Fiber Optic Testers - Pulse Suppressor (Test Box)

 

Fiber Optic Testers - Pulse Suppressor

Close Window

Fiber Optic Testers - Pulse Suppressor (Test Box)

    Additional Images
  • 12 port pulse suppressor test box case - icon
  • connector and adapter cleaning kit case - icon
  • single port pulse suppressor test box case - icon

This requires one or more of the following: javascript enabled, Flash Video Player, and Quicktime or Windows Media Player
Copyright ©2014 CableOrganizer.com

Low Price GuaranteeWhat's special about this fiber optic tester?

  • Used to remove the “dead zone” from OTDR measurements.
  • Used as calibration comparison for OTDR measurements.
  • Used as a long haul system loop back for field testing transmission.
  • Standard 1 km fiber lengths (custom lengths available).
  • GSA approvedThree meter input and output fiber lengths (custom lengths available).
  • Click for More Features

 

  • Impact and crush resistant packaging
  • Can be terminated with any style connector
  • Single mode or multimode fiber available
  • Handle included for portability
  • Consists of light weight, hard plastic

 

Fiber optic testers check the continuity of the network from one point to another. The Pulse Suppressor Test Boxes are used to eliminate “dead zones.” Dead zones exist where the Optical Time Domain Reflectometer, or OTDR, is unable to measure the distance and loss between two points. Pulse suppressors are available for single fiber or 12 fiber configurations.

 

Connector/Adapter Cleaning Kit

Used to maintain clean ferrules and connector end faces within fiber management systems, laser transmitters, and optical receivers

Kit Includes:

  • Automatic connector cleaner
  • Replacement Cartridge
  • Adapter cleaner sticks, 2.5mm and 1.25mm (20 each)
  • Locking alcohol dispenser (4 oz)
  • Kim wipes
  • Carrying case (hard)
  • Compressed air can (10 oz)

 

  Dimensions Operating Temperature
SINGLE PORT 7.5" x 9.5" x 4" -40°C to +85°C
12 PORT 13.5" x 16.5" x 7" -40°C to +85°C

ships in 1 Week

Single Fiber
PART # DESCRIPTION FIBER PRICE
FOT-FTB01SUCUC-1000M Pulse Suppressor (Test Box) 1Km SC/UPC-SC/UPC
Qty:  
FOT-FTB01SUFUF-1000M Pulse Suppressor (Test Box) 1Km FC/UPC-FC/UPC
Qty:  
FOT-FTB01SUFUC-1000M Pulse Suppressor (Test Box) 1Km SC/UPC-FC/UPC
Qty:  
 
12 Fiber
PART # DESCRIPTION FIBER PRICE
FOT-FTB12SUCUC-1000M 12 Fiber Pulse Suppressor (Test Box) 1Km SC/UPC-SC/UPC
Qty:  
FOT-FTB12SUFUF-1000M 12 Fiber Pulse Suppressor (Test Box) 1Km FC/UPC-FC/UPC
Qty:  
FOT-FTB12SUFUC-1000M 12 Fiber Pulse Suppressor (Test Box) 1Km SC/UPC-FC/UPC
Qty:  

 

Connector/Adaptor Cleaning Kit

Part # Description PRICE
FOT-KIT-CAC Connector / Adaptor Cleaning Kit
View more info
Qty:  

corning single mode bulk, SingleMode cableCORNING Fiber Optic Cables
From / FT

IDEAL Fiber Inspection MicroscopeIDEAL Fiber Inspection Microscope
Price
The IDEAL Fiber Inspection Microscope is a hand held, durable fiber inspection microscope that provides up to 100,000 hours of usage from one LED bulb that magnifies up to 200X with the addition of the optional conversion eyepiece.
 

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we’re missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!