Black Box Fiber Optic Connectors

More Than a Few Ways to Connect Multimode & Single-Mode Cabling

Low Price Guarantee Scroll To Pricing

What's special about these fiber optic connectors?

  • Three types of connectors to terminate your fiber optic cables are available to suit any application
  • The UV-Curable, Reduced-Piece-Part, Glass-Insert Multimode Connectors (BB-FO110 and BB-FO111) only have three pieces to assemble: boot, strain relief, and connector body
  • UV-Curable adhesive comes in a syringe and cures in one minute or less
  • Click for More Features

With the Black Box Fiber Optic Connectors you get more than just a few ways to connect multimode and single-mode cabling. You have a large choice of connectors to terminate your fiber optic cable.

Images

PART # DESCRIPTION DIMENSIONS COLORS QUANTITY / PACK PRICE / PACK
ST Connectors
BB-FOT200 Fiber Optic Connector ST-SM 126-.9 Simplex 41.1mm L x 9.4mm H Metallic connector with Yellow Boot 1
Qty:  
BB-FOT201 Fiber Optic Connector ST-SM 126-2 Simplex 51.4mm L x 9.4mm H Metallic connector with Yellow Boot 1
Qty:  
BB-FOT202 Fiber Optic Connector ST-SM 126-3 Simplex 51.4mm L x 9.4mm H Metallic connector with Yellow Boot 1
Qty:  
BB-FOT203 Fiber Optic Connector ST-MM 126-.9 Simplex 41.1mm L x 9.4mm H Metallic connector with Black Boot 1
Qty:  
BB-FOT203-10PAK Fiber Optic Connector ST-MM 126-.9 Simplex - 10 per pack 41.1mm L x 9.4mm H Metallic connector with Black Boot 10
Qty:  
BB-FOT204 Fiber Optic Connector ST-MM 126-2 Simplex 51.4mm L x 9.4mm H Metallic connector with Black Boot 1
Qty:  
BB-FOT205 Fiber Optic Connector ST-MM 126-3 Simplex 51.4mm L x 9.4mm H Metallic connector with Black Boot 1
Qty:  
 
SC Connectors
BB-FOT206 Fiber Optic Connector SC-SM 126-.9 Simplex 44.4mm L x 9.0mm H Blue Housing with Blue Boot 1
Qty:  
BB-FOT207 Fiber Optic Connector SC-SM 126-2 Simplex 47mm L x 9.0mm H Blue Housing with Blue Boot 1
Qty:  
BB-FOT208 Fiber Optic Connector SC-SM 126-3 Simplex 61mm L x 9.0mm H Blue Housing with Blue Boot 1
Qty:  
BB-FOT209 Fiber Optic Connector SC-MM 126-.9 Simplex 44.4mm L x 9.0mm H Blue Housing with Black Boot 1
Qty:  
BB-FOT210 Fiber Optic Connector SC-MM 126-2 Simplex 47mm L x 9.0mm H Blue Housing with Black Boot 1
Qty:  
 
FC Connectors
BB-FOT212 Fiber Optic Connector FC-SM 126-.9 Simplex 33.8mm L x 9.8mm H Metallic connector with Black Boot 1
Qty:  
BB-FOT213 Fiber Optic Connector FC-SM 126-2 Simplex 48mm L x 9.8mm H Metallic connector with Black Boot 1
Qty:  
BB-FOT214 Fiber Optic Connector FC-SM 126-3 Simplex 60.8mm L x 9.8mm H Metallic connector with Black Boot 1
Qty:  
BB-FOT216 Fiber Optic Connector FC-MM 126-2 Simplex 48mm L x 9.8mm H Metallic connector with Blue Boot 1
Qty:  
 
LC Connectors
BB-FOT218 Fiber Optic Connector LC-SM 125-.9 Simplex 31mm L x 4mm H Blue Housing with Beige Boot 1
Qty:  
BB-FOT219 Fiber Optic Connector LC-SM 125-2 Simplex 48.5mm L x 4mm H Blue Housing with Beige Boot 1
Qty:  
BB-FOT221 Fiber Optic Connector LC-MM 127-.9 Simplex 31mm L x 4mm H Beige Housing with Beige Boot 1
Qty:  
BB-FOT222 Fiber Optic Connector LC-MM 127-2 Simplex 48.5mm L x 4mm H Beige Housing with Beige Boot 1
Qty:  
BB-FOT223 Fiber Optic Connector LC-MM 127-3 Simplex 60mm L x 4mm H Beige Housing with Beige Boot 1
Qty:  
BB-FOT224 Fiber Optic Connector LC-SM 125-2 Duplex 48.5mm L x 4mm H x 9mm W Blue Housing with Beige Boot 1
Qty:  
BB-FOT225 Fiber Optic Connector LC-SM 125-3 Duplex 60mm L x 4mm H x 9mm W Blue Housing with Beige Boot 1
Qty:  
BB-FOT226 Fiber Optic Connector LC-MM 127-2 Duplex 48.5mm L x 4mm H x 9mm W Beige Housing with Beige Boot 1
Qty:  
BB-FOT227 Fiber Optic Connector LC-MM 127-3 Duplex 60mm L x 4mm H x 9mm W Beige Housing with Beige Boot 1
Qty:  
 
Pre-Assembled Epoxy Connectors
BB-FO110 ST Pre-assembled Epoxy Connector-MM 70mm L x 4mm H x 5mm W Metallic connector, Black Boot, zirconia ferrule 1
Qty:  
BB-FO111 SC Pre-assembled Epoxy Connector-MM 70mm L x 4mm H x 5mm W Metallic connector, Black Boot, zirconia ferrule 1
Qty:  
  • The Ceramic-Ferrule Single-Mode and Multimode Connectors (BB-FOT200 to BB-FOT227) have a 126-micron diameter, except LC, which have 127- and 125-micron diameters.
  • These fiber optic connectors have boot openings that measure 0.9-, 2.0-, and 3.0-mm
  • Lifetime Double Diamond Protection

 

Some of the connectors are ST Single-Mode Simplex, ST Multimode Simplex, SC Single-Mode Simplex, SC Multimode Simplex, FC Single-Mode Simplex, FC Multimode Simplex, LC Single-Mode Simplex, LC Multimode Simplex, LC Single-Mode Duplex, LC Multimode Duplex, UV-Curable, Reduced-Piece-Part Glass-Insert.

Fiber Optic Connector, Ceramic Ferrule, ST Single-Mode Simplex, 126-µm/0.9-mm/2.0-mm/3.0-mm
Property Value
Connector Durability 500 matings
Construction Housing: zinc alloy, nickel-plated
Ferrule: Ceramic
Humidity (non-condensing) 90%
Insertion Loss Maximum: 0.3 dB
Increase in insertion loss after 500 matings =< 0.2 dB
Temperature Operating: -4°F to 158°F (-20°C to 70°C)
Storage: -4°F to 170°F (-40°C to 80°C)

Double Diamond Warranty:
The Double Diamond Warranty is a no-questions-asked warranty that protects your BLACK BOX® brand products from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges. Most products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products, such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks, are guaranteed for life! During the warranty period, Black Box will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

 

RELATED ARTICLES -



HOW-TO CORNER -

 

VIEW OUR GLOSSARY

 

fiber adapter cableFiber Adapter Cable Kits - Black Box
From
The Black Box Fiber Adapter Cable Kits allow you to convert your equipment's LC connector into an SC or ST female connector. Both handy adapter kits feature bronze alignment sleeves for added connector durability. Using these adapter cables will accommodate just about any fiber optic equipment and reduce the need for ordering custom cables for your installation.
leviton fast cure fiber optic connectorsFast-Cure Adhesive-Style Connectors - Leviton
From
Recommended for both indoor and outdoor use, Leviton's Fast-Cure multimode or single mode adhesive-style connectors are perfect for quick and easy terminations. Available in ST, SC, and LC configurations, these pre-radiused zirconia ferrules are used anywhere adhesive-style connectors are specified including LAN, WAN, Cable TV distribution networks and point-to-point systems.
 

Black Box Fiber Optic Adapter KitBlack Box Fiber Optic Adapter Kit
Price
The Black Box Fiber Optic Adapter Kit allows you to quickly make fiber optic connections. With 11 different couplings and adapters, including the most common interfaces, this kit is handy on any job site. You can use the adapters in the fiber optic adapter kit to mate interfaces of the same type or to create interconnection points in bulkheads as well as fiber optic equipment.

Black Box Fiber Optic CouplingsBlack Box Fiber Optic Couplings
From
Black Box Fiber Optic Couplings offer an easy way to mate fiber optic connectors and cables. They are the ideal quick solution when you need to couple two fiber optic cables or match fiber connectors. Choose from single mode or multimode, as well as from simplex and duplex.
 

 

 

Do you have any question about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?


You can also call us toll free 866.222.0030

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we're missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!