Black Box Campus Fiber Driver

Send Data as Fast as 2.048 Mbps for up to 31 miles

Low Price Guarantee

BB-ME550A-35   

What's special about the Black Box Fiber Driver?

  • Allows you to recover jitter free data and clock with Phase Locked Loop PLL circuit
  • Enables communication between two V.35 or X.21 data devices over a fiber optic
  • Operates with many grades and sizes of fiber optic cable for your convenience
  • Click for More Features
UL and CSA logos

The Black Box Campus Fiber Driver is a synchronous high-speed line driver that enables communication between two V.35 or X.21 data devices over a fiber optic link. Some of the data devices that are ideal to use with these drivers are routers, CPUs, and multiplexors. A pair of Campus Fiber Drivers creates a secure fiber optic link that’s immune to electrical interference (EMI/RFI, spikes, and differential ground loops) and can be maintained in hostile or hazardous environments. More

Images

PART # DESCRIPTION DIMENSIONS WEIGHT PRICE
BB-ME550A-35 Campus Fiber Driver Multimode V.35, 850 NM 1.7"H x 9.6"W x 7.6"D (4.3 x 24.4 x 19.3 cm) 4.4 lbs
Qty:  
BB-ME552A-35 Campus Fiber Driver Multimode V.35, 1300 NM 1.7"H x 9.6"W x 7.6"D (4.3 x 24.4 x 19.3 cm) 4.4 lbs
Qty:  
BB-ME550A-X21 Campus Fiber Driver Multimode X.21, 850 NM 1.7"H x 9.6"W x 7.6"D (4.3 x 24.4 x 19.3 cm) 4.4 lbs
Qty:  

You can chose 12 synchronous data rates, ranging between 56 kbps and 2.048 Mbps. The ME550A models allow you to transmit data up to 3.1 miles (4.9 km) across 850-nm multimode fiber. If you need even longer distances, the laser-diode light source in the ME552A models enable your data to travel up to 31 miles (49.8 km) over single-mode fiber!

Three transmit clocking modes included in the Campus Fiber Drivers provide extensive operational flexibility. These fiber drivers are also able to recover jitter-free data and clock from the optical signal via a phase locked loop (PLL) circuit.

  • Choose from 12 selectable sync data rates
  • Transmit up to 3.1 miles (5 km) with the BB-ME550 models and up to (49.9 km) with the BB-ME552 models
  • There are 3 clocking models to choose from: Internal, external DTE and receive loopback, which are the three most common clocking systems for equipment
  • With the V.35 models feature V.54 diagnostics so you can perform local analog and digital loopbacks as well as remote digital loopbacks
  • Allows you to test your link from end to end
  • You can choose between single-mode or multimode models

 

Clocking Receive: From receive signal
Transmit: Internal, external, or loop clock
Diagnostics All: Digital Loopback, Remote Loopback, Local Analog Loopback, Pattern (BER)
V.35 models also have: ITU V.54
Receiver Sensitivity ME550A: -39 dBm
ME552A: -40 dBm
Speed 56, 64, 112, 256, 384, 512, 768 kbps
1.024, 1.536,1.544, and 2.048 Mbps
Typical Output Power ME550A: -18 dBm: 62.5/125
ME552A: -12 dBm: 9/125
CE Approval ME552A-35, ME552A-X21, and 230-VAC versions: ME550AE, ME552AE
Approvals CSA, UL
Connectors V.35 models: (1) M/34 F, (1) pair of ST
X.21 models: (1) DB15 F, (1) pair of ST
Indicators Transmit Data, Receive Data, Request to Send, Data Carrier Detect, BER test error, Power, Loopback mode or BER (TEST)
Operating Temperature 32° F to 122° F
Power 115 VAC, 60 Hz, (230-VAC, 50-Hz version upon request)
Size 1.7“H x 9.6“W x 7.6“D (4.3 x 24.4 x 19.3 cm)
Weight 4.4 lbs

Selecting Fiber Line Drivers
When choosing a fiber driver, you should make a power budget, calculate the speed and distance of you cable run, and know the interface requirements of all your devices. Many of our fiber drivers are for single-mode fiber optic. Compare to multimode fiber, single-mode delivers up to 50 times more distance. And single-mode at full-duplex enables up to two times the data throughout of multimode fiber.

Fiber Driver diagram

How a Line Driver Operates
Driving Data? Better check the transmission.
Line drivers can operate in any of four transmission modes: 4-wire full-duplex, 2-wire full-duplex, 4-wire half-duplex, and 2-wire half-duplex. In fact, most models support more than one type of operation.
So how do you know which line driver to use in your application?

The deal with duplexing
Fist you must decide if you need half - or full-duplex transmission. In half-duplex transmission, voice or data signals are ephone conversation, transmitted in only one direction at a time, as in CB radio conversation. In full-duplex operation, voice or data signals are transmitted in both directions at the same time, as in a telephone conversation.
The entire bandwidth is available for your transmission in half-duplex mode. In full-duplex mode, however, the bandwidth must be split in two because data travels in both directions simultaneously.

Two wires or not two wires? that is the question.
The second consideration you have is the type of twisted-pair cable you need to complete your data transmissions. Generally you need twisted-pair cable with either two or four wires. Often the type of cabling that's already installed in a building dictates what kind of a line driver use. For example, if two twisted pairs of UTP cabling are available, you can use a line driver that operates in 4-wire applications, such as the Short -Haul Modem-B Async or the Line Driver-Dual Handshake models.. Otherwise, you might choose a line driver that works for 2-wire applications, such as the Short-Haul Modem-B 2W or the Async 2-Wire Short-Haul Modem.

RELATED ARTICLES



HOW-TO CORNER -

 

VIEW OUR GLOSSARY

 

Black Box Fiber DriversBlack Box Fiber Drivers
From
The Black Box high performance fiber drivers are powered to ensure continuous, reliable transmission over fiber. These fiber drivers enable you to send RS-232 data across interference-free optical links, transmit data at up to 76.8 kbps, and reach distances of 2.5 miles at any speed.
Black Box Small Form Pluggable Optical TranceiversBlack Box Small Form Pluggable Optical Tranceivers
From
Black Box SFPs (Small Form-Factor Pluggable) Optical Transceivers allow you to bring high-speed fiber and copper interfaces to your Ethernet or Fast Ethernet switch’s SFP Slot. Because they’re transparent to data, these SFPs are compatible with Ethernet, ATM, Fiber Channel, and more.
 
Black Box Fiber Optic AdaptersBlack Box Fiber Optic Adapters
From
The Black Box Fiber Optic Adapters are ideal to use to link your fiber optic cables. You can choose from a variety of fiber optic adapters for converting your ST, SC, and FC fiber optic connections. All these fiber optic adapters feature a panel mount design for easy installation.
fiber optic connectorsFiber Optic Connectors - Black Box
From
With the Black Box Fiber Optic Connectors you get more than just a few ways to connect multimode and single-mode cabling. You have a large choice of connectors to terminate your fiber optic cable.
 
Black Box Fiber Optic Adapter KitBlack Box Fiber Optic Adapter Kit
Price
The Black Box Fiber Optic Adapter Kit allows you to quickly make fiber optic connections. With 11 different couplings and adapters, including the most common interfaces, this kit is handy on any job site. You can use the adapters in the fiber optic adapter kit to mate interfaces of the same type or to create interconnection points in bulkheads as well as fiber optic equipment.
cleaning sticksCleaning Sticks / Combination Pack Cleaning Sticks
From per package
These sticks can be used to clean any connector on any configuration with ultra clean nibs to wick liquids and trap particulates. They feature a molded fibrous nib that is cleaner and more absorbent, and conform to end-face geometry, including APC.

Do you have any question about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?


You can also call us toll free 866.222.0030

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we're missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!