TKT-UniCam Pretium Installation Tool Kit

Terminate Singlemode & Multimode Connectors in Less Than a Minute

We Guarantee to Have the Best Price
CN-TKT-UNICAM-PFC

What's special about this Pretium Tool Kit?

  • This pretium tool kit accurately terminates a connector up to 30% faster than other UniCam toolkits
  • UniCam Pretium Tool Kit can terminate LC, SC and ST single mode and multimode UniCam connectors
  • Reduces time required to establish and clean a job site
  • Pretium cleaver uses a dual clamp to secure the fiber while a diamond blade provides a more accurate and cleaner cleave
  • Lowers human variability in installations and improves success rate by displaying instant go/no results with every termination
  • A sturdy carrying case that includes all materials necessary for fiber preparation and cleaning
  • Read more about this product
  • Click for More Features
RoHS Compliant

In less than a minute, Corning's premier TKT-UniCam Pretium tool Kit (TKT-UNICAM-PFC) terminates single mode and multi-mode Pretium and standard UniCam Corning Cable Systems with LC, SC, and ST connectors. Designed to eliminate human variability from installation, the handheld and lightweight UniCam Pretium Installation Tool provides an integrated continuity test system with a go/no go signal that notifies the installer whether the connector was installed properly.

Images

Videos

PART # DESCRIPTION DIMENSIONS WEIGHT PRICE
CN-TKT-UNICAM-PFC Unicam Pretium Installation Tool Kit
View the Contents of the Kit
16" x 10" x 8" (40 x 25 x 20 cm) 5.2 lbs (2.4 kg)
Qty:  

 

Accessories
PART # DESCRIPTION WEIGHT PRICE
CN-FBC-14-15-16-BLADE FBC-015 Unicam Pretium Cleaver Replacement Blade Kit 0.5 lb
Qty:  
CN-TL-UCP Unicam Pretium Installation Tool 2 lbs
Qty:  
CN-VFL-A125 1.25mm ferrule adapter for Unicam Pretium Installation tool 0.2 lb
Qty:  
CN-VFL-A250 2.5 Ferrule Adapter for Pretium Installation Tool 0.2 lb
Qty:  
CN-VFL-AKIT 1.25/2.5 Ferrule Adapter Kit for Ferrule Adapter for Unicam Pretium Installation Tool 0.5 lb
Qty:  

This tool kit is required to achieve Pretium level specifications for UniCam Pretium Performance single mode connectors.

The Corning UniCam Pretium tool kit is designed to achieve optical Pretium level performance for single mode and multimode LC, SC, and ST connectors in local area networks (LANS), data centers or fiber to the desk applications, telecommunications rooms, telecommunications closets, and telecommunications enclosures.

Also included are 1.25mm and 2.50 mm VFL ferrule adapters and all necessary materials for fiber preparation and cleaning.

  • The UniCam Pretium Tool Kit can terminate LC, SC and ST multimode and single mode UniCam connectors, eliminating the need for multiple termination kits
  • The tool kit is organized to decrease the time you need to establish and clean up a job site by being able to work right out of the bag
  • The UniCam Pretium Installation Tool improves your success rate by giving you instant reliable go/no results with every termination eliminating human variability in installations
  • The Pretium cleaver uses a dual clamp to perfectly hold the fiber in place and a diamond blade for an accurate superior cleave every time
  • The attractive carrying case contains all the conveniences and equipment necessary for field terminations

 

For optical Pretium level performance, use this kit to precisely terminate Pretium or standard UniCam multimode or single mode LC, SC and ST connectors in local area networks (LANS), data centers or fiber to the desk applications in telecommunications rooms, telecommunications closets and enclosures. Due to the demanding requirements of single mode fiber, it is necessary to use this tool kit to achieve Pretium level performance for UniCam Pretium Performance single mode connectors.

Contents of the TKT-Unicam Pretium Tool Kit

1 - Unicam® Pretium™ Installation Tool with integrated CTS
1 - Pretium Flat Cleaver (FBC-007) with diamond blade and handlers, and built-in fiber scrap container
1 - Replacement Diamond Blade for cleaver
1 - 5-in-1 Electrician's Scissors with notches
1 - Crimp Tool
1 - "Dual-Hole" Miller Tool Fiber Stripper (for 900 μm and 250 μm fiber)
1 - Plastic Refuse Container
1 - Retractable Permanent Marker
1 - SC & ST Compatible 2.5mm Ferrule Adapter
1 - LC 1.25 mm Ferrule Adapter
1 - SC & ST Compatible 2.5mm Ferrule Cleaning Sticks (10 / pack)
1 - 1.5mm Ferrule Cleaning Sticks (10/pack)
1 - Package of Corning Wipes
1 - Bottle of Corning Fiber Cleaning Fluid
1 - UniCam® Pretium™ Tool Bag with integrated waste receptacle and organized foam insert interior

 

RELATED ARTICLES -



HOW-TO CORNER -

 

we will beat a competitor's quote by 5%

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?


You can also call us toll free 866.222.0030

Questions & Answers

Do you have any questions about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts

REVIEW SNAPSHOT®

by PowerReviews
Corning Unicam Pretium Installation Tool Kit
 
2.8

(based on 4 reviews)

Ratings Distribution

  • 5 Stars

     

    (1)

  • 4 Stars

     

    (1)

  • 3 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 2 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 1 Stars

     

    (2)

50%

of respondents would recommend this to a friend.

Pros

No Pros

Cons

No Cons

Best Uses

No Best Uses
    • Reviewer Profile:
    • High bandwidth user (3)
    • Primary use:
    • Business (4)
    • Was this a gift?:
    • No (3)

Reviewed by 4 customers

Sort by

Displaying reviews 1-4

Back to top

(0 of 5 customers found this review helpful)

 
1.0

very unreliable - short term connection

By stranded

from Charlotte, N.C.

About Me High bandwidth user

Pros

  • Cheap

Cons

  • Unreliable

Best Uses

  • Emergency repair

Comments about Corning Unicam Pretium Installation Tool Kit:

Mechanical splices are inherently high loss connections exposed to atmospheric variables. Glass to glass is the only permanent solution for ultra-low loss high speed lan systems.

  • Primary use:
  • Business
  • Computer Platform:
  • Other
  • Was this a gift?:
  • No

(1 of 1 customers found this review helpful)

 
5.0

"Solid"

By Sky

from NJ

Pros

  • Compact
  • Easy To Set Up

Cons

    Best Uses

      Comments about Corning Unicam Pretium Installation Tool Kit:

      This is the best Fiber kit I have used. I tip a lot of connectors from SC, LC also St anywhere from 24 strands to 144 strands.. I will not use anything else..It cuts the time in half for prepping and terminating the fiber. Purchasing this product is a no brainer.

      • Primary use:
      • Business
      • Computer Platform:
      • PC
      • Was this a gift?:
      • No

      (1 of 3 customers found this review helpful)

       
      1.0

      BAD KITand unreliable

      By Ben

      from Seattle

      About Me High bandwidth user

      Verified Reviewer

      Pros

        Cons

        • Unreliable

        Best Uses

          Comments about Corning Unicam Pretium Installation Tool Kit:

          This kit is unreliable always needs an OTDR to double check unicam connection before crimping DO NOT PURCHASE this kit I have 3 sets and everyone is failing from unicam to cleaver.
          Bad design by Corning

          • Primary use:
          • Business
          • Computer Platform:
          • PC
          • Was this a gift?:
          • No

          (7 of 7 customers found this review helpful)

           
          4.0

          Very Solid Product

          By TechWatcher

          from MPLS MN

          About Me High bandwidth user

          Verified Reviewer

          Pros

          • Compact
          • Easy To Set Up

          Cons

            Best Uses

            • High Volume

            Comments about Corning Unicam Pretium Installation Tool Kit:

            I am a project Manager for a large technology installer and we have two of these kits that we use in the field. They are very reliable and minimize poor terminations. This is a great tool if you don't want to fusion splice the termination.

            • Primary use:
            • Business

            Displaying reviews 1-4

            Back to top

            What Sets Corning UniCam® Pretium™ Connectors and Tool Kits Apart from the Rest?

            UniCam® Multimode Connectors

            Corning may be a worldwide innovator in optical fiber data transmission, but the advances they've made don't end there: the company also continually develops ways to improve the quality and ease of fiber optic installation and termination. Corning's no-epoxy, no-polish UniCam® connectors are a favorite among installers; not only do they deliver superior fiber connection, they also field-install in just 2 minutes each.

            As it turns out, stellar products like UniCam® connectors and termination kits can get even better. For installations where optical performance is the greatest consideration, Corning has added an even more highly optimized collection of fiber optic connectors and tool kits to the UniCam® line: Pretium™. What makes Corning UniCam® Pretium™ components rise above the crowd? Read on to learn about some of our favorite features.

             

            Dramatically Fewer Errors, Reduced Installation Time.

            People just do things differently from one another, fiber optic network installers included… and unfortunately, that can lead to error. So when they designed the UniCam® Pretium™ Tool Kit, Corning sought to eliminate as many human-variability flaws from fiber termination as they possibly could – and they succeeded.

            With a dual-hold fiber clamp and diamond blade, the Pretium™ handheld cleaver delivers remarkably precise fiber cleaves – no matter whose hands it's in. And if any fiber termination kit is going to save you time, it's this one: the Corning UniCam® Pretium™ kit can cut termination time by up to 30%, with each connector taking as little as 45 seconds to install.

            On-the-Spot Confirmation of Successful Termination.

            UniCam pretium tool kit

            Included in Corning's UniCam® Pretium™ Tool Kit is a handheld installation tool, which is equipped with an LED light that gives instant “go/no-go” confirmation of whether or not each connector has been successfully installed. The integrated continuity tester doesn't replace standard link-loss testing procedures, but its real-time results do save installers from having to go back and re-terminate fibers late in the game.

            A Wider Range of Operating Temperatures.

            With an operating temperature range of -40° to 75°C (-38° to 167°F), UniCam® Pretium™ connectors actually exceed the performance requirements of TIA/EIA 568-B.3! This extensive temperature range means that Pretium™ connectors aren't limited to indoor use: it's also safe to install them outdoors, housed in enclosed, environmentally protected hardware.

            The Highest Level of Optical Performance… Guaranteed.

            When a Corning Unicam® connector is designated “Pretium™,” it promises to deliver best-in-class optical performance. With a 0.1 dB typical/ 0.5 dB maximum insertion loss for multimode and 0.2 dB typical / 0.5dB maximum insertion loss for single-mode, Pretium™ connectors are 100% guaranteed by Corning to meet performance specifications at the time of installation.

            What can make this page better?

            We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we're missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!