Black Box® LockPORT™ Locking Fiber Optic Cables

A Layer 1 Security Tool for Your Optical Fiber Network

Low Price Guarantee Scroll To Pricing

What's special about these locking optical cables?

  • Built-in locks protect your fiber optic network connections from accidental disconnection and tampering by unauthorized personnel
  • Available with two different lock styles in three configurations to suit your desired level of security
  • Ideal for publicly accessible connections, such as libraries and airports, and also great for child-proofing connections in your home office
  • Click for More Features
UL listed, CSA

Much of the downtime that occurs on our communications networks is caused by easily avoidable accidents rather than dysfunctional equipment. LockPORT® fiber optic patch cords by Black Box® feature unique connectors with built-in locking mechanisms that make them difficult or impossible to remove by unauthorized personnel, ensuring that your connections will be secure.

Images

Multimode | Singlemode

PART # DESCRIPTION LENGTH PRICE
Multimode, Key Locking
BB-FOR-KL-10-001M-LCLC

10 Gigabit Ethernet, 50 micron with Zipcord, Duplex, Riser, LC-LC, Male/Male

3.2' (1m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-KL-10-002M-LCLC 6.5' (2m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-KL-10-003M-LCLC 9.8' (3m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-KL-10-005M-LCLC 16.4' (5m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-KL-10-010M-LCLC 32.8' (10m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-KL-50-001M-LCLC 50 micron, Duplex, Riser, LC-LC, Male/Male 3.2' (1m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-KL-50-002M-LCLC 6.5' (2m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-KL-50-003M-LCLC 9.8' (3m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-KL-50-005M-LCLC 16.4' (5m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-KL-50-010M-LCLC 32.8' (10m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-KL-62-001M-LCLC 62.5 micron Duplex, Riser, LC-LC, Male/Male 3.2' (1m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-KL-62-002M-LCLC 6.5' (2m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-KL-62-003M-LCLC 9.8' (3m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-KL-62-005M-LCLC 16.4' (5m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-KL-62-010M-LCLC 32.8' (10m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-KL-62-015M-LCLC 49.2' (15m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-KL-62-020M-LCLC 65.6' (20m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-KL-62-030M-LCLC 98.4' (30m )
Qty:  
 
Multimode, Secure/Key Locking
BB-FOR-SK-10-001M-LCLC 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 50 micron with Zipcord, Duplex, Riser, LC-LC, Male/Male 3.2' (1m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SK-10-002M-LCLC 6.5' (2m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SK-10-003M-LCLC 9.8' (3m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SK-10-005M-LCLC 16.4' (5m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SK-10-010M-LCLC 32.8' (10m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SK-50-001M-LCLC 50 micron, Duplex, Riser, LC-LC, Male/Male 3.2' (1m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SK-50-002M-LCLC 6.5' (2m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SK-50-003M-LCLC 9.8' (3m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SK-50-005M-LCLC 16.4' (5m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SK-50-010M-LCLC 32.8' (10m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SK-62-001M-LCLC 62.5 micron Duplex, Riser, LC-LC, Male/Male 3.2' (1m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SK-62-002M-LCLC 6.5' (2m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SK-62-003M-LCLC 9.8' (3m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SK-62-005M-LCLC 16.4' (5m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SK-62-010M-LCLC 32.8' (10m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SK-62-015M-LCLC 49.2' (15m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SK-62-020M-LCLC 65.6' (20m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SK-62-030M-LCLC 98.4' (30m )
Qty:  
 
Multimode, Secure Locking
BB-FOR-SL-10-001M-LCLC 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 50 micron with Zipcord, Duplex Riser, LC-LC, Male/Male 3.2' (1m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SL-10-002M-LCLC 6.5' (2m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SL-10-003M-LCLC 9.8' (3m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SL-10-005M-LCLC 16.4' (5m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SL-10-010M-LCLC 32.8' (10m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SL-50-001M-LCLC 50 micron, Duplex, Riser, LC-LC, Male/Male 3.2' (1m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SL-50-002M-LCLC 6.5' (2m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SL-50-003M-LCLC 9.8' (3m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SL-50-005M-LCLC 16.4' (5m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SL-50-010M-LCLC 32.8' (10m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SL-62-001M-LCLC 62.5 micron Duplex, Riser, LC-LC, Male/Male 3.2' (1m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SL-62-002M-LCLC 6.5' (2m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SL-62-003M-LCLC 9.8' (3m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SL-62-005M-LCLC 16.4' (5m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SL-62-010M-LCLC 32.8' (10m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SL-62-015M-LCLC 49.2' (15m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SL-62-020M-LCLC 65.6' (20m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SL-62-030M-LCLC 98.4' (30m )
Qty:  

Singlemode

PART # DESCRIPTION LENGTH PRICE
Singlemode, Key Locking
BB-FOR-KL-SM-001M-LCLC 9 micron, Duplex Riser, LC-LC, Male/Male 3.2' (1m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-KL-SM-002M-LCLC 6.5' (2m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-KL-SM-003M-LCLC 9.8' (3m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-KL-SM-005M-LCLC 16.4' (5m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-KL-SM-010M-LCLC 32.8' (10m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-KL-SM-015M-LCLC 49.2' (15m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-KL-SM-020M-LCLC 65.6' (20m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-KL-SM-030M-LCLC 98.4' (30m)
Qty:  
Singlemode, Secure/Key Locking
BB-FOR-SK-SM-001M-LCLC 9 micron, Duplex Riser, LC-LC, Male/Male 3.2' (1m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SK-SM-002M-LCLC 6.5' (2m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SK-SM-003M-LCLC 9.8' (3m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SK-SM-005M-LCLC 16.4' (5m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SK-SM-010M-LCLC 32.8' (10m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SK-SM-015M-LCLC 49.2' (15m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SK-SM-020M-LCLC 65.6' (20m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SK-SM-030M-LCLC 98.4' (30m)
Qty:  
Singlemode, Secure Locking
BB-FOR-SL-SM-001M-LCLC 9 micron, Duplex Riser, LC-LC, Male/Male 3.2' (1m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SL-SM-002M-LCLC 6.5' (2m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SL-SM-003M-LCLC 9.8' (3m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SL-SM-005M-LCLC 16.4' (5m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SL-SM-010M-LCLC 32.8' (10m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SL-SM-015M-LCLC 49.2' (15m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SL-SM-020M-LCLC 65.6' (20m)
Qty:  
BB-FOR-SL-SM-030M-LCLC 98.4' (30m)
Qty:  

 

Accessory

PART # DESCRIPTION WEIGHT PRICE
BB-KEY-CL Removal Tool for Keyed (Red) Lock 0.5 lb (0.23 kg)
Qty:  
  • Three lock configurations let you customize security at both ends:
    • Keyed Locking: requires the special key tool to remove connections at both ends
    • Keyed/Security Locking: one end requires the key, the other is opened by hand
    • Secured Locking: Both ends are removed by hand with effort
  • Standard optical cable color coding allows easy identification
  • Crush proof PVC jacket helps maintain the integrity of the fibers under compressive loads
  • All models feature LC connectors, a small-footprint connection that's ideal for high density network applications
  • UL 1666/ CSA FT4 certified for flame protection
  • Made in the USA with a Lifetime Warranty

 

  BB-FOR-KL-10 BB-FOR-KL-62 BB-FOR-KL-50 BB-FOR-KL-SM BB-FOR-SK-50
  MULTIMODE - Key Locking
10 Gigabit Ethernet, 50 micron with Zipcord, Duplex, Riser, LC-LC, Male/Male
MULTIMODE - Key Locking
62.5 micron Duplex, Riser, LC-LC, Male/Male
MULTIMODE - Key Locking
50 micron, Duplex, Riser, LC-LC, Male/Male
SINGLEMODE
9 micron, Duplex Riser, LC-LC, Male/Male
MULTIMODE - Secure/Key Locking
50 micron, Duplex, Riser, LC-LC, Male/Male
Attenuation 2.4 dB/km at 850 nm;
  0.7 dB/km at1300 nm
850 nm: 3.5 dB;
1300 nm: 1.5 dB
850 nm: 2.3 dB;
1300 nm: 0.7 dB
1310 nm: 0.35 dB/km;
1550 nm: 0.21 dB/km
850 nm: 2.3 dB; 1300 nm: 0.7 dB
Bandwidth 1500/500 MHz/km,
OFL at 850/1310 nm
850 nm: 160 MHz;
1300 nm: 500 MHz
- - 850 nm: 500 MHz
Core - - 9 µm 9 µm -
Crush Resistance - - 750 N/cm 750 N/cm -
Fiber Size - - 900 µm buffering,
125 µm cladding
900 µm buffering,
125 µm cladding
-
Fiber Type

Laser-optimized
50-micron, OM3

- - - -
Insertion Loss - 0.3 dB - - -
Jacket Material - PVC OFNR/FT4 PVC OFNR PVC OFNR PVC: OFNR/FT4
Outer Diameter 2.0 mm / 4.2 mm 2.0 mm (0.07")
4.0 mm (0.15")
- - 2.0 mm (0.07")/4.0 mm (0.15")
Temperature -4 to +140° F
(-20 to +60° C)
Operating: -4 to +176° F (-20 to +80° C)
Storage: -40 to +176° F (-40 to +80° C)
Operating: -4 to +176° F (-20 to +80°C);
Storage: -40 to +176° F (-40 to +80° C)
-76 to +167° F (-60 to +185° C) Operating: -4 to +176° F (-20 to +80° C);
Storage: -40 to +176° F (-40 to +80° C)
Tensile Strength - Short Term: 150 N (33.75 lb./ft.);           
Long Term: 80 N (18 lb./ft.)
240 N (54 lb./24.5 kg) 240 N (54 lb./24.5 kg) Short Term: 150 N (33.75 lb./ft.);
Long Term: 80 N (18 lb./ft.)
Tensile Load Short Term: 150 N (33.75 lb./ft.)
Long Term: 80 N (18 lb./ft.)
- - - -
Type - Duplex Riser   Duplex riser Duplex riser
Wavelength - 850nm, 1300 nm 1310 nm, 1550 nm 1310 nm, 1550 nm 850/1300 nm
Housing Material - - Composite Composite -
Insertion Loss - - 0.2 dB typical 0.2 dB typical -
Outer Diameter - - 2.0 mm/4.2 mm 2.0 mm/4.2 mm -
Return Loss - - 55 typical 55 typical 0.3 dB

 

No Manuals Available.

 

RELATED ARTICLES -



HOW-TO CORNER -

 

VIEW OUR GLOSSARY

 

Fiber Optic Wall Mount CabinetBlack Box Fiber Optic Wall Mount Cabinet
From
The Black Box cabinets feature full front access to pigtails and connectors as well as a splice tray mounting stud. They also come with all the hardware you need to route fibers and secure the cables. A splice tray mounting stud is also available.
Black Box RackmountBlack Box LC Rackmount Preloaded Fiber Panels
From
Preloaded with snap-in high-ensity adapter panels, these enclosures provide you with full access to front and rear connections for easy maintenance.
 
Fiber Optic CablesFiber Optic Cables
Single Mode, Multimode, Plenum & Riser, Gel-Fre, Bend Sensitive, Patch Cords and Fiber Optic Connectors.
IDEAL Fiber Optic Visual Fault FinderFiber Optic Testers
Fiber Optic Inspection, Fiber Testers/LED, Visual Fault Finder and Fiber Optic Tester Kits.

Do you have any question about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?


You can also call us toll free 866.222.0030

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we're missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!