Black Box Indoor/Outdoor 12-Strand, 62.5-Micron Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

Plenum-rated and UV-resistant Jacket Performs Indoors and Outdoors

Black Box Interlocking Armored Multimode Fiber Optic

Close Window

Black Box Indoor/Outdoor 12-Strand, 62.5-Micron Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

    Additional Images
  • Black Box Indoor Outdoor 12 strand 62.5 micron multimode fiber optic cable, stripped - Icon
  • Black Box IndoorOutdoor 12 strand 62.5 micron multimode fiber optic cable, jacketed - Icon
  • Black Box IndoorOutdoor 12 strand 62.5 micron multimode fiber optic cable - Icon
  • Diagram showing layers of Black Box IndoorOutdoor 12 strand 62.5 micron multimode fiber optic cable - Icon

This requires one or more of the following: javascript enabled, Flash Video Player, and Quicktime or Windows Media Player
Copyright ©2014 CableOrganizer.com

Low Price GuaranteeWhat's special about these fiber optic cables?

  • You can pull this cable anywhere, between and within buildings
  • Moisture resistant with water-blocking strength meets GR-20-CORE water penetration requirements
  • OFNP listed for indoor plenum runs and doesn’t have to be terminated within 50 feet (15.2 m) of its building entrance
  • Click for More Features
Scroll To Pricing

The Black Box Indoor/Outdoor Multimode Fiber Optic Cable with 12-Strands and a 62.5-Micron is a tight buffered fiber cable that can be run both indoors and outdoors. Because it can be run anywhere, these cables are ideal for running communications between and within buildings as well as underground.

  • Outer jacket resists fungus and contains a UV stabilizer to guards against sun exposure
  • Ideal for use in:
    • Humid climates
    • Underground runs
    • Gigabit Ethernet Connections
    • Ethernet Connections
  • Available in custom lengths to suit any sized job(please call for more information)
  • Lifetime Double Diamond Protection

 

This multimode fiber optic cable is moisture resistant with water-blocking strength member and meets GR-20-CORE, to ensure that any cable damage can be contained to a repairable length.

Maximum Attenuation : 850 nm: 3.5 dB /km
1300nm: 1.2 dB /km
Bend Radius: Installation: 5.5 in (14 cm)
Long Term: 2.83 in (7 cm)
Nominal Diameter: 0.26” (7 mm)
Minimum Distance: Gigabit Ethernet:
850 nm: 300 m
 1300 nm: 550 m

10 Gigabit Ethernet:
850 nm: 32 m
1300 nm: N/A
Fiber Count: 12
Minimum Overfill Launch Bandwidth: 850 nm: 200 MHz/km
1300 nm: 600 MHz/km
Temperature:

32° to 158° F (0° to 70° C)
Operating: 4° to 158° F (-20° to 70° C)
Storage: -40 to 167° F (-40 to 75° C)

Tensile Load:

Installation: 388 lb/ft (1726N)
Long Term: 194 lb/ft (863N)

Weight: 26 lb / 1000ft
UL Listed: Yes
PART # LENGTH WEIGHT PRICE
BB-EXPIO3012A-1000 1000 FT 39 lbs
Qty:  
BB-EXPIO3012A-1250 1250 FT 48.75 lbs
Qty:  
BB-EXPIO3012A-2000 2000 FT 52 lbs
Qty:  
BB-EXPIO3012A-2500 2500 FT 65 lbs
Qty:  

Double Diamond Warranty:
The Double Diamond Warranty is a no-questions-asked warranty that protects your BLACK BOX® brand products from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges. Most products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products, such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks, are guaranteed for life! During the warranty period, Black Box will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

 

MANUALS -



RELATED ARTICLES -



HOW-TO CORNER -

 

VIEW OUR GLOSSARY

 

fiber adapter cableFiber Adapter Cable Kits - Black Box
From
The Black Box Fiber Adapter Cable Kits allow you to convert your equipment's LC connector into an SC or ST female connector. Both handy adapter kits feature bronze alignment sleeves for added connector durability. Using these adapter cables will accommodate just about any fiber optic equipment and reduce the need for ordering custom cables for your installation.
multimode fiber optic cables Black Box Interlocking Armored, 12-Strand, 62.5-Micron Multimode Fiber Optic Cable
From / 500 FT
The Black Box Interlocking Armored Multimode Fiber Optic Cable is a fiber cable that is jacketed in aluminum interlocking armor so you can run it just about anywhere. Since the fiber optic cable is already inside you will save time and money in your installations, as there is no need use a protective innerduct.
 

Black Box Fiber Optic Adapter KitBlack Box Fiber Optic Adapter Kit
Price
The Black Box Fiber Optic Adapter Kit allows you to quickly make fiber optic connections. With 11 different couplings and adapters, including the most common interfaces, this kit is handy on any job site. You can use the adapters in the fiber optic adapter kit to mate interfaces of the same type or to create interconnection points in bulkheads as well as fiber optic equipment.

Black Box Crimp-Lock Fiber Optic ConnectorsBlack Box Crimp-Lock Fiber Optic Connectors
From
The Black Box Crimp-Lock Fiber Optic Connectors are the ideal choice for quick or emergency 62.5-micron multimode fiber connections. No epoxy means no mess, no toxicology issues, and no waiting.
 

 

 

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we’re missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!