Black Box Async Mini Fiber Optic Modem

Extend RS-422 over Fiber, and Transmit an RS-485 Signal Via a Fiber Optic Link

We Guarantee to Have the Best Price
Qty:  

What's special about this fiber optic link from Black Box?

  • Supports RS-485, RS-422, V.11, V.52, AND V.54, so you get great versatility in use and reduced errors in communications
  • Operates full duplex over 4-wire, and half duplex over 2-wire or 4-wire so you are assured this mini fiber optic modem will work with all your equipment
  • Since it meets ITU RS-485 requirements, this modem is ideal for point-to-point or multipoint applications up to 32 units
  • Click for More Features

Black Box Async Mini Fiber Optic Modem allows you to transmit your async RS-422 or V.11 data over multimode or single-mode fiber at up to 115.2 kbps full-duplex. This modem is miniature, lightweight and easy to install. Its transmissions are clear because fiber optic cable provides electrical isolation and immunity from EMI/RFI interference. More

Images

PART # DESCRIPTION DIMENSION WEIGHT PRICE
BB-ME615A Async Mini Fiber Optic Modem 0.9“H x 2.1“W x 3.9“D 0.3 lb.
Qty:  

The Async Mini Fiber Optic Modem was built for heavy-duty industrial applications. It drives data up to 16 miles (25.7 km) for single-mode or 10 miles (16 km) for multimode.
The Async Mini Fiber Optic Modem is great for loop diagnostics; simply flip the external DIP switches. There are two V.54 loops are available: local analog loop (Loop 3) and remote digital loop (Loop 2). Local digital loop also is available for V.11.

For link integrity the Async Mini Fiber Optic Modem also includes a built-in V.52 standard BER tester. The BER analysis is activated by an external DIP switch. If an error is found in the data transmission a LED will blink.

Important Note: Must be used in pairs.


  • This miniature, lightweight fiber optic modem includes a built-in V.52 BER tester for link integrity and is easy to install
  • Transmit your async RS-422 or V.11 data over multimode or single-mode fiber optic cable up to 115.2 kbps, features ST connectors
  • Great for loop diagnostics to ensure the proper installation and functioning of the modem during installation and in its life
  • Ideal for harsh industrial settings, and utility applications
  • Double Diamond Warranty
MAX. DISTANCE: 16 mi. (25.7 km), single-mode
OPERATION: 4-wire full-duplex, point-to-point
PROTOCOL: Asynchronous
SPEED: UP TO 115.2 kbps
PULSE WITH DISTORTION: Less than 25%
TRANSMISSION MODE: Full or half duplex, switch selectable
TRANSMISSION LINE: Optical Duplex Cable
OPTICAL OUTPUT LEVEL: -18 dBm over 62.5/125um fiber
-18 dBm over 9/125um fiber
CE APPROVAL: Yes
INTERFACE: RS-422, V.11, V.52, V.54
CONNECTORS: (1) Pair of ST
(1) Terminal Block
POWER: 115 VAC, 60 Hz, (230-VAC, 50-Hz version on request)
TEMP. TOLERANCE: 32° F to 122° F (0° C to 55° C)
HUMIDITY: Up to 90% non-condensing
SIZE: 0.9“H x 2.1“W x 3.9“D (2.3 x 5.3 x 9.9 cm)
WEIGHT: 0.3 lb. (0.1 kg)

Advantages of Fiber Optic Line Drivers
Fiber optic line drivers are much better for communications than copper-wire alternatives because they offer three main advantages: superior conductivity, freedom from interference, and security.

Superior conductivity for increased performance
The glass core of a fiber optic cable is an excellent signal conductor. With proper splices and terminations, fiber cable yields very low signal loss and can easily support data rates of 100 Mbps or more.

Immunity to electrical interference
Because fiber optic line drivers use a nonmetallic conductor, they don't pick up or emit electromagnetic or radio-frequency interference (EMI/RFI). Crosstalk (interference from an adjacent communication channel) is also eliminated, which increases transmission quality.
Signals transmitted via fiber optic line drivers aren't susceptible to any form of external frequency-related interference. That makes fiber connections completely immune to damaging power surges, signal distortions from nearby lightning strikes, and high-voltage interference. Because fiber cable doesn't conduct electricity, it can't create electrical problems in your equipment.

Signal security
Electronic eavesdropping requires the ability to intercept and monitor the electromagnetic frequencies of signals traveling over a copper data wire. Fiber optic line drivers use a light-based transmission medium, so they're completely immune to electronic bugging.



ARTICLES - A place to find educational articles covering a wide range of topics, all categorized according to your areas of interest. Learn more



HOW-TO CORNER -



Do you have any question about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts

we will beat a competitor's quote by 5%

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?


You can also call us toll free 866.222.0030

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we're missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!