GREENLEE 580XL Singlemode Laser Source with FC, SC, or ST Interface and Dual Output 1310/1550nm

Choose Between Continuous and Modulated Output for Your Testing Needs

Greenlee 580XL

Close Window

Greenlee 580XL

    Additional Images
  • greenlee 580xl singlemode laser source for fc connectors icon
  • greenlee 580xl singlemode laser source for sc connectors icon
  • greenlee 580xl singlemode laser source for st connectors icon

This requires one or more of the following: javascript enabled, Flash Video Player, and Quicktime or Windows Media Player
Copyright ©2014 CableOrganizer.com

Low Price GuaranteeWhat's special about 1310/1550nm Laser Source?

  • Laser source provides continuous wave and modulated output
  • Emits a laser through your fiber optic cabling so the 560XL can detect breaks or losses
  • Two laser outputs: 1310 and 1500 nm wavelengths
  • Long lasting battery provide continuous use averaging 80 hours
  • Click for More Features

 

  • Simple to use
  • Constant stable calibrated output
  • Three connector interfaces to chose from: Fixed FC, SC, or ST connector interface
  • Automatic shut-off switch - you decide if you want auto shut off
  • Rugged and splash-proof
  • Made in the USA
  • 1 year warranty

 

Greenlee's XL fiber tools series of professional fiber optic instruments accurately measure optical power levels and link loss on multimode and singlemode cabling networks. These full-feature general purpose fiber optic instruments are easy to operate and economically-priced to outfit all technicians performing fiber optic installation and maintenance. The XL fiber tools family includes the 580XL 1310/1550nm Laser Source which provides stable calibrated and continuous wave and modulated outputs and can have fixed connector interface for FC, SC or ST.
Installers use this laser source in conjunction with the GL-560XL. The 580XL emits the laser and the 560XL detects the breaks or losses.

OPTICAL
Center Wavelengths 1310nm 1550nm
Range (typical) 1280nm to 1340nm 1520nm to 1580nm
Max. spectral width <5nm <5nm
Stability (1 hour) ±0.05dB ±0.05dB

Typical power output (9/125)

Minimum
Typical

 
-8 dBm
-7 dBm
 
-8 dBm
-7 dBm
Modulation frequency 270 kHz, 1 kHz and 2 kHz 270 kHz, 1 kHz and 2 kHz
Power Requirements
(approx. 80 hs. continuous operation)
Two AA size 1.5V batteries Two AA size 1.5V batteries
Connector interface FC, SC or ST FC, SC or ST
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating temp. -15° C to + 55° C
Storage temp. -35° C to + 70 ° C
Humidity 0 to 95° non-condensing
Dimensions 2.8" x 5.6" x 1.4" (7.2 x 14.2 x 3.5 cm)
Weight 8.5 oz (241g)
CE EN61010; EN50081-1: 1992; EN55011, Group 1, Class A
EN50082-1: 1992 IEC 801-2, -3, -4
CDRH Laser Class Class 1
PART # DESCRIPTION WEIGHT PRICE
GL-580XL-FC Singlemode Laser Source with FC Interface or Dual Output 1310/1550nm 0.85 lbs
Qty:  
GL-580XL-SC Singlemode Laser Source with SC Interface or Dual Output 1310/1550nm 0.85 lbs
Qty:  
GL-580XL-ST Singlemode Laser Source with ST Interface or Dual Output 1310/1550nm 0.85 lbs
Qty:  
greenlee power meterGreenlee - 560XL Fiber Optic Power Meter
Price
The GL-560XL Fiber Optic Power Meter has multi-wavelength storage. It can store and recall reference power levels for quicker more accurate measurements making it the perfect tool for installing and testing fiber optic cabling. The GL-560XL measures optical power at 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, and 1550nm.
Singlemode Patch Cords Fiber Optic Patch Cords
Singlemode Patch Cords & Multimode Patch Cords
Full tested to Telcordia standards, for insertion loss & back reflection, single mode cables are also tested for APEX, radius and undercut., packaged in a sealed plastic bag with cleaning instructions...
 
FastCAM fiber connectorsLeviton FastCAM Fiber Connectors and Installation Kits
From
Leviton’s new FastCAM pre-polished connectors and installation kits provide precision mechanical termination of single –mode or multimode fiber. No proprietary tools, epoxy, or time-consuming hand polishing are required. Strip the buffer, cleave and insert the fiber into the FastCAM connector, release the factory installed wedge clip, and you have immediate, low insertion-loss connection. View more connectors
 

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we’re missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!