Black Box Interlocking Armored, 12-Strand, 62.5-Micron Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

Cut Your Labor Costs and Installation Time In Half

Black Box Interlocking Armored Multimode Fiber Optic

Close Window

Black Box Interlocking Armored, 12-Strand, 62.5-Micron Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

    Additional Images
  • Black Box Interlocking Armored, 12 strand, 62.5 micron multimode fiber optic cable, stripped - Icon
  • Black Box Interlocking Armored, 12 strand, 62.5 micron multimode fiber optic cable, jacketed - Icon
  • Black Box Interlocking Armored, 12 strand, 62.5 micron multimode fiber optic cable - Icon
  • diagram showing layers of Black Box Interlocking Armored, 12 strand, 62.5 micron multimode fiber optic cable - Icon

This requires one or more of the following: javascript enabled, Flash Video Player, and Quicktime or Windows Media Player
Copyright ©2014 CableOrganizer.com

Low Price GuaranteeWhat's special about these fiber optic cables?

  • Jacketed in aluminum interlocking armor for a tough and durable fiber optic cable
  • Allows you to run fiber optic cables more economically because you don’t have to spend time or money on ducts or conduit
  • A great labor saving alternative to using inner-ducts for fiber cable runs
  • Click for More Features
Scroll To Pricing

The Black Box Interlocking Armored Multimode Fiber Optic Cable is a fiber cable that is jacketed in aluminum interlocking armor so you can run it just about anywhere. Since the fiber optic cable is already inside you will save time and money in your installations, as there is no need use a protective innerduct.

  • Tough and extraordinarily strong aluminum armor and internal PVC jacket keep the fiber optic cable safe from external factors including rodents
  • Lightweight and flexible for ease of use
  • Small diameter is almost an inch smaller than inner-ducts so you can run more cables in a single plenum
  • Ideal for:
    • Out-of-the-way Gigabit Ethernet premise links
    • Harsh environments
  • It can be used also use in runs where you require a rugged cable that’s rodent resistant
  • Custom lengths to suit any application possible
  • Lifetime Double Diamond Protection

 

The Interlocking Armored Multimode Fiber Optic Cable features 12 tight-buffered 62.5-/125-µm strands, which you can get at custom lengths to meet the specific needs for each of your jobs. While this cable is lightweight and flexible, it is also tough and extraordinarily strong allowing the cable to go anywhere in your building, including harsh environments or areas where animals may chew the cabling.

Maximum Attenuation : 850 nm: 3.5 dB /km
1300nm: 1.2 dB /km
Bend Radius: Installation: 8.0 in (20.3 cm)
Long Term: 5.3 in (13.4 cm)
Nominal Diameter: 0.53” (13.5 mm)
Minimum Distance: Gigabit Ethernet:
850 nm: 300 m
1300 nm: 550 m10

Gigabit Ethernet:
850 nm: 32 m
1300 nm: N/A
Fiber Count: 12
Minimum Overfill Launch Bandwidth: 850 nm: 200 MHz/km
1300 nm: 600 MHz/km
Temperature: Installation: 32° to 158° F (0° to 70° C)
Operating: 4° to 158 ° F (-20° to 70° C)
Storage: -40° to 167° F (-40° to 75° C)
Tensile Load: Installation: 239 lb/ft (1063N)
Long Term: 119 lb/ft (529N)
Weight: 31 lb/1000ft (46 kg/km)
UL Listed: Yes

Please Note: These products ship within 3 weeks

PART # DESCRIPTION LENGTH PRICE
BB-EXPIA3012A-500 Interlocking Armored, 12-Strand, 62.5-Micron Multimode Fiber Optic Cable 500 FT
Qty:  
BB-EXPIA3012A-750 Interlocking Armored, 12-Strand, 62.5-Micron Multimode Fiber Optic Cable 750 FT
Qty:  
BB-EXPIA3012A-2500 Interlocking Armored, 12-Strand, 62.5-Micron Multimode Fiber Optic Cable 2500 FT
Qty:  

Double Diamond Warranty:
The Double Diamond Warranty is a no-questions-asked warranty that protects your BLACK BOX® brand products from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges. Most products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products, such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks, are guaranteed for life! During the warranty period, Black Box will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!


MANUALS -



RELATED ARTICLES -



HOW-TO CORNER -

 

VIEW OUR GLOSSARY

 

fiber adapter cableFiber Adapter Cable Kits - Black Box
From
The Black Box Fiber Adapter Cable Kits allow you to convert your equipment's LC connector into an SC or ST female connector. Both handy adapter kits feature bronze alignment sleeves for added connector durability. Using these adapter cables will accommodate just about any fiber optic equipment and reduce the need for ordering custom cables for your installation.
leviton fast cure fiber optic connectorsFast-Cure Adhesive-Style Connectors - Leviton
From
Recommended for both indoor and outdoor use, Leviton's Fast-Cure multimode or single mode adhesive-style connectors are perfect for quick and easy terminations. Available in ST, SC, and LC configurations, these pre-radiused zirconia ferrules are used anywhere adhesive-style connectors are specified including LAN, WAN, Cable TV distribution networks and point-to-point systems.
 

Black Box Fiber Optic Adapter KitBlack Box Fiber Optic Adapter Kit
Price
The Black Box Fiber Optic Adapter Kit allows you to quickly make fiber optic connections. With 11 different couplings and adapters, including the most common interfaces, this kit is handy on any job site. You can use the adapters in the fiber optic adapter kit to mate interfaces of the same type or to create interconnection points in bulkheads as well as fiber optic equipment.

Black Box Crimp-Lock Fiber Optic ConnectorsBlack Box Crimp-Lock Fiber Optic Connectors
From
The Black Box Crimp-Lock Fiber Optic Connectors are the ideal choice for quick or emergency 62.5-micron multimode fiber connections. No epoxy means no mess, no toxicology issues, and no waiting.
 

 

 

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we’re missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!