TKT-UniCam Pretium Installation Tool Kit

Terminate Singlemode & Multimode Connectors in Less Than a Minute

Low Price Guarantee

CN-TKT-UNICAM-PFC   

What's special about this Pretium Tool Kit?

  • This pretium tool kit accurately terminates a connector up to 30% faster than other UniCam toolkits
  • UniCam Pretium Tool Kit can terminate LC, SC and ST single mode and multimode UniCam connectors
  • Reduces time required to establish and clean a job site
  • Pretium cleaver uses a dual clamp to secure the fiber while a diamond blade provides a more accurate and cleaner cleave
  • Lowers human variability in installations and improves success rate by displaying instant go/no results with every termination
  • A sturdy carrying case that includes all materials necessary for fiber preparation and cleaning
  • Click for More Features
RoHS Compliant

In less than a minute, Corning's premier TKT-UniCam Pretium tool Kit (TKT-UNICAM-PFC) terminates single mode and multi-mode Pretium and standard UniCam Corning Cable Systems with LC, SC, and ST connectors. Designed to eliminate human variability from installation, the handheld and lightweight UniCam Pretium Installation Tool provides an integrated continuity test system with a go/no go signal that notifies the installer whether the connector was installed properly.

Images

Videos

PART # DESCRIPTION DIMENSIONS WEIGHT PRICE
CN-TKT-UNICAM-PFC Unicam Pretium Installation Tool Kit
View the Contents of the Kit
16" x 10" x 8" (40 x 25 x 20 cm) 5.2 lbs (2.4 kg)
Qty:  

 

Accessories
PART # DESCRIPTION WEIGHT PRICE
CN-FBC-14-15-16-BLADE FBC-015 Unicam Pretium Cleaver Replacement Blade Kit 0.5 lb
Qty:  
CN-TL-UCP Unicam Pretium Installation Tool 2 lbs
Qty:  
CN-VFL-A125 1.25mm ferrule adapter for Unicam Pretium Installation tool 0.2 lb
Qty:  
CN-VFL-A250 2.5 Ferrule Adapter for Pretium Installation Tool 0.2 lb
Qty:  
CN-VFL-AKIT 1.25/2.5 Ferrule Adapter Kit for Ferrule Adapter for Unicam Pretium Installation Tool 0.5 lb
Qty:  

This tool kit is required to achieve Pretium level specifications for UniCam Pretium Performance single mode connectors.

The Corning UniCam Pretium tool kit is designed to achieve optical Pretium level performance for single mode and multimode LC, SC, and ST connectors in local area networks (LANS), data centers or fiber to the desk applications, telecommunications rooms, telecommunications closets, and telecommunications enclosures.

Also included are 1.25mm and 2.50 mm VFL ferrule adapters and all necessary materials for fiber preparation and cleaning.

  • The UniCam Pretium Tool Kit can terminate LC, SC and ST multimode and single mode UniCam connectors, eliminating the need for multiple termination kits
  • The tool kit is organized to decrease the time you need to establish and clean up a job site by being able to work right out of the bag
  • The UniCam Pretium Installation Tool improves your success rate by giving you instant reliable go/no results with every termination eliminating human variability in installations
  • The Pretium cleaver uses a dual clamp to perfectly hold the fiber in place and a diamond blade for an accurate superior cleave every time
  • The attractive carrying case contains all the conveniences and equipment necessary for field terminations

 

For optical Pretium level performance, use this kit to precisely terminate Pretium or standard UniCam multimode or single mode LC, SC and ST connectors in local area networks (LANS), data centers or fiber to the desk applications in telecommunications rooms, telecommunications closets and enclosures. Due to the demanding requirements of single mode fiber, it is necessary to use this tool kit to achieve Pretium level performance for UniCam Pretium Performance single mode connectors.

Contents of the TKT-Unicam Pretium Tool Kit

1 - Unicam® Pretium™ Installation Tool with integrated CTS
1 - Pretium Flat Cleaver (FBC-007) with diamond blade and handlers, and built-in fiber scrap container
1 - Replacement Diamond Blade for cleaver
1 - 5-in-1 Electrician's Scissors with notches
1 - Crimp Tool
1 - "Dual-Hole" Miller Tool Fiber Stripper (for 900 μm and 250 μm fiber)
1 - Plastic Refuse Container
1 - Retractable Permanent Marker
1 - SC & ST Compatible 2.5mm Ferrule Adapter
1 - LC 1.25 mm Ferrule Adapter
1 - SC & ST Compatible 2.5mm Ferrule Cleaning Sticks (10 / pack)
1 - 1.5mm Ferrule Cleaning Sticks (10/pack)
1 - Package of Corning Wipes
1 - Bottle of Corning Fiber Cleaning Fluid
1 - UniCam® Pretium™ Tool Bag with integrated waste receptacle and organized foam insert interior

 

RELATED ARTICLES -



HOW-TO CORNER -

 

Do you have any question about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?


You can also call us toll free 866.222.0030

REVIEW SNAPSHOT®

by PowerReviews
Corning Unicam Pretium Installation Tool Kit
 
2.8

(based on 4 reviews)

Ratings Distribution

  • 5 Stars

     

    (1)

  • 4 Stars

     

    (1)

  • 3 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 2 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 1 Stars

     

    (2)

50%

of respondents would recommend this to a friend.

Pros

No Pros

Cons

No Cons

Best Uses

No Best Uses
    • Reviewer Profile:
    • High bandwidth user (3)
    • Primary use:
    • Business (4)
    • Was this a gift?:
    • No (3)

Reviewed by 4 customers

Sort by

Displaying reviews 1-4

Back to top

(0 of 5 customers found this review helpful)

 
1.0

very unreliable - short term connection

By stranded

from Charlotte, N.C.

About Me High bandwidth user

Pros

  • Cheap

Cons

  • Unreliable

Best Uses

  • Emergency repair

Comments about Corning Unicam Pretium Installation Tool Kit:

Mechanical splices are inherently high loss connections exposed to atmospheric variables. Glass to glass is the only permanent solution for ultra-low loss high speed lan systems.

  • Primary use:
  • Business
  • Computer Platform:
  • Other
  • Was this a gift?:
  • No

(1 of 1 customers found this review helpful)

 
5.0

"Solid"

By Sky

from NJ

Pros

  • Compact
  • Easy To Set Up

Cons

    Best Uses

      Comments about Corning Unicam Pretium Installation Tool Kit:

      This is the best Fiber kit I have used. I tip a lot of connectors from SC, LC also St anywhere from 24 strands to 144 strands.. I will not use anything else..It cuts the time in half for prepping and terminating the fiber. Purchasing this product is a no brainer.

      • Primary use:
      • Business
      • Computer Platform:
      • PC
      • Was this a gift?:
      • No

      (1 of 3 customers found this review helpful)

       
      1.0

      BAD KITand unreliable

      By Ben

      from Seattle

      About Me High bandwidth user

      Verified Reviewer

      Pros

        Cons

        • Unreliable

        Best Uses

          Comments about Corning Unicam Pretium Installation Tool Kit:

          This kit is unreliable always needs an OTDR to double check unicam connection before crimping DO NOT PURCHASE this kit I have 3 sets and everyone is failing from unicam to cleaver.
          Bad design by Corning

          • Primary use:
          • Business
          • Computer Platform:
          • PC
          • Was this a gift?:
          • No

          (7 of 7 customers found this review helpful)

           
          4.0

          Very Solid Product

          By TechWatcher

          from MPLS MN

          About Me High bandwidth user

          Verified Reviewer

          Pros

          • Compact
          • Easy To Set Up

          Cons

            Best Uses

            • High Volume

            Comments about Corning Unicam Pretium Installation Tool Kit:

            I am a project Manager for a large technology installer and we have two of these kits that we use in the field. They are very reliable and minimize poor terminations. This is a great tool if you don't want to fusion splice the termination.

            • Primary use:
            • Business

            Displaying reviews 1-4

            Back to top

            What can make this page better?

            We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we're missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!