Black Box Small Form Pluggable Optical Tranceivers

Bring High-Speed Fiber and Copper Interfaces to Your Ethernet or Fast Ethernet Switch's SFP Slot!

Low Price Guarantee Scroll To Pricing

What's special about these SFPs?

  • Equipped with Optical Transceivers that enable you to adapt an SFP slot to virtually any fiber interface or Gigabit copper interface
  • The models with extended diagnostics also report information such as temperature, TX and RX power, voltage, and bias current
  • Compatible with Ethernet, ATM, Fiber Channel, and more, because they’re transparent to data
  • Click for More Features

Black Box SFPs (Small Form-Factor Pluggable) Optical Transceivers allow you to bring high-speed fiber and copper interfaces to your Ethernet or Fast Ethernet switch's SFP Slot. Because they're transparent to data, these SFPs are compatible with Ethernet, ATM, Fiber Channel, and more.

Images

PART # DESCRIPTION DIMENSIONS WEIGHT PRICE
SFP/155 Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics
BB-LFP100 MM-850nm-LC, 2km 2.2" H x 0.34" W x 0.54" D 0.01 lbs
Qty:  
BB-LFP101 MM-1300nm-LC, 2km 2.2" H x 0.34" W x 0.54" D 0.01 lbs
Qty:  
BB-LFP102 SM-1310nm-LC, 20km 2.2" H x 0.34" W x 0.54" D 0.01 lbs
Qty:  
SFP/155 Mbps Fiber
BB-LFP104 MM-850nm-LC, 2km 2.2" H x 0.34" W x 0.54" D 0.01 lbs
Qty:  
BB-LFP105 MM-1300nm-LC, 2km 2.2" H x 0.34" W x 0.54" D 0.01 lbs
Qty:  
BB-LFP106 SM-1310nm-LC, 20km 2.2" H x 0.34" W x 0.54" D 0.01 lbs
Qty:  
SFP/1250 Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics
BB-LFP200 MM-850nm-LC, 500m 2.2" H x 0.34" W x 0.54" D 0.01 lbs
Qty:  
BB-LFP201 SM-1310nm-LC, 15km 2.2" H x 0.34" W x 0.54" D 0.01 lbs
Qty:  
BB-LFP202 SM-1310nm-LC, 40km 2.2" H x 0.34" W x 0.54" D 0.01 lbs
Qty:  
SFP/1250 Mbps Copper
BB-LFP300 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T 2.2" H x 0.34" W x 0.54" D 0.01 lbs
Qty:  
BB-LFP301 1250 Mbps Copper 1000BASE-T 2.2" H x 0.34" W x 0.54" D 0.01 lbs
Qty:  
  • Choose these 155-Mbps SFPs with 10- or 100-Mbps Ethernet to suit any application
  • 1250-Mbps SFPs are ideal for use with high-speed applications such as 1000-Mbps Ethernet
  • All models report basic link characteristics such as SFP type, length of fiber link, wavelength, and bit rate
  • When your network requirements change you can change SFPs on the fly because the hot-pluggable interface enables you to
  • Some SFPs are compatible with a wide range of Ethernet and Fast Ethernet switches, while others are compatible with your Gigabit Ethernet applications
  • 6 year Double Diamond Protection

 

All SFP models report basic link characteristics such as SFP type, length of fiber link, wavelength, and bit rate. The models with extended diagnostics also report information such as temperature, TX and RX power, voltage, and bias current. You can choose between various options according to your needs. Choose these 155-Mbps SFPs with 10- or 100-Mbps Ethernet, or 1250-Mbps SFPs are ideal for use with high-speed applications such as 1000-Mbps Ethernet.

PART # DESCRIPTION DIMENSIONS WEIGHT PRICE
SFP/155 Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics
BB-LFP100 MM-850nm-LC, 2km 2.2" H x 0.34" W x 0.54" D 0.01 lbs
Qty:  
BB-LFP101 MM-1300nm-LC, 2km 2.2" H x 0.34" W x 0.54" D 0.01 lbs
Qty:  
BB-LFP102 SM-1310nm-LC, 20km 2.2" H x 0.34" W x 0.54" D 0.01 lbs
Qty:  
SFP/155 Mbps Fiber
BB-LFP104 MM-850nm-LC, 2km 2.2" H x 0.34" W x 0.54" D 0.01 lbs
Qty:  
BB-LFP105 MM-1300nm-LC, 2km 2.2" H x 0.34" W x 0.54" D 0.01 lbs
Qty:  
BB-LFP106 SM-1310nm-LC, 20km 2.2" H x 0.34" W x 0.54" D 0.01 lbs
Qty:  
SFP/1250 Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics
BB-LFP200 MM-850nm-LC, 500m 2.2" H x 0.34" W x 0.54" D 0.01 lbs
Qty:  
BB-LFP201 SM-1310nm-LC, 15km 2.2" H x 0.34" W x 0.54" D 0.01 lbs
Qty:  
BB-LFP202 SM-1310nm-LC, 40km 2.2" H x 0.34" W x 0.54" D 0.01 lbs
Qty:  
SFP/1250 Mbps Copper
BB-LFP300 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T 2.2" H x 0.34" W x 0.54" D 0.01 lbs
Qty:  
BB-LFP301 1250 Mbps Copper 1000BASE-T 2.2" H x 0.34" W x 0.54" D 0.01 lbs
Qty:  

DOUBLE DIAMOND WARRANTY -

The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your BLACK BOX® brand products from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges. Most products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products, such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks, are guaranteed for life! During the warranty period, Black Box will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!



MORE INFORMATION IN SPFS -

  • The following 155-Mbps SFPs with 10- or 100-Mbps Ethernet models are ideal to use with a wide range of Ethernet and Fast Ethernet switches: LFP104, LFP105, LFP106, LFP100, LFP101, and LFP102.
  • The following 1250-Mbps SFPs with 1000-Mbps Ethernet models are ideal to use with a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet and other high-speed applications: LFP204, LFP205, LFP206, LFP200, LFP201, LFP202, LFP300, and LFP301.

* NOTE: These SFPs do not work with Cisco switches



RELATED ARTICLES -



 

VIEW OUR GLOSSARY

 

Black Box Fiber DriversBlack Box Fiber Drivers
From
The Black Box high performance fiber drivers are powered to ensure continuous, reliable transmission over fiber. These fiber drivers enable you to send RS-232 data across interference-free optical links, transmit data at up to 76.8 kbps, and reach distances of 2.5 miles at any speed.
pulse suppressorsPulse Suppressor (Test Box)
From
Fiber optic testers check the continuity of the network from one point to another. The Pulse Suppressor Test Boxes are used to eliminate "dead zones." Used as calibration comparison for OTDR measurements. Used as a long haul system loop back for field testing transmission.
 
24 Port 100BaseFX Fiber Switch Signamax Stackable Managed PoE Fast Ethernet Switches
From
SNMP Managed 24 Port Fast Ethernet switches are the standard for government, military, financial, industrial and healthcare network administrators world wide. Now you can fit this standard of performance in your network budget with high performance, high value Signamax SNMP switches. These Managed Switches from Signamax are the most reliable and cost effective way to establish or add on to your existing network. Both versions have 24 port 10/100BaseTx for Cat 5e or Cat 6 cabling systems, plus 2 two Gigabit copper ports for a high speed backbone or "big pipe" communication with servers.
 

Do you have any question about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?


You can also call us toll free 866.222.0030

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we're missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!