Black Box Pocket Fiber Tester & Pocket Opto Source

Accurate and Inexpensive Fiber Testing with a Light source

Black Box Pocket Fiber Tester

Close Window

Black Box Pocket Fiber Tester & Pocket Opto Source

    Additional Images
  • Black Box Pocket Fiber Tester - Icon
  • Black Box Pocket Opto Source - Icon

This requires one or more of the following: javascript enabled, Flash Video Player, and Quicktime or Windows Media Player
Copyright ©2014 CableOrganizer.com

Low Price GuaranteeWhat's special about this fiber optic tester?

  • Allows you to test multimode cables before or after they are installed
  • Provides inexpensive fiber testing continuity on your multimode fiber optic cable, saves time on maintenance
  • What makes this fiber tester unique is that it only generates 850-nm wavelength, so it looks like a red laser, it does not generate 1310 nm
  • Click for More Features

Black Box offers the pocket fiber tester and the Pocket Opto Source an ideal pair for your fiber testing needs.  The fiber tester is an accurate and inexpensive fiber continuity testing device that allows you to test cables both before and after they have been installed. While the Opto Source, sends a beam of light to someone with a tester at the end of an installed fiber cable. More

This testers work with simplex, duplex, bundled and multimode (50, 62.5 and 100 micron) glass core fiber optic cables. The pocket fiber tester generates 850-nm wavelength only. With this tester you may test cable with ST or SMA connectors.

With the pocket fiber tester and the pocket opto source, you get the ideal set for measuring an installed cable's continuity or attenuation in situations where the cable's ends are too far apart to be connected
NOTE: The pocket fiber tester and the pocket opto source must be used together


  • Ideal for simplex, duplex, bundled and multimode (50, 62.5 and 100 micron) fiber optic cables
  • Provides a good light source for testing fiber cables
  • You can test cable with ST or SMA connectors
  • This light source sends a beam of light down the cable, so someone at the other end can receive the signal in the tester
  • Works on multimode cable
  • The light source is small enough to fit into a shirt pocket, so it’s easy to carry to all your work sites
  • Draws its power from a standard 9-volt battery
  • For use with glass-core fiber optic cable only
  • Double Diamond Warranty

 

OUTPUT WAVELENGTH: 850 nµ 15 nm at ± 3 dBm
POWER OUTPUT: -20 dBm ± 0.5 dBm (100 µ - core fiber)
-23 dBm ± 1 dBm (62.5 µ - core fiber)
-26 dBm ± 1 dBm (50 µ - core fiber)
READOUT RANGE: -22 dBm to -40 dBm
READOUT RESOLUTION: 2 dBm
CE APPROVAL: Yes
CONNECTORS: TS055A(2) ST
TS056A(1) ST
INDICATORS: PWR, Bargraph-style LED in 2-dBm increments
POWER: 9 V, supplied by alkaline or nickel-cadmium transistor battery
SIZE: 4.5“H x 2.3“W x 1“D (11.4 x 5.8 x 2.5 cm)
PART # DESCRIPTION DIMENSION WEIGHT PRICE
BB-TS055A Pocket Fiber Tester (ST) 4.5" H x 2.3" W x 1" D 0.6 lb
Qty:  
BB-TS056A Pocket Opto Source (ST) 4.5" H x 2.3" W x 1" D 0.6 lb
Qty:  

RELATED ARTICLES - A place to find educational articles covering a wide range of topics, all categorized according to your areas of interest. Learn more



Single mode test kitBlack Box Single Mode Test Kit
Price
Black Box Single Mode Test Kit allows you to easily test short and long runs of single mode fiber cable for breaks and bends. This kit allows you to accurately measure power loss in passive optical components, and read the results with its large easy to read LCD display. The breaks are identified at short distances through a visible laser light source that emits a red light.
Black Box's F3X Fiber Fault FinderBlack Box's F3X Fiber Fault Finder
Price
This state of the art fault finder truly solves all the difficulties previously had by installers and IT technicians. Whether it is testing a cable run in the wall or an entire info structure, the F3X allows you to test for poor signal, bend or breaks before you spend money on a service call technician.
 
5890 tester kitGREENLEE 5890 Multimode & Singlemode Fiber Optic Test Set
Price
Insertion loss test set for multimode and singlemode fiber. Connector for FC, SC or ST. Kit designed to measure length, integrity, and frequency of the fiber optic cabling.

570XL LED Light Source 850-1300nmGREENLEE 570XL Multimode LED Source
Price
The 570XL is designed for the technician to perform installation and maintenance measurements on fiber optic cabling networks. In addition, the 570XL is also made to precisely measure power levels and link loss on multimode and single mode cabling networks. This all purpose fiber optic instrument is easy to used and reasonably priced for anyone performing fiber optic installation and maintenance.

 
greenlee power meterGREENLEE 560XL Fiber Optic Power Meter
Price
The GL-560XL Fiber Optic Power Meter has multi-wavelength storage. It can store and recall reference power levels for quicker more accurate measurements making it the perfect tool for installing and testing fiber optic cabling. The GL-560XL measures optical power at 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, and 1550nm.
 

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we’re missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!