ALTOS® All-Dielectric Gel-Free Cables

 

Low Price Guarantee

IT-006EU4-T4101D20-1000FT   

What's special about these fiber optic cables?

  • Meets industry standards including ICEA-640 and Telcordia GR-20, and is listed with RUS 1755.900 (PE 90)
  • Available in multi-mode (62.5/125µm and 50/125µm) and single-mode
  • 3mm buffer tubes are flexible and route easily in splice closures
  • Construction consists of a maximum of 12 fibers per buffer tube
  • Altos cables provide a unique water blocking design with water-swellable tape that eliminates the need for flooding compound and provides for simple cable preparation
  • Click for More Features

ALTOS All-Dielectric Loose Tube Cables manufactured by Corning Cable Systems are lightweight cables used for outdoor aerial and duct (lashed) installations. The loose tube design is compatible with any telecommunications optical grade fiber and provides stable performance over a wide temperature range (-40 to +178 °F). Corning Altos all-dielectric fiber optic cable is specified in government approvals for projects as one of the few cables to list with RUS 1755.900, and also meets ICEA-640 and Telcordia GR-20.

Images

Please Note: There is a 100 Foot Minimum on any Per Foot Orders
All Cables are Custom Cut and Tested, and are Non-Returnable.

PART # DESCRIPTION PACKAGE WEIGHT PRICE
Single-Mode
IT-006EU4-T4101D20-1000FT 6-Fiber ALTOS Gel-Free Cable, Non-Armored SM - 1000FT 1000 FT Spool 97 lbs
Qty:  
IT-006EU4-T4101D20 6-Fiber ALTOS Gel-Free Cable, Non-Armored SM 1 FT 0.08 lb
Qty:  
IT-012EU4-T4101D20-1000FT 12-Fiber ALTOS Gel-Free Cable, Non-Armored SM - 1000FT 1000 FT Spool 97 lbs
Qty:  
IT-012EU4-T4101D20 12-Fiber ALTOS Gel-Free Cable, Non-Armored SM 1 FT 0.08 lb
Qty:  
IT-024EU4-T4101D20-1000FT 24-Fiber ALTOS Gel-Free Cable, Non-Armored SM - 1000FT 1000 FT Spool 97 lbs
Qty:  
IT-024EU4-T4101D20 24-Fiber ALTOS Gel-Free Cable, Non-Armored SM 1 FT 0.08 lb
Qty:  
IT-048EU4-T4101D20-1000FT 48-Fiber ALTOS Gel-Free Cable, Non-Armored SM - 1000FT 1000 FT Spool 97 lbs
Qty:  
IT-048EU4-T4101D20 48-Fiber ALTOS Gel-Free Cable, Non-Armored SM 1 FT 0.08 lb
Qty:  
 
PART # DESCRIPTION PACKAGE WEIGHT PRICE
Multi-Mode (62.5/125µm)
IT-006KU4-T4130D20-1000FT 6-Fiber ALTOS Gel-Free Cable Non-Armored 62.5µm Standard - 1000 FT 1000 FT Spool 97 lbs
Qty:  
IT-006KU4-T4130D20 6-Fiber ALTOS Gel-Free Cable Non-Armored 62.5µm Standard 1 FT 0.08 lb
Qty:  
IT-012KW4-T4130D20-1000FT 12-Fiber ALTOS Gel-Free Cable Non-Armored 62.5µm Standard - 1000FT 1000 FT Spool 97 lbs
Qty:  
IT-012KW4-T4130D20 12-Fiber ALTOS Gel-Free Cable Non-Armored 62.5µm Standard 1 FT 0.08 lb
Qty:  
IT-024KW4-T4130D20-1000FT 24-Fiber ALTOS Gel-Free Cable Non-Armored 62.5µm Standard - 1000FT 1000 FT Spool 97 lbs
Qty:  
IT-024KW4-T4130D20 24-Fiber ALTOS Gel-Free Cable Non-Armored 62.5µm Standard 1 FT 0.08 lb
Qty:  
 
PART # DESCRIPTION PACKAGE WEIGHT PRICE
Multi-Mode (50/125µm)
IT-024TU4-T4131D20 24-Fiber ALTOS Gel-Free Cable Non-Armored 50µm mm 1 FT 0.08 lb
Qty:  
  • Meets industry standards including ICEA-640 and Telcordia GR-20, and is listed with RUS 1755.900 (PE 90)
  • Available in multi-mode (62.5/125µm and 50/125µm) and single-mode
  • 3mm buffer tubes are flexible and route easily in splice closures
  • Construction consists of a maximum of 12 fibers per buffer tube
  • The standard buffer size reduces the number of access tools required by the installer
  • Altos cables provide a unique water blocking design with water-swellable tape that eliminates the need for flooding compound and provides for simple cable preparation
  • S-Z stranded, loose tube fiber design isolates fibers from installation and environmental rigors and facilitates mid-span access
  • Dielectric strength members have no preferential bend and require no bonding or grounding
  • Up to 75 feet of buffer cable can be stored in splice closures and pedestals providing flexibility for mid span access
  • Tensile strength is 600 lbs
  • Medium density PE jacket (black in color) is rugged, durable and easy to strip
  • UV resistant
  • One year manufacturer warranty

 

Maximum Tensile Loads Short-Term: 2700N (600 lbf)
Long-Term: 890 N (200 lbf)
Storage Temperature -40° to +70° C (-40° to +158° F)
Installation Temperature -30° to +70° C (-22° to +158° F)
Operating Temperature -40° to +70° C (-40° to +158° F)

 

Fiber Count Max. Fiber / Tube # of Tube Positions # of Active Tubes Central Member Nominal Weight
kg/km
(lb/1000 ft)
Nominal Outer Diam.
mm (in)¹
Minimum Bend Radius
Loaded
cm (in)
Installed
cm (in)
2-60 12 5 1-5 Dielectric 91 (67) 11.5 (0.46) 17.3 (6.8) 11.5 (0.46)
61-72 12 6 6 Dielectric 106 (76) 12.2 (0.49) 18.3 (7.2) 12.2 (0.49)
73-96 12 8 7-8 Dielectric 140 (98) 14.1 (0.56) 21.2 (8.3) 14.1 (0.56)
97-120 12 10 9-10 Dielectric 181 (124) 16.1 (0.64) 24.2 (9.5) 16.1 (0.64)
121-192 12 16 11-16 Dielectric 196 (136) 17.6 (0.70) 26.4 (10.4) 17.6 (0.70)
193-216 12 18 17-18 Dielectric 219 (150) 18.4 (0.73) 27.6 (10.9) 18.4 (0.73)
217-240 12 20 19-20 Dielectric 243 (163) 19.3 (0.76) 29.0 (11.4) 19.3 (0.76)
241-288 12 24 21-24 Dielectric 301 (202) 21.5 (0.85) 32.3 (12.7) 21.5 (0.85)

Note: ¹ Actual diameter may vary by ±5%

MANUALS -

 

RELATED ARTICLES -

 

HOW-TO CORNER -

 

MIC Plenum CablesMIC® Plenum Cables
From
Building backbone and horizontal installations in plenum and general purpose environments. Corning Cable Systems OFNP MIC® Cables utilize 900 µm TBII® Buffered Fibers surrounded by dielectric strength members with a flexible, flame-retardant outer jacket.

Corning Freedm One Plenum and Riser Fiber Optic CablesCORNING FREEDM® One Plenum and Riser Cables
From /FT
Corning cable systems FREEDM® One Plenum and Riser Cable is designed to the new ICEA-696 standard, and ensures reliable outside and inside plant cable performance, perfect for use in short distance campus backbone applications. They are NEC OFNP/FT-6 listed for Plenum and OFNR/FT-4 for Riser, RoHS compliant, UV-resistant and fully water blocked for indoor/outdoor applications.

 

TKT Unicam Tool KitTKT-UNICAM Took Kit
Price
TKT-UNICAM is the Basic Installation Kit for single fiber and 2-fiber UniCam® Connectors. It terminates single fiber ST® compatible, SC, LC, and FC, as well as 2-Fiber UniCam MT-RJ Connectors. It includes FBC-001 Score and Snap cleaver and Components for single-fiber Continuity Test (CTS) applications.

Fiber Optic ConnectorsFiber Optic Connectors - Black Box
From
With the Black Box Fiber Optic Connectors you get more than just a few ways to connect multimode and single-mode cabling. You have a large choice of connectors to terminate your fiber optic cable.

 

 

 

Do you have any question about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?


You can also call us toll free 866.222.0030

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we're missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!