JDSU Live Fiber Identifier with Integrated Power Meter

An Affordable Fiber Optic Signal Traffic and Power Tester

Low Price Guarantee

What's special about this fiber optic test tool?

  • Detects optical signals on fiber optic cables without disrupting operation, allowing smooth workflow during network maintenance and repair
  • Clearly displays detailed signal strength and traffic measurements on an LCD screen, for a much more in-depth view than the beeping and LED lights of other testers
  • Easily converts to an optical power meter for testing signal strength on all single mode and multimode connectors, a great solution to cluttered toolsets
  • Results are stored with the touch of a button, and can be exported to your PC using the included software or your own spreadsheet software, giving you a more accurate and time-saving alternative to manual record keeping
  • Click for More Features

The Live Fiber Identifier from JDSU is a full featured, highly effective fiber optic tester in an affordable package. This tester simplifies system installation and maintenance by detecting traffic on almost any fiber optic cable, and is easily converted to an optical power meter for testing signal strength on singlemode and multimode cables.


Standard Shipping Time is 2-3 Weeks

JDSU-FI60 Live Fiber Identifier with Optical Power Meter
Includes: 2.5mm and 1.5mm OPM connectors; FiberChek™ Inspection and Test Software; USB cable; carry case
4.8oz [135g]

  • At only 1.7” (4.32 cm) thick, this tester will easily fit into some of the most densely populated fiber patch panels and enclosures, ensuring your system will be accommodated
  • Safe-latch trigger protects your sensitive fiber cables by preventing technicians from putting too much pressure on them, maintaining signal integrity and saving money on replacements
  • Up to 100 readings can be stored directly to the unit so you won’t need to constantly interface with your PC to keep records
  • User can create custom lists from a large number of wavelengths, reducing labor time for regular system maintenance
  • Emits a tone and displays a visual indication when power input is exceeded, preventing equipment damage from sustained overloads


Live Fiber Identifier Specifications
Detected Wavelengths 850 to 1700 nm
Detection Sensitivity -20 dBm @ 1310 nm, -30dBm @1550 nm
Insertion Loss (typical) 1310 nm: <.2dB, 1550 nm: <2 dB
Standard Cable Diameter Range 250 µm - 3 mm
Detected Tones 270 Hz, 330Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz
Dimensions 8.5" H x 2.35" W x 1.5" D
216 cm H x 60 cm W x 38 D cm
Weight (batteries installed) 4.8 oz (135g)
Optical Power Meter Specifications
Detectable Optical Power Range -65 dBm to + 10 dBm
Maximum Input Level +23 dBm
Accuracy* ±.20 dBm (±5%)
   Linearity* ±.06 dBm (-50 dBm to +5 dBm)
Standard Wavelength Settings 850,  980, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm
Wavelength and Modulation 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
   1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm -60 to + 10 dBm
    580, 980 nm -55 to + to +10 dBm
Connector Input 1.25 mm and 2.5 mm available
Dimensions 6.8" H x 1.7" W x 1.4" D
216 cm H x 60 cm W x 38 D cm
Weight 3.5 oz (100g)
*Under these conditions: -20 dBm (CW), 1300 nm ±1 nm, 23°C ± 3K, 45 to 75% relative humidity, 9 to 50 µm fiber)
Shared Specifications
Wavelength Range 780 to 1800 nm
Storage Temperature -4°F to 158°F (-20°C to 70°C)
Operating Temperature 32°F to 122°F (0°C to 50°C)
USB Version 2.0
Power Source 2 AA alkaline batteries
Battery Life (typical) 70 hours
Screen Size 1.46" W x 1.22" L
3.7cm W x 3.1cm L








Q:JDSU F160 Fiber Identifier

Is there a model specifically to check ribbon fiber? 12/24 count

Asked by Anonymous user on


  • - Thank you for your question. This model is able to check ribbon fiber.

    Fernando M. on

Do you have any question about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?

You can also call us toll free 866.222.0030

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we're missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!