Black Box Singlemode & Multimode Test Kit

Make Precise Optical Measurements of All Types of Fiber Cable!

We Guarantee to Have the Best Price
Qty:  

What's special about this fiber optic test kit?

  • Allows you to accurately measure power loss in passive optical components
  • Large LCD display makes it easy to read
  • Stores up to 999 readings per wavelength and can be uploaded to your PC
  • Click for More Features

The Black Box Single-Mode & Multimode Test Kit allows you to make precise optical measurements of all types of multimode and single mode fiber cable, for short and long runs use the LED light source. This test kit accurately measures power loss in passive optical component. More

Images

PART # DESCRIPTION DIMENSIONS WEIGHT PRICE
BB-TS1500A Singlemode & Multimode Test Set Kit* 13.5" L x 11.75" W x 6" H 7 lbs
Qty:  

*Kit includes:

  • Power meter
  • Visible laser source, 650-nm
  • Dual laser source, 1310-nm/1550-nm
  • LED light source, 50-nm/1350-nm
  • ST screw-on connector
  • Power adapter
  • 9-V battery
  • (4) AA alkaline batteries
  • AC wall pack
  • DB9 to 4-pin DIN cable
  • Manual
  • Case

There is a 0.01-dBm resolution at all levels, so you can trust measurements below -45-dBm. Also, breaks are identified at short distances through a visible laser light source that emits a red light.
Measurements are easy to read with the large LC display, and once you’ve done your accurate readings, the kit can store up to 999 readings per wavelengths and then lets you up-load them to your computer.


  • 0.01-dBm resolution at all levels, so you can trust measurements below -45-dBm
  • Readings are instantaneous at most levels
  • Operates on AC power, alkaline batteries, or nickel-cadmium batteries
  • Visible laser light source emits a red light to identify breaks at short distances
  • For long runs use the LED light source
  • Both light sources work with single-mode and multimode cable
  • 2 year Double Diamond Protection

 

Kit includes:

  • Power meter
  • Visible laser source, 650-nm
  • Dual laser source, 1310-nm/1550-nm
  • LED light source, 850-nm/1350-nm
  • ST screw-on connector
  • Power adapter
  • 9-V battery
  • (4) AA alkaline batteries
  • AC wall pack
  • DB9 to 4-pin DIN cable
  • Manual
  • Case

 

OPERATING TEMP. METER LED LASER CARRYING CASE
Dimension Weight Dimension Weight Dimension Weight Dimension Weight
0° C TO 50° C
(32° F to 122° F)
7" L x 3.625" W x 1.5" H 1 lb 6.5" L x 2.25" W x 1.25" H 0.75 lb 6.5" L x 2.25" W x 1.25" H 0.75 lb 13.5" L x 11.75" W x 6" H 7 lbs

No Manuals Available.

 

DOUBLE DIAMOND WARRANTY -
The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your BLACK BOX® brand products from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges. Most products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products, such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks, are guaranteed for life! During the warranty period, Black Box will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!



RELATED ARTICLES -



HOW-TO CORNER -

 

VIEW OUR GLOSSARY

 

Q:Connectors???

Which type connectors does it use>????? SC or ST?????

Asked by Anonymous user on

A:Answers

  • - Thank you for your question. It uses ST connectors.

    Fernando M. on

Do you have any question about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts

we will beat a competitor's quote by 5%

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?


You can also call us toll free 866.222.0030

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we're missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!