MIC® Plenum Cables

 

Corning fiber, fiber cables

Close Window

CORNING MIC Indoor Fiber Optic Cable

    Additional Images
  • crossection diagram of 6-fiber corning mic indoor fiber optic cable icon
  • crossection diagram of 24-fiber corning mic indoor fiber optic cable icon
  • diagram showing layers of 12-fiber corning mic indoor fiber optic cable icon

This requires one or more of the following: javascript enabled, Flash Video Player, and Quicktime or Windows Media Player
Copyright ©2014 CableOrganizer.com

Low Price GuaranteeWhat's special about these plenum cables?

  • Small diameter and bend radius allow easy installation in space constrained areas
  • Fiber counts from 2 to 24 strands
  • All dielectric cable construction requires no grounding or bonding
  • Meets NEC Article 770 OFNR, CSA FT-6, ICEA S-83-596
  • Flame Resistance NFPA 262 (for plenum, riser and general building applications)
  • Click for More Features
Scroll To Pricing

Corning Cable Systems OFNP MIC® Plenum Cables are perfect for routing cable inside buildings, building backbone, horizontal installations in plenum areas, riser shafts, telecommunications rooms and work stations for all high speed data applications. Small diameter and bend radius allow easy installation in space constrained areas. All dielectric cable construction requires no grounding or bonding. More

These cables utilize 900mm Tight Buffered Fibers surrounded by dielectric strength members with a flexible, flame retardant outer jacket. Corning Cable Systems OFNP MIC ® cables meet NEC (National Electrical Code) Article 770 application requirements and are OFNP and FT-6 listed

  • Gigabit Ethernet Distance Guarantee: 300/550m
  • 900µm TBII Buffered Fibers enable easy, consistent stripping
  • Small diameter and bend radius allow easy installation in space constrained areas
  • Fiber counts from 2 to 24 strands
  • 62.5/125µm as standard offering (50/125µm, and single mode available upon request). Higher fiber counts also available.
  • All dielectric cable construction requires no grounding or bonding
  • Listed OFNP and FT-6
  • Meets NEC Article 770 OFNR, CSA FT-6, ICEA S-83-596
  • Flame Resistance NFPA 262 (for plenum, riser and general building applications)
  • View Comparison Chart

 

  Transmission Performance:

  • Performance option code: 30: 62.5/125m
  • Maximum Attenuation: 3.5db. /1.0km
  • Typical Attenuation: 3.0db. /1.0km
  • Minimum LED Bandwidth: 200 Mhz/500km
  • Serial Gigabit Ethernet Distance: 300/550m
  • View Specifications - PDF

 

Please Note: NON-Returnable unless defective

PART # DESCRIPTION LENGTH PRICE
IT-006K88-31130-29 Corning 6F multimode 62.5 Plenum 1 FT
Qty:  
IT-012K81-31130-29 Corning 12F multimode 62.5 Plenum 1 FT
Qty:  
 
IT-006K88-31130-29-1000FT Corning 6F multimode 62.5 Plenum 1000 FT
Qty:  
IT-012K81-31130-29-1000FT Corning 12F multimode 62.5 Plenum 1000 FT
Qty:  
CORNING MIC Riser CablesCORNING MIC® Riser Cables
From / FT
Corning Cable Systems OFNP MIC® Cables are perfect for routing cable inside buildings, building backbone, horizontal installations in riser shafts, telecommunications rooms and work stations for all high speed data applications.
Corning Freedm One Plenum and Riser Fiber Optic CablesCORNING FREEDM® One Plenum and Riser Cables
From /FT
Corning cable systems FREEDM® One Plenum and Riser Cable is designed to the new ICEA-696 standard, and ensures reliable outside and inside plant cable performance, perfect for use in short distance campus backbone applications. They are NEC OFNP/FT-6 listed for Plenum and OFNR/FT-4 for Riser, RoHS compliant, UV-resistant and fully water blocked for indoor/outdoor applications.
 
TKT Unicam Tool KitTKT-UNICAM Took Kit
Price
TKT-UNICAM is the Basic Installation Kit for single fiber and 2-fiber UniCam® Connectors. It terminates single fiber ST® compatible, SC, LC, and FC, as well as 2-Fiber UniCam MT-RJ Connectors. It includes FBC-001 Score and Snap cleaver and Components for single-fiber Continuity Test (CTS) applications.
Fiber Optic ConnectorsFiber Optic Connectors - Black Box
From
With the Black Box Fiber Optic Connectors you get more than just a few ways to connect multimode and single-mode cabling. You have a large choice of connectors to terminate your fiber optic cable.

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we’re missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!