Greenlee 5670 FC, SC, or ST Multimode Fiber Optic Test Set w/FC, SC, or ST Interface

The Complete Set For Your Multimode Insertion Loss Test Needs

Low Price Guarantee Scroll To Pricing

What's special about this Fiber Optic Test Kit?

  • Multimode insertion loss test set
  • Measures integrity of cabling and the peaks/ valleys of light frequency
  • Created with technicians in mind to help them perform installation and maintenance measurements on fiber optic cabling networks
  • Click for More Features

The reasonably priced GL-5670 is a Greenlee multimode insertion loss test set. It is designed for technicians performing installation and maintenance measurements on fiber optic cabling networks. The testing is done to determine length, connection and frequency of the light signal being sent through the cabling.

Images

PART # DESCRIPTION WEIGHT PRICE
GL-5670-FC Multimode Fiber Optic Test Set w/ FC Interface 2.25 lbs
Qty:  
GL-5670-SC Multimode Fiber Optic Test Set w/ SC Interface 2.25 lbs
Qty:  
GL-5670-ST Multimode Fiber Optic Test Set w/ ST Interface 2.25 lbs
Qty:  
  • Designed and packaged ruggedly to withstand a lot of use
  • Easy to use components. Portable
  • One year warranty. Made in the USA

 

What makes the GL-5670-FC kit unique?

Kit includes:

 

What makes the GL-5670-SC kit unique?

Kit includes:

 

What’s special about the GL-5670-ST?

Kit includes:

Specifications for 560XL Power Meter

Optical
Calibration Wavelengths 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1550n,
Power Range -3 dBm to -60 dBm
Accuracy +- 0.25 dB
Linearity +3dBm to -3dBm : +- 0.5dB
-3dBm to -50dBm : +-0.05dB
-50dBm to -60dBm : +-0.5dB
Resolution 0.01dB
Power Requirements Two AA size 1.5V batteries (approx. 100 hrs continuous operation)
Connector Interface FC, SC, or ST
 
Environmental
Operating Temperature -15° C to +55° C
Storage Temperature -35° C to +70° C
Humidity 0 to 95% non-condensing
Dimensions 7.2 x 14.2 x 3.5 cm (2.8" x 5.6" x 1.4")
Weight 241g (8.5 oz)
CE EN61010; EN50081-1:1992
EN55011, Group 1, Class A
EN50082-1:1992 IEC 801-2, -3, -4

 

Specifications for 570XL LED Source

Optical

Center Wavelengths 850nm 1300nm
Power Range 840nm to 880nm
1270nm to 1345nm
Max. spectral width 55nm 150nm
Stability (1 hour) ±0.05 dB ±0.05 dB
Typical power output
   100/140um
   62.5/125um
   50/125um

-13dBm
-13dBm
-14dBm

-20dBm
-20dBm
-21dBm
Modulation frequency 270 kHz, 1 kHz and 2 kHz 270 kHz, 1 kHz and 2 kHz
Power Requirements Two AA size 1.5V batteries (approx. 80hours continuous operation)
Connector interface FC, SC or ST FC, SC or ST

 

Environmental

Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Humidity
-15°C to +55°C
-35°C to +70°C
0 to 95% non-condensing
Dimensions 7.2 x 14.2 x 3.5 cm (2.8 x 5.6 x 1.4 in.)
Weight 241g (8.5 oz.)
CE EN61010; EN50081-1: 1992; EN55011, Group 1, Class A
EN50082-1: 1992 IEC 801-2, -3, -4

 

 

MANUALS -



RELATED ARTICLES -


HOW-TO CORNER -

 

VIEW OUR GLOSSARY

 

Singlemode Patch CordsFiber Optic Patch Cords
Singlemode Patch Cords & Multimode Patch Cords
Full tested to Telcordia standards, for insertion loss & back reflection, single mode cables are also tested for APEX, radius and undercut., packaged in a sealed plastic bag with cleaning instructions...
FastCAM fiber connectorsLeviton FastCAM Fiber Connectors and Installation Kits
From
Leviton’s new FastCAM pre-polished connectors and installation kits provide precision mechanical termination of single –mode or multimode fiber. No proprietary tools, epoxy, or time-consuming hand polishing are required. Strip the buffer, cleave and insert the fiber into the FastCAM connector, release the factory installed wedge clip, and you have immediate, low insertion-loss connection. View more connectors
 
greenlee single mode laser sourceGREENLEE - 580XL Laser Source with FC, SC, or ST Interface and Dual Output 1310/1550nm
Price
The 580XL 1310/1550nm Laser Source provides stable calibrated and continuous wave and modulated outputs and can have fixed connector interface for FC, SC or ST. Installers use this laser source in conjunction with the GL-560XL. The 580XL emits the laser and the 560XL detects the breaks or losses.
IDEAL Fiber Inspection MicroscopeIDEAL Fiber Inspection Microscope
Price
The IDEAL Fiber Inspection Microscope is a hand held, durable fiber inspection microscope that provides up to 100,000 hours of usage from one LED bulb that magnifies up to 200X with the addition of the optional conversion eyepiece.

Do you have any question about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?


You can also call us toll free 866.222.0030

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we're missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!