Black Box Async Mini Fiber Optic Modem

Extend RS-422 over Fiber, and Transmit an RS-485 Signal Via a Fiber Optic Link

black box ME615A

Close Window

Black Box Async Mini Fiber Optic Modem

    Additional Images
  • Typical Application diagram of Black Box Async Mini fiber optic modem - icon
  • Black Box Async Mini fiber optic modem - icon

This requires one or more of the following: javascript enabled, Flash Video Player, and Quicktime or Windows Media Player
Copyright ©2014 CableOrganizer.com

Low Price GuaranteeWhat's special about this fiber optic link from Black Box?

  • Supports RS-485, RS-422, V.11, V.52, AND V.54, so you get great versatility in use and reduced errors in communications
  • Operates full duplex over 4-wire, and half duplex over 2-wire or 4-wire so you are assured this mini fiber optic modem will work with all your equipment
  • Since it meets ITU RS-485 requirements, this modem is ideal for point-to-point or multipoint applications up to 32 units
  • Click for More Features
Qty:  

Black Box Async Mini Fiber Optic Modem allows you to transmit your async RS-422 or V.11 data over multimode or single-mode fiber at up to 115.2 kbps full-duplex. This modem is miniature, lightweight and easy to install. Its transmissions are clear because fiber optic cable provides electrical isolation and immunity from EMI/RFI interference. More

The Async Mini Fiber Optic Modem was built for heavy-duty industrial applications. It drives data up to 16 miles (25.7 km) for single-mode or 10 miles (16 km) for multimode.
The Async Mini Fiber Optic Modem is great for loop diagnostics; simply flip the external DIP switches. There are two V.54 loops are available: local analog loop (Loop 3) and remote digital loop (Loop 2). Local digital loop also is available for V.11.

For link integrity the Async Mini Fiber Optic Modem also includes a built-in V.52 standard BER tester. The BER analysis is activated by an external DIP switch. If an error is found in the data transmission a LED will blink.

Important Note: Must be used in pairs.


  • This miniature, lightweight fiber optic modem includes a built-in V.52 BER tester for link integrity and is easy to install
  • Transmit your async RS-422 or V.11 data over multimode or single-mode fiber optic cable up to 115.2 kbps, features ST connectors
  • Great for loop diagnostics to ensure the proper installation and functioning of the modem during installation and in its life
  • Ideal for harsh industrial settings, and utility applications
  • Double Diamond Warranty
MAX. DISTANCE: 16 mi. (25.7 km), single-mode
OPERATION: 4-wire full-duplex, point-to-point
PROTOCOL: Asynchronous
SPEED: UP TO 115.2 kbps
PULSE WITH DISTORTION: Less than 25%
TRANSMISSION MODE: Full or half duplex, switch selectable
TRANSMISSION LINE: Optical Duplex Cable
OPTICAL OUTPUT LEVEL: -18 dBm over 62.5/125um fiber
-18 dBm over 9/125um fiber
CE APPROVAL: Yes
INTERFACE: RS-422, V.11, V.52, V.54
CONNECTORS: (1) Pair of ST
(1) Terminal Block
POWER: 115 VAC, 60 Hz, (230-VAC, 50-Hz version on request)
TEMP. TOLERANCE: 32° F to 122° F (0° C to 55° C)
HUMIDITY: Up to 90% non-condensing
SIZE: 0.9“H x 2.1“W x 3.9“D (2.3 x 5.3 x 9.9 cm)
WEIGHT: 0.3 lb. (0.1 kg)
PART # DESCRIPTION DIMENSION WEIGHT PRICE
BB-ME615A Async Mini Fiber Optic Modem 0.9“H x 2.1“W x 3.9“D 0.3 lb.
Qty:  

Advantages of Fiber Optic Line Drivers
Fiber optic line drivers are much better for communications than copper-wire alternatives because they offer three main advantages: superior conductivity, freedom from interference, and security.

Superior conductivity for increased performance
The glass core of a fiber optic cable is an excellent signal conductor. With proper splices and terminations, fiber cable yields very low signal loss and can easily support data rates of 100 Mbps or more.

Immunity to electrical interference
Because fiber optic line drivers use a nonmetallic conductor, they don't pick up or emit electromagnetic or radio-frequency interference (EMI/RFI). Crosstalk (interference from an adjacent communication channel) is also eliminated, which increases transmission quality.
Signals transmitted via fiber optic line drivers aren't susceptible to any form of external frequency-related interference. That makes fiber connections completely immune to damaging power surges, signal distortions from nearby lightning strikes, and high-voltage interference. Because fiber cable doesn't conduct electricity, it can't create electrical problems in your equipment.

Signal security
Electronic eavesdropping requires the ability to intercept and monitor the electromagnetic frequencies of signals traveling over a copper data wire. Fiber optic line drivers use a light-based transmission medium, so they're completely immune to electronic bugging.



ARTICLES - A place to find educational articles covering a wide range of topics, all categorized according to your areas of interest. Learn more



HOW-TO CORNER -



Black Box Fiber DriverBlack Box Campus Fiber Driver
From
The Black Box Campus Fiber Driver is a synchronous high-speed line driver that enables communication between two V.35 or X.21 data devices over a fiber optic link.  Some of the data devices that are ideal to use with these drivers are routers, CPUs, and multiplexors. A pair of Campus Fiber Drivers creates a secure fiber optic link that’s immune to electrical interference (EMI/RFI, spikes, and differential ground loops) and can be maintained in hostile or hazardous environments.

Black Box Fiber DriversBlack Box Fiber Drivers
From
The Black Box high performance fiber drivers are powered to ensure continuous, reliable transmission over fiber. These fiber drivers enable you to send RS-232 data across interference-free optical links, transmit data at up to 76.8 kbps, and reach distances of 2.5 miles at any speed.
 
fiber optic connectorsFiber Optic Connectors - Black Box
From
With the Black Box Fiber Optic Connectors you get more than just a few ways to connect multimode and single-mode cabling. You have a large choice of connectors to terminate your fiber optic cable.
Black Box Fiber Optic AdaptersBlack Box Fiber Optic Adapters
From
The Black Box Fiber Optic Adapters are ideal to use to link your fiber optic cables. You can choose from a variety of fiber optic adapters for converting your ST, SC, and FC fiber optic connections. All these fiber optic adapters feature a panel mount design for easy installation.
 
Black Box Fiber Optic Adapter KitBlack Box Fiber Optic Adapter Kit
Price
The Black Box Fiber Optic Adapter Kit allows you to quickly make fiber optic connections. With 11 different couplings and adapters, including the most common interfaces, this kit is handy on any job site. You can use the adapters in the fiber optic adapter kit to mate interfaces of the same type or to create interconnection points in bulkheads as well as fiber optic equipment.
cleaning sticksCleaning Sticks / Combination Pack Cleaning Sticks
From per package
These sticks can be used to clean any connector on any configuration with ultra clean nibs to wick liquids and trap particulates. They feature a molded fibrous nib that is cleaner and more absorbent, and conform to end-face geometry, including APC.

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we’re missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!