D-Link® Managed High Port Density 10/100 Stackable L2 Switches

Cost-Effective Enterprise Level Network Switches

DISCONTINUED

stackable high-density switches

Close Window

D-Link® Managed High Port Density 10/100 Stackable L2 Switches

    Additional Images
  • D-Link DES-3028 Managed Stackable L2 Switch icon
  • D-Link DES-3028P Managed Stackable L2 Switch icon
  • D-Link DES-3052 Managed Stackable L2 Switch icon
  • D-Link DES-3052P Managed Stackable L2 Switch icon
  • D-Link DEM-310GT LX Mini Gigabit 1310nm Multimode-Singlemode SFP Transceiver icon
  • D-Link DEM-310GT SX Mini Gigabit 850nm Multimode SFP Transceiver icon
  • D-Link DEM-211 LX 1310nm LC Port Type SFP Transceiver icon

This requires one or more of the following: javascript enabled, Flash Video Player, and Quicktime or Windows Media Player
Copyright ©2014 CableOrganizer.com

CE

Low Price GuaranteeWhat's special about these layer 2 stackable switches?

  • Available in either 24 or 48-port models, with 4 ultrafast Gigabit ports and 2 combo SFP ports included on every switch, providing greater versatility and upgradability
  • Affordable design is packed with enhanced network security, bandwidth control, and advanced management features ideal for growing small or large network infrastructures
  • Click for More Features

The price to start up and efficiently run a large network can be staggering, and without the proper equipment, your network can easily fall victim to slowdowns and congested bandwidth during peak hours. With D-Link’s advanced line of Managed 24 or 48-port Stackable L2 Switches, small and medium businesses can setup a secure, effective and highly efficient network at an affordable cost. These feature-packed, managed switches include a plethora of security, quality of service, and management services that are proven to deliver outstanding results for your network.

  • Supports many enhanced security functions, including Access Control List, Port-Based/MAC-Based Access Control, Guest VLAN, and RADIUS/TACACS with authentication
  • D-Link’s integrated Safe Guard Engine detects attacks against the switch’s central processing unit, and quickly initiates counter and preventive measures to ensure network integrity while maintaining open bandwidth channels
  • Quality of service 802.1p priority tagging feature allows the network administrator to designate traffic priority, ensuring that VoIP and surveillance services are delivered clear and jitter-free
  • Supports multiple standard-based management protocols, and simplifies large networks with the Single IP Management tool, which enables administrators to stack up to 32 switches and virtually configure, monitor, and maintain them using a single IP address
  • Diagnostic LEDs provide status and activity readings, allowing the network administrator to detect and correct any problems quickly
  • Mounting hardware included for mounting switch to a standard open rack or enclosure
  • Lifetime limited warranty

 

 

Part # DLK-DES-3028 DLK-DES-3052
Price DISCONTINUED DISCONTINUED
Interface
10/100BASE-TX Ports: 24 48
10/100/1000BASE-T Ports: 4 4
Combo SFP: 2 2
802.3af PoE Support: n/a n/a
RS-232 Console Port: yes yes
Performance
Switch Capacity: 12.8Gbps 17.6Gbps
64-Byte Packet Fowarding Rate: 9.5Mbps 13.1Mbps
MAC Address Table Size: 8K 8K
Packet Buffer: 512KB 512KB
Flash Memory: 8MB 8MB
Mini-Jumbo Frame (2048 Bytes): yes yes
Diagnostic LED Indicators
Power (Per Device): yes yes
Console (Per Device): yes yes
Link/Activity (Per Port): yes yes
Speed Indicator (Per Port): yes yes
PoE: n/a n/a
Physical & Environmental
Maximum Supplied PoE Power Per Device: n/a n/a
Power Consumption: 25W 26W
Power Input: 10 to 240 VAC, 50 to 60Hz Internal Universal Power Supply
Dimensions (W x D x H): 17.36” x 8.15” x 1.73”
(441mm x 207mm x 44mm)
17.36” x 8.15” x 1.73”
(441mm x 207mm x 44mm)
Size: 19-inch Standard Rack-Mount Width, 1U Height
Weight: 5.2lbs (2.36kg) 8.48lbs (3.85kg)
Ventilation: Fanless Fanless
Heat Dissipation: 84.23 BTU/hour 86.96 BTU/hour
Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF): 449,357 hours 292,133 hours
Operating Temperature: 32° to 104°F (0° to 40°C) 32° to 104°F (0° to 40°C)
Storage Temperature: -40° to 158°F (-40° to 0°C) -40° to 158°F (-40° to 0°C)
Operating Humidity: 5% ~ 95% Non-condensing 5% ~ 95% Non-condensing
EMI/EMC: FCC Class A, CE, C-Tick, VCCI Class A FCC Class A, CE, C-Tick,
VCCI Class A
Safety: cUL, LVD cUL, LVD
Interface Options
RJ-45: 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, & 1000BASE-T 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, & 1000BASE-T
LC: With Optional Standard Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Transceivers With Optional Standard Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Transceivers
PART # DESCRIPTION 10/100BASE-TX PORTS 10/100/1000BASE-T PORTS COMBO SFP PORTS PoE PRICE
DLK-DES-3028 D-Link Managed L2 Switch 24 4 2 N/A DISCONTINUED
DLK-DES-3052 D-Link Managed L2 Switch 48 4 2 N/A DISCONTINUED

 

Accessories

PART # DESCRIPTION CONNECTOR TYPE PRICE
DLK-DEM-311GT D-Link 1000Base SX Mini Gigabit 850nm Multimode SFP Transceiver LC
Qty:  
DLK-DEM-211 D-Link 1000Base FX 1310nm Multimode LC Port Type SFP Transceiver LC
Qty:  

D-Link 24-Port Unmanaged SwitchD-Link® 24-Port 10/100 Switch
Price
Designed as a budget-friendly solution for businesses that need to expand their network capabilities, this switch is able to set priority queues so that time-sensitive VoIP and streaming video signals can transmit without interruption.

24 Port 100BaseFX Fiber SwitchSignamax Stackable Managed PoE Fast Ethernet Switches
From
With Virtual Stack Management capability, up to 16 of these switches can be linked in multiple remote locations.

 

Cat 5E Patch CablesCAT6 Patch Cables
From
Category 6 patch cables feature molded snagless boots. Wired to specification TIA-568 B, 350MHz, CATEGORY 6. Manufactured with 50 micron gold flash plated modular RJ-45 connectors.

Neat PatchNeat Patch - Patch Cable Management
From
Ensure that your patch panels professional looking and perfectly traceable with the Neat-Patch, which lets you dress and cover patch cords right in the server rack.

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we're missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!