Corning's Unicam® MTP® Connectors

Twelve Fiber Connections With One High Density Termination

Corning MTP Connector

Close Window

Corning's Unicam® MTP® Connectors

    Additional Images
  • Unicam MTP Connectors - icon
  • Corning Unicam MTP Connector - icon

This requires one or more of the following: javascript enabled, Flash Video Player, and Quicktime or Windows Media Player
Copyright ©2014 CableOrganizer.com

Low Price GuaranteeWhat's special about these fiber connectors?

  • Field-installable fiber connector replaces 12 single-fiber terminations; ideal for applications using 12-fiber ribbon cable
  • Innovative design offers a quality alternative to epoxy and polish connectors, giving you a simple and reliable termination
  • Pre-installed fiber stubs allow the delicate end-face processing to be completed during the production process in a controlled environment, reducing the field technician's influence
  • When used in conjunction with the UniCam® MTP® Tool Kit, a 12-fiber ribbon can be terminated in less than 5 minutes, saving you time and money
  • Click for More Features

UniCam MTP (Mechanical Transfer Pull) Termination Connectors provide numerous advantages over typical fiber optic connections. Installation time and cost are reduced by eliminating the in-field epoxy and polish process that exposes fiber end-faces and makes them susceptible to contaminates.  This innovative product development gives you a more dependable and reliable network connection, perfect for data centers, main cross connects and telecommunication rooms.

  • Color-coded connections for simple visual identification
  • Available with precision guide pins to ensure that proper alignment and insertion are achieved
  • No-epoxy/no-polish technology eliminates the need to purchase additional expensive tools, reducing installation costs
  • MTP connectors mimic the familiar SC connector for easy push-pull operation
  • Meets the IEE-802.3 standard for Ethernet-based LANs, providing reliable performance
  • Corning Cable Systems guarantees the connectors will meet the published specifications at the time of installation, or they will replace them

 

Intermateability TIA/EIA-604-5 (FOCIS)
Insertion Loss 0.5 dB average
1.0 dB maximum
Reflectance* ≤ -20 dB for multimode, ≤ -55 dB for single-mode
Temperature Cycling ≤ 0.3 dB change, -40°F to 167°F (-40ºC to +75ºC); 21 cycles
*Reflectance values for single-mode are for 64.4°F to 82.4°F (18º to 28ºC).
PART # GLASS TYPE HOUSING COLOR BOOT COLOR PINS WEIGHT QTY PRICE
Unicam 12-Fiber Connector — Multimode
CN-93-001-69 62.5 µm Beige Black No Pins 0.056 lb 1
Qty:  
CN-93-051-69 50 µm Black Black No Pins 0.056 lb 1
Qty:  
CN-93-051-69-X 50 µm Black Aqua No Pins 0.056 lb 1
Qty:  
CN-93-001-70 62.5 µm Beige Black With Pins 0.056 lb 1
Qty:  
CN-93-051-70 50 µm Black Black With Pins 0.056 lb 1
Qty:  
CN-93-051-70-X 50 µm Black Aqua With Pins 0.056 lb 1
Qty:  
 
Unicam 12-Fiber Connector — Single-Mode
CN-93-201-69 Green Green No Pins 0.056 lb 1
Qty:  

multimode connectorsUniCam Pretium-Performance Multimode Connectors - Corning
From
Corning UniCam Pretium connectors are available with a ceramic ferrule in LC-, SC-, and ST-compatible connector styles. The Connectors are no-epoxy, no-polish connectors that install quickly and easily in the field.

Fiber Adapter CableBlack Box Fiber Adapter Cable Kits
Price
The Black Box Fiber Adapter Cable Kits allow you to convert your equipment's LC connector into an SC or ST female connector. Both handy adapter kits feature bronze alignment sleeves for added connector durability.

 

Fast-Cure fiber optic connectorsFast-Cure Adhesive-Style Connectors - Leviton
From
Recommended for both indoor and outdoor use, Leviton's Fast-Cure multimode or single mode adhesive-style connectors are perfect for quick and easy terminations. Available in ST, SC, and LC configurations, used anywhere adhesive-style connectors are specified including LAN, WAN and Cable TV distribution networks.

fiber optic consumables kitsFiber Optic Consumable Kits & Fan Out Kits
From
Leviton's Consumables Kits contain everything you need to clean and polish fiber optic connectors, such as polyester wipes, alcohol pads, music wire, and lapping film.


What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we’re missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!