GREENLEE 570XL Multimode LED Source with FC, SC, or ST Interface and Dual Output 850/1300nm

The 570XL is Your Best Choice Light Source for Testing Fiber Optics

We Guarantee to Have the Best Price
GL-570XL-FC

What's special about this Fiber Optic Tester?

  • Three connector interfaces to chose from: Fixed FC, SC, and ST connector interface
  • LED source provides continuous wave and modulated output
  • Two AA batteries last an average of 80 hours of continuous use
  • 850/1300nm wavelengths
  • Click for More Features

The 570XL is designed for the technician to perform installation and maintenance measurements on fiber optic cabling networks. In addition, the 570XL is also made to precisely measure power levels and link loss on multimode and single mode cabling networks. This all purpose fiber optic instrument is easy to used and reasonably priced for anyone performing fiber optic installation and maintenance.

Images


Part #DescriptionPrice
GL-570XL-FC850/1300nm LED Source w/FC Interface
Qty:  
GL-570XL-SC850/1300nm LED Source w/SC Interface
Qty:  
GL-570XL-ST850/1300nm LED Source w/ST Interface
Qty:  
ACCESSORIES
Part #DescriptionPrice
GL-946Adaptor Cleaning Rods/ 10 Pk
Qty:  
GL-948Connector Reel Cleaner
Qty:  
  • Stable calibrated output
  • Automatic shut-off switch
  • Rugged, water-resistant housing
  • 1 year manufacturer warranty
  • Made in the USA

 

The 570XL can be purchased with one of three different fiber optic connectors (FC, SC, ST) depending in the type of fiber optic job. The 570XL is the perfect light source for performing insertion loss testing on multimode fiber optic cabling. Dual wavelength output provides quick and precise insertion loss measurements. Once the user has set the reference with an optical power meter, the 570XL LED source provides a stable output for hours of continuous measurements. The 570XL-FC LED source is configured for FC fiber optic connectors, the 570XL-ST LED source is configured for ST fiber optic connectors and the 570XL-SC LED source is configured for SC fiber optic connectors.

This product has 3 interfaces (FC, SC, and ST) that can be pigtailed together with an adapter, but the connection won’t be as good and the results skewed.

Optical
Center Wavelengths 850nm 1300nm
Power Range 840nm to 880nm
1270nm to 1345nm
Max. spectral width 55nm 150nm
Stability (1 hour) ±0.05 dB ±0.05 dB
Typical power output
   100/140um
   62.5/125um
   50/125um

-13dBm
-13dBm
-14dBm

-20dBm
-20dBm
-21dBm
Modulation frequency 270 kHz, 1 kHz and 2 kHz 270 kHz, 1 kHz and 2 kHz
Power Requirements Two AA size 1.5V batteries (approx. 80hours continuous operation)
Connector interface FC, SC or ST FC, SC or ST

 

Environmental
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Humidity
-15°C to +55°C
-35°C to +70°C
0 to 95% non-condensing
Dimensions 7.2 x 14.2 x 3.5 cm (2.8 x 5.6 x 1.4 in.)
Weight 241g (8.5 oz.)
CE EN61010; EN50081-1: 1992; EN55011, Group 1, Class A
EN50082-1: 1992 IEC 801-2, -3, -4

This product uses & test light waves. It does not use electricity and therefore is not UL rated.

MANUALS -



RELATED ARTICLES -



HOW-TO CORNER -

 

VIEW OUR GLOSSARY

 

we will beat a competitor's quote by 5%

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?


You can also call us toll free 866.222.0030

Questions & Answers

Do you have any questions about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we're missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!