Black Box Fiber Optic Couplings

The Easiest Way to Mate Fiber Optic Connectors

black box couplings

Close Window

Black Box Fiber Optic Couplings

    Additional Images
  • Black Box FOT100 Fiber optic coupling - Icon
  • Black Box FOT101 and FOT109 Fiber optic couplings - Icon
  • Black Box FOT117 and FOT118 Fiber optic couplings - Icon

This requires one or more of the following: javascript enabled, Flash Video Player, and Quicktime or Windows Media Player
Copyright ©2014 CableOrganizer.com

Low Price GuaranteeWhat's special about these fiber optic couplings ?

Scroll To Pricing

Black Box Fiber Optic Couplings offer an easy way to mate fiber optic connectors and cables. They are the ideal quick solution when you need to couple two fiber optic cables or match fiber connectors. Choose from single mode or multimode, as well as from simplex and duplex.

  • The bronze alignment sleeves are more durable than ceramic sleeves and better for multimode fiber applications where alignment is not crucial
  • The ceramic sleeves offer precise alignment for stronger connections
  • Lifetime Double Diamond Protection

 

PART # DESCRIPTION MOUNTING SLEEVE FLANGE DIMENSIONS WEIGHT PRICE
BB-FOT100 Multimode Simplex 3/8" Diameter Mounting Bronze Metal 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT101 Multimode Simplex Square Mounting Bronze Metal 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT102 Single Mode Simplex 3/8" Diameter Mounting Ceramic Metal 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT103 Single Mode Simplex Square Mounting Ceramic Metal 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT109 Multimode Simplex 3/8" Diameter Mounting Bronze Metal 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT110 Single Mode Simplex 3/8" Diameter Mounting Ceramic Metal 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT112 Multimode Duplex Rectangular Mounting Bronze Plastic 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT111 Single Mode Duplex Rectangular Mounting Ceramic Plastic 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT117 Multimode Simplex Rectangular Mounting Bronze Plastic 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT118 Multimode Duplex Rectangular Mounting Bronze Plastic 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT119 Single Mode Simplex Rectangular Mounting Ceramic Plastic 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT120 Single Mode Duplex Rectangular Mounting Ceramic Plastic 2.4" L x 0.362" H 0.0625 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT121 Multimode Simplex Rectangular Mounting with Cap Bronze Plastic 2.7" L x 0.362" H 0.0625 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT122 Multimode Simplex Rectangular Mounting Bronze Plastic 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT123 Multimode Duplex SC Footprint Bronze Plastic 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT124 Single Mode Simplex Panel Mount Ceramic Plastic 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT125 Single Mode Duplex Panel Mount Ceramic Plastic 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT126 Single Mode Duplex SC Footprint Ceramic Plastic 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT127 Multimode Simplex Panel Mount Bronze Plastic 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT128 Multimode Duplex Panel Mount Bronze Plastic 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
PART # DESCRIPTION MOUNTING SLEEVE FLANGE DIMENSIONS WEIGHT PRICE
Fiber Optic Coupling FC-FC
BB-FOT100 Multimode Simplex 3/8" Diameter Mounting Bronze Metal 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT101 Multimode Simplex Square Mounting Bronze Metal 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT102 Single Mode Simplex 3/8" Diameter Mounting Ceramic Metal 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT103 Single Mode Simplex Square Mounting Ceramic Metal 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
Fiber Optic Coupling ST-ST
BB-FOT109 Multimode Simplex 3/8" Diameter Mounting Bronze Metal 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT110 Single Mode Simplex 3/8" Diameter Mounting Ceramic Metal 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT112 Multimode Duplex Rectangular Mounting Bronze Plastic 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT111 Single Mode Duplex Rectangular Mounting Ceramic Plastic 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
Fiber Optic Coupling SC-SC
BB-FOT117 Multimode Simplex Rectangular Mounting Bronze Plastic 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT118 Multimode Duplex Rectangular Mounting Bronze Plastic 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT119 Single Mode Simplex Rectangular Mounting Ceramic Plastic 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT120 Single Mode Duplex Rectangular Mounting Ceramic Plastic 2.4" L x 0.362" H 0.0625 lb
Qty:  
Fiber Optic Coupling MTRJ
BB-FOT121 Multimode Simplex Rectangular Mounting with Cap Bronze Plastic 2.7" L x 0.362" H 0.0625 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT122 Multimode Simplex Rectangular Mounting Bronze Plastic 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
Fiber Optic Coupling LC-LC
BB-FOT123 Multimode Duplex SC Footprint Bronze Plastic 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT124 Single Mode Simplex Panel Mount Ceramic Plastic 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT125 Single Mode Duplex Panel Mount Ceramic Plastic 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT126 Single Mode Duplex SC Footprint Ceramic Plastic 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT127 Multimode Simplex Panel Mount Bronze Plastic 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  
BB-FOT128 Multimode Duplex Panel Mount Bronze Plastic 2" L x 2" W x 2" H 0.9 lb
Qty:  

DOUBLE DIAMOND WARRANTY -

The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your BLACK BOX® brand products from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges. Most products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products, such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks, are guaranteed for life! During the warranty period, Black Box will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!



MORE ON FIBER CONNECTORS -

  • The ST connectors, which use a bayonet locking system, are the most common connectors
  • The SC connectors feature a molded body and a push- pull locking system
  • The MT-RJ connectors, a small-form RJ-style connectors, feature a molded body and use cleave-and-leave splicing
  • The LC connectors, a small-form factor connectors, feature a ceramic ferrule and look like a mini SC connector
  • The FC connectors are a threaded body connectors. Secure them by screwing the connectors body to the mating threads. These type of connectors are used in high-vibration environments


RELATED ARTICLES -



 

VIEW OUR GLOSSARY

multimode connectorsUniCam Pretium-Performance Multimode Connectors - Corning
From
Corning UniCam Pretium connectors are available with a ceramic ferrule in LC-, SC-, and ST-compatible connector styles. The Connectors are no-epoxy, no-polish connectors that install quickly and easily in the field. The UniCam Pretium-Performance Multimode Connectors are 100% guaranteed for meeting an installation specification of 0.1 dB typical and 0.5 dB maximum insertion.
FastCAM fiber connectorsLeviton FastCAM Fiber Connectors and Installation Kits
From
Leviton’s new FastCAM pre-polished connectors and installation kits provide precision mechanical termination of single –mode or multimode fiber. No proprietary tools, epoxy, or time-consuming hand polishing are required. Strip the buffer, cleave and insert the fiber into the FastCAM connector, release the factory installed wedge clip, and you have immediate, low insertion-loss connection.
 
Corning UniCam ConnectorsCORNING UniCam® Connectors
From
Corning UniCam® connector is the perfect solution for all field installable multi mode and single mode fiber optic connector requirements. The quick installation reduces overall labor costs of connectorization making the Unicam connector cost effective for all fiber applications, from the main-cross connect to the workstation. UniCam Connectors can be installed in less than one minute, or one third the time of standard field-polish connectors.
fiber adapter cableFiber Adapter Cable Kits - Black Box
From
The Black Box Fiber Adapter Cable Kits allow you to convert your equipment's LC connector into an SC or ST female connector. Both handy adapter kits feature bronze alignment sleeves for added connector durability. Using these adapter cables will accommodate just about any fiber optic equipment and reduce the need for ordering custom cables for your installation.
 
Black Box Fiber Optic Adapter KitBlack Box Fiber Optic Adapter Kit
Price
The Black Box Fiber Optic Adapter Kit allows you to quickly make fiber optic connections. With 11 different couplings and adapters, including the most common interfaces, this kit is handy on any job site. You can use the adapters in the fiber optic adapter kit to mate interfaces of the same type or to create interconnection points in bulkheads as well as fiber optic equipment.
 

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we’re missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!