Wavelengths 850 to 1700 nm
Detection Sensitivity -20 dBm @ 1310 nm, -30dBm @1550 nm
Insertion Loss (typical) 1310 nm: <.2dB, 1550 nm: <2 dB
Standard Cable Diameter Range 250 µm - 3 mm
Detected Tones 270 Hz, 330Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz
Dimensions 8.5" H x 2.35" W x 1.5" D
216 cm H x 60 cm W x 38 D cm
Weight (batteries installed) 4.8 oz (135g)
 
Optical Power Meter Specifications
PROPERTY VALUE
Detectable Optical Power Range -65 dBm to + 10 dBm
Maximum Input Level +23 dBm
Accuracy* ±.20 dBm (±5%)
   Linearity* ±.06 dBm (-50 dBm to +5 dBm)
Standard Wavelength Settings 850,  980, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm
Wavelength and Modulation 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
   1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm -60 to + 10 dBm
    580, 980 nm -55 to + to +10 dBm
Connector Input 1.25 mm and 2.5 mm available
Dimensions 6.8" H x 1.7" W x 1.4" D
216 cm H x 60 cm W x 38 D cm
Weight 3.5 oz (100g)
 
*Under these conditions: -20 dBm (CW), 1300 nm ±1 nm, 23°C ± 3K, 45 to 75% relative humidity, 9 to 50 µm fiber)
 
Shared Specifications
PROPERTY VALUE
Wavelength Range 780 to 1800 nm
Storage Temperature -4°F to 158°F (-20°C to 70°C)
Operating Temperature 32°F to 122°F (0°C to 50°C)
USB Version 2.0
Power Source 2 AA alkaline batteries
Battery Life (typical) 70 hours
Screen Size 1.46" W x 1.22" L
3.7cm W x 3.1cm L

Standard Shipping Time is 2-3 Weeks

PART # DESCRIPTION WEIGHT PRICE
JDSU-FI60 Live Fiber Identifier with Optical Power Meter
Includes: 2.5mm and 1.5mm OPM connectors; FiberChek™ Inspection and Test Software; USB cable; carry case
4.8oz [135g]
Qty:  

Multimode Patch Cords Multimode Patch Cords (50/125um)
From
Multimode is an optical fiber with a core (25-200 microns) that supports several modes. The core commonly 62.5/125 or 50/125 is stamped on the cable jacket. Multimode is most commonly used for lower speed, short distance applications.

Singlemode Patch Cords Singlemode Patch Cords
From per meter
Singlemode is an optical fiber, with a small core (2-9 microns that supports one mode). The mode Size (standard ie 8.3/125) is stamped on the yellow cable jacket. Singlemode is most commonly used for high speed, long distance applications.

 

IDEAL Fiber Inspection MicroscopeIDEAL Fiber Inspection Microscope
Price
The IDEAL Fiber Inspection Microscope is a hand held, durable fiber inspection microscope that provides up to 100,000 hours of usage from one LED bulb that magnifies up to 200X with the addition of the optional conversion eyepiece.

Fiber Adapter PanelsBlack Box High Density Fiber Adapter Panels
From
Designed to snap into wallmount and rackmount fiber cabinets and shelves, these panels make it easy to patch fiber optic cables to termination enclosures.


What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we’re missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!