IDEAL® 33-960 Series Micro OTDRs

Handheld OTDRs That Provide Clear Characterization of Events and Fast Data Acquisition

33-960

Close Window

IDEAL® 33-960 Series Micro OTDRs

    Additional Images
  • ideal industries 33-960 series micro otdr kit components - icon
  • ideal industries 33-960 series micro otdr in use - icon
  • ideal industries 33-960 series micro otdr carrying case - icon
  • ideal industries quad micro otdr and multimode micro otdr - icon
  • ideal industries 33-960 series micro otdr with video probe - icon
  • ideal industries 33-960 series micro otdr unit - icon

This requires one or more of the following: javascript enabled, Flash Video Player, and Quicktime or Windows Media Player
Copyright ©2014 CableOrganizer.com

Low Price GuaranteeWhat's special about these micro optical time-domain reflectometers?

  • Short attenuation and event dead zones for accurate location and characterization of events on fiber optic networks, and even on very short multimode links, such as backbones
  • Available in a Quad all-in-one single/multimode OTDR for use in a wide range of fiber optic applications, such as troubleshooting, WAN/FTTH cabling, tier-2 certification, or increasing bandwidths in LAN and campus fiber cabling
  • Optional certifying OTDR firmware is available for turning both models into full certifying instruments with clear pass or fail indication for each link
    **Please note that this option cannot be installed in the field, and it is a factory installed option only**
  • Click for More Features

IDEAL® 33-960 Series of Micro Optical Time-Domain Reflectometers (OTDR) offer fiber optic installers and troubleshooters excellent performance in an easy to use, handheld, lightweight, and durable package. These advanced OTDRs combine high precision measurement with the ease of single-button operation, to allow both new and experienced users to obtain accurate characterization of connectors and splices, in addition to fast and reliable fault location.

  • One-button operation automatically selects the optimum test configuration for the fiber
  • Autotest function provides two wavelengths, with automatic adjustment of test parameters to provide new or inexperienced users with accurate and understandable test results
  • Manual mode allows professional technicians to define all test parameters for reliable and precise test results
  • Real-time mode provides fast data acquisition, which is useful and important for troubleshooting intermittent problems
  • On board USB port provides fast and convenient data transfer onto a computer, to be used with the included comprehensive OTDR PC software
  • Color display offers stunningly clear test results, graphs, and events
  • Included software provides an Auto mode for straightforward results, or an Expert mode for users to evaluate test data using up to four markers for attenuation in dB and dB/km, optical return loss and reflection; software also allows export in Bellcore™ format, making test results compatible with worldwide OTDR standards
  • ID-33-960-30MB includes a Macro Bend Detector that allows the user to pinpoint areas along a single mode fiber, where the bend radius is too small
  • Rugged outer housing keeps model protected for rigorous work out in the field
  • Includes a durable carrying case for storing and transporting the OTDR
  • Wide selection of interchangeable fiber adapters is available for use on multiple types of fiber optic connections
  • Optional VP video inspection probe provides 200x and 400x magnification, to deliver crystal clear images of the connector
  • 1-year manufacturer’s warranty

 

TESTING 33-960-30
Wavelength [nm] 850, 1300, 1310, 1550
Dynamic Range [dB] 24/25/29/28
Attenuation Dead Zone [m] 11/11/11/12
Pulse Width [ns] 10, 30, 100, 275, 1000, 2500, 10000
Event Dead Zone [m] 2.5 worst case
Launch Conditions (MM) Class CPR 1 or 2
Linearity [dB / dB] ± 0.03
Loss Treshold [dB] 0.05
Loss Resolution [dB] 0.01
Sampling Resolution [m] 0.16 to 5
Sampling Points up to 30000
Typical Real Time Refresh [1/sec] 4
Distance Uncertainty [m] ± (0.75 + 0.0025% x distance + sampling resolution)
Distance Range [km] MM: 0.1 to 40 - SM: 0.65 to 160
Stable Source Output Power [dBm] MM: -1.5 - SM: -6.5
Laser Safety 21 CFR 1040.10 and IEC 60825-1:1993+A2:2001 / Class 1M
HARDWARE ALL MODELS
Memory Capacity 500 traces
Data Connectivity USB A and USB B
Size (HxWxD) [mm] 250 x 125 x 75 ( 9.8 x 4.9 x 2.9 in)
Weight 1 kg (2.2 lbs)
Temperature Operating: -18° C to 50° C, Storage: -40° C to 70° C
Batteries 2 x Li-Ion
Power Supply (mains) 110 - 230 V AC
Power Supply (unit) 9 - 24 V DC, 12 Watt
Operating Time 8 hours (per Bellcore™ TR-NWT-001138)
Manufacturer's Warranty 1 Year

 

Hardware Included

33-960-30 Quad OTDR Kit
Quad OTDR with 850/1300/1310/1550 nm
Ruggedized carrying case
PC-Software
CD with Manual and Quick Reference Guide
Wall charger
2 Li-Ion rechargeable batteries
1 SC and 1 FC Adapter
PART # DESCRIPTION WAVELENGTH PRICE
ID-33-960-30 Quad Micro OTDR 850, 1300, 1310, 1550 nm
Qty:  
ID-33-960-30MB Quad Micro OTDR with Certifying Firmware 850, 1300, 1310, 1550 nm
Qty:  
 
Accessories
ID-33-961-10 Adapter for FC Connectors
Qty:  
ID-33-961-20 Adapter for SC Connectors
Qty:  
ID-33-961-30 Adapter for ST Connectors
Qty:  
ID-33-961-40 Adapter for E2000 Connectors
Qty:  
ID-33-961-50 Adapter for DIN 47256 Connectors
Qty:  
ID-33-961-60 Adapter for HMS-10/AG Connectors
Qty:  

Fusion SplicerFiber Optic Pro-730 Core Alignment Fusion Splicer
Price
This device is for use within several areas of fiber optic deployment, Premise (on site), OSP (outside plant), or FTTx (fiber to the subscriber) splicing. The PRO-730 fusion splicer is designed to work with all the popular fiber types and in all weather conditions.

Visual Fault FinderIDEAL Fiber Optic Visual Fault Finder
Price
A high-powered laser diode that quickly locates breaks and lost connections in fiber optic cables. Use it to test fiber data links, LAN, telephone and shipboard lines.

 
   

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we’re missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!